Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a niece who was charge with felony assault the

Customer Question
I have a niece...

I have a niece who was charge with felony assault the circumstances are he came to her house beat her up as he was leaving with a tv she pushed him had pair sissors in her hand some how she stab him the problem is she didnt call police she followed him to make sure he got to his moms house where she called ambj

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?

Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes and arrest warrant was placed on her after ambulance took him to hos he told them he was some place he shouldnt have been but after he was there detective came and he told them she stab him they took knifes out the home but no knife was used they set bond for 50.000 with 10%

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I want to know what can i do I have women helping women involved trying to find a lawyer but we are middle class workers I told her i need her to be completly honest with the lawyer use her right to remain silent i dont know if self defense can be used in this because he was leaving with the tv and she could have called the police she has visual bruses but with the way law works i dont know where to go with this she single mom in school a felony will end her what can i do

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/4/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,198
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly

100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Thank you very much for your patience. I am very sorry to hear about your situation. Generally, a party can use self-defense when there is an imminent threat of harm against them. Also, a party has a right to remain silent throughout the entire criminal process. If a person is charged with a felony, then they are going to have a right to an attorney during the process as well. Therefore, one of the things that I would probably recommend is that your niece set up the time line such that she used the scissors only to defend herself against this imminent attack. In addition, if she's been charged with a crime that requires intent, then you could have her argue that she did not have the intent to stab him. She could simply have been reaching for the television and accidentally poked him with the scissors. If that is the case, then she did not have the intent to harm him. Also, it is very important that she not say anything that would incriminate her until she speak with a lawyer. What I mean by that is that if the police have him in custody and start asking her questions about what happened, then she needs to remain silent until she can speak with a lawyer. Finally, the lawyer should be there for all important legal proceedings. This means that she's allowed an attorney at her initial appearance, her arraignment ( which is where she can plead guilty or not guilty) and certainly trial.

Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,198
14,198 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My name is ***** *****. I have a friend who son was murdered
Hi my name is ***** *****. I have a friend who son was murdered and the young lady is still on bail without going to trial after 3 years. I just saw on her activity that a lawyer ask for a leave of co… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I brought home a baby kitten the other day, and my mom took
i brought home a baby kitten the other day, and my mom took him to a shelter while i was at work. While she was at the shelter,i called my moms cell phone to speak to her and tell her to leave my kitt… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had a friend call an ambulance because his girlfriend said
I had a friend call an ambulance because his girlfriend said she had eaten pills. She fell in the bathroom and her eyes were rolling back in her head. She had even told him after asking about 10 times… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Can a husband be held accountable for misuse of a wifes social
Can a husband be held accountable for misuse of a wife's social security, if the wife has been diagnosed with dementia? (She is currently 89 yr old). He is in his mid 70's. The wife had dementia prior… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My wife went into Kholes shopped for a bit tried on some clothes
My wife went into Kholes shopped for a bit tried on some clothes left. 3 hrs later a cop comes to my door and says she is accused of theft from the store. Shocked i asked him did someone see her steal… read more
AttyKLG
AttyKLG
JD (law degree)
75 satisfied customers
My mom resides at a long term care facility. She had to go
My mom resides at a long term care facility. She had to go to the emergency room night before last by ambulance. i arrived a couple minutes before ambulance gave clerk info on my mom also explained I … read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
i was charged with assault with a deadly weapon about 12 years
i was charged with assault with a deadly weapon about 12 years ago just for taking a knife from someone who was trying to use it on me she got mad because i was breaking up with her i was trying to be… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
how can I get an attorney to take my case where a woman half
how can I get an attorney to take my case where a woman half my age got into an argument I had with her daughter and after they threw me off their porch the mother proceeded to beat me up and kicked m… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Boyfriend and I got into an arguement escalated to physical
Boyfriend and I got into an arguement escalated to physical and I drew a knife on him I didnt stab him nor try to stab him it was merely a threatening tactic for him to leave me alone. I called the po… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
last week i was driving with a friend and i stopped at a stop
last week i was driving with a friend and i stopped at a stop sign seen a few people and i asked for directions when i did that 4 of them sprayed mace into the car and one of them went to stabb me in … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
my mom passed away my brother had my mom write on a paper he
my mom passed away my brother had my mom write on a paper he could be groundskeeper to her house and prop. he says that she meant for him to be executer of her estate there are 4 siblings him and us 3… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am the 35 yrs. old male that was stabbed in the SClub parking
I am the 35 yrs. old male that was stabbed in the SClub parking lot. I know that the Sclub did not follow safety policy which lead to this dramatic incident. First, I was not escort to leave the premi… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My son has been married 4 years, last week his wife told him
My son has been married 4 years, last week his wife told him to get out he has been seeing and is now living with the other man. they were living with her mom. She brought him to my house and told me … read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
i will like to know why we couldnt sue the cops from shooting
i will like to know why we couldnt sue the cops from shooting my dad.what happen is that my dad had a knife with him and he try to stab a cop with it but he was also drunk at the time.the cops told hi… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
I HAVE A FRIEND WHO WAS WRONGFULLY ARRESTED YESTERDAY ON CRIMINAL
I HAVE A FRIEND WHO WAS WRONGFULLY ARRESTED YESTERDAY ON CRIMINAL CHARGES AND SINCE HE DOESNT HAVE MONEY I DONT KNOW WHERE TO TURN TO HELP HIM. COULD YOU ADVISE ME? CYNTHIA… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
During a fight between a husband and wife, he hits her and
During a fight between a husband and wife, he hits her and she stabs him. What does she do first?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i have an 9 years old step son who is mentaly ill ,and accused
i have an 9 years old step son who is mentaly ill ,and accused my 20 years old of puting a knife on his throght, not true at all , my step son livs in florida and we live in ny .my step son usaually s… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
moms house broke in while she in the hosptial they took eveything
moms house broke in while she in the hosptial they took eveything of vaule tv 5 guns amo arrowheads tools computer cammera check ext. mom called the cops they came investagted. day it happened my gran… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x