Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I sue someone for recording me while I someone was fighting…

Customer Question
Hey can I sue...

Hey can I sue someone for recording me while I someone was fighting me

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

New York it was night time and it was only the three of us

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No I don't know the rules about this kind of stuff that's why I I'm looking online for answers

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Those people are posting my name and my address on social media an

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/4/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,297
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly

100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Can you answer the first question for me
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
No I don't want phone calls
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Great thanks! Just a moment...Remember, if you get an automatic phone call request and you would not like a phone call, you’re welcome to reject the offer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
No I don't want the phone call
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Thank you very much for your patience. Generally, the answer to your question is no. The reason is because this may not be an invasion of privacy. But it depends on the circumstances. Generally, an intrusion upon seclusion occurs when a party is recording another in an area where the recorded party has a reasonable expectation of privacy. Therefore, if you are out in the backyard while you were fighting somebody, then you may not have a reasonable expectation of privacy. However, if you were in your bedroom then that may be a violation of your reasonable expectation of privacy. Also, as a side note you may want to consider getting a restraining order against the person that has the video to keep them from posting it on social media or sharing it with other people. Did you have other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
They already sending the video to other people
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I see what you mean. If this is the case then you may want to consider getting a restraining order. A judge May Grant a restraining order if they have reason to believe that this is leading to unreasonable harassment even if it is over the Internet. They may granted temporarily and order that party to stop immediately. They may not Grant it permanently if there is no reason to believe that you were safety may be at risk, but it is still something that you could do in the meantime to get them to stop right away. You could also potentially pursue the invasion of privacy action as well. What other questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
sent
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I see what you mean. If this is the case then you may want to consider getting a restraining order. A judge May Grant a restraining order if they have reason to believe that this is leading to unreasonable harassment even if it is over the Internet. They may granted temporarily and order that party to stop immediately. They may not Grant it permanently if there is no reason to believe that you were safety may be at risk, but it is still something that you could do in the meantime to get them to stop right away. You could also potentially pursue the invasion of privacy action as well. What other questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Ok thx a lot can you tell me the process how can I start
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Sure, generally all you need to do is to go down to the local courthouse and go to the court clerk which is usually on the first floor. Typically, you can get a copy of the necessary forms to file a restraining order. You just need to put down your name, the person that needs to be restrained come in the reason that you want them to be restrained. Most of the time the judge will grant the same day so you may need to hang out until the judge has an opportunity to review your reasons why you want the restraining order. It is possible that the judge me talk to you about the restraining order in the reasons for it. If the judge authorizes it, then you will get paperwork that you will need to serve on the other party. Typically to serve those documents you will need to get somebody who is over 18 and not a party to the case. A lot of times people use a process server. If you go to ww.w thumbtack.com you can find a process server who can do it usually for relatively cheap, typically under fifty bucks. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I don't want the monthly package payment I just need the 5 dollars one
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I c they charge me for 36 dollars instead of $5
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Hi, I understand. That's something you'll need to work out with customer car.e I'm a user just like you. It's $5 to post your question and $31 additional to interact with me. You can ask as many follow up questions as you want and get a second opinion for free as well. This is about 90% off my regular hourly fee so it is a great deal.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

HI, I can understand the confusion. But please keep in mind that you're speaking with a licensed attorney who is live and dealing with your issue directly. To see an attorney in your area, it may cost upwards of $300 just for a consultation and the results are often extremely limited. Believe me when I say it's a good value for $36. Would you like to continue the chat?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
No I don't want it I just need the $5 dollars please do something cause I don't have any money left
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I understand.

You can always contact Just Answer’s Customer Care team by clicking here or calling them at 1-***-***-**** and they can refund your $.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Thx
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

You bet. I hoep you get your $5 back.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
No I don't have a problem with the $5but they charge me $36
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Understood. Let me opt out of the discussion. If you have any other questions, come back any time.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,297
14,297 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Someone online is defaming me for years and I want to hire a
Hi, someone online is defaming me for years and I want to hire a lawyer to to send a subpoena So the person can be tracked down via the social media account they use can that be done … read more
Ben S.
Ben S.
Owner
Juris Doctor
558 satisfied customers
We are thinking about uploading some fun karaoke videos to
We are thinking about uploading some fun karaoke videos to our social media accounts but are worried about 'copyright' infringement. I understand that Facebook and other social platforms need to have … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
653 satisfied customers
I am in Sugar Land, TX. I resigned from our Board of
I am in Sugar Land, TX. I resigned from our Board of Directors about 6 months ago. At around that time, our HOA attorney advised the Board not to respond to people or post anything on social media bec… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
Do I have any recourse of action to get back money I was
Do I have any recourse of action to get back money I was scammed out of. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I'm a bail assistant and work within the judicial system in
I'm a bail assistant and work within the judicial system in Wyoming, I was just bared from my work and not able to do my job because of an opinion I responded to on social media. By two judges in my t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,578 satisfied customers
Is it Illegal If someone were to post pictures of your
Is it Illegal If someone were to post pictures of your young children on any social media without your Parental permission in the state of New York. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,266 satisfied customers
I ned some help. And I am struggling with constantly being
and I am struggling with constantly being stalked and harrassed. i would like to file a harrasment restraining order. I avoided it for so long and now i think it is necessary … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'm trying to meet people who know an old friend of mine,
I'm trying to meet people who know an old friend of mine, let's pretend the persons name is “***** *****”. Can I put “message me if you know who ***** ***** is”? Or could that be a bit of a privacy th… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
EEO question --when a large NYC bank is ready to make an
EEO question --when a large NYC bank is ready to make an offer to a summer intern--on the same day the offer is to be made, it is withdrawn because it finds a social media post alleged to have a negat… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
99 satisfied customers
I am a real estate broker in the state of Arizona my client
I am a real estate broker in the state of Arizona my client is also my Nephew i did disclosure that we are related the on the purchase contract. the offer/ contract was rejected. i had know knowledge … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
14,297 satisfied customers
Someone wants to sue me for defemation and libel but I
Someone wants to sue me for defemation and libel but I realized I was wrong immediately and we messaged and I said I was wrong and sorry but he keeps messaging me saying he's got me and I messed with … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am a professional--a creative director at an advertising
Hello. I am a professional--a creative director at an advertising agency in Seattle. I have followed a missing person's case online for about a year on Facebook pages. It has attracted all kinds of pe… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
I'm being a case of aggressive defamation on social media. I
I'm being a case of aggressive defamation on social media. I have deleted my accounts and continue to receive threats. Should I disclose this to my employer?… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,578 satisfied customers
A third party eavesdropped and taped my table's conversation
a third party eavesdropped and taped my table's conversation at a restaurant to which I did not know at the time. Now they have made the conversation public on social media and played the recording to… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
I'm under magan's law in live in New Jersey. I was released
I'm under magan's law in live in New Jersey. I was released from state prison in june 15 2006. I have no interaction with the law after my release date. My prior parole officer told me as long as I do… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I need to know the contract law in NC.I was fired today from
I need to know the contract law in NC.I was fired today from a retirement home as contract labor due to a post on social media on my page that I did not mention any names or the facility name.Also I h… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,594 satisfied customers
My husband if trying to get me committed for some mental issues
My husband if trying to get me committed for some mental issues and mistakes i have made and he himself is "abusive" How can I fight him on this. Keep in mind most stuff he has said has been lies and … read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
California Lawyer pls. Media event took place in my home.
California Lawyer pls. Media event took place in my home. The organizers shorted me almost $6000. They are getting on planes to go back to New York and Chicago. Should I serve them with small claims c… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x