Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have lived in mya partment for 2 years. This past month…

Customer Question
I have lived in...

I have lived in mya partment for 2 years. This past month the leasing office gave me inof about renewing my lease.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Then came mandatory evaucuation due to hurricane irma. I live i Fort Myers FL where they expected a 6 - 9 ft storm surge and flooding. Ilost almost ervything because of cance 14 years ago so starting all over ith no furnitur and clothes is daunting.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Afte about 3 weeks in the shelter (no power in apt.) I was sent to the hospitaal with pnuemonia and a viral infection. Periodically I called leasing office and asked that they post messages tellin us what was going on. Naturally I was worried about losing what little I have.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Finally I go through to the office and told them I would be leaving the hospital but could they please get someone to clean out the smelly stinky freezer/refrigerato as I was sick. Now they refude to renew my lease as I guess I am "difficult". I am 83 but they have yet to tell me they are evicting me. I cananot pack up and inda place in 2 weeks time or whenever they feel it OK to let me know I am being evicted. What are my rights.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/4/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,654
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

Are you under a fixed term lease or are you month to month?

.

When is your tenancy supposed to end?

.

Has the landlord given you any written notice to vacate?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Lease expire this month.When they entered my partment to clean the refrigerator they took the lease renewal for and a key to my neighbors apartmen.That tells me thaty do not intend to renew mmy lease.I went to the office last week after I got out of the hosital to see if I owed them ayhthing for cleaning the refrigerator. I told them I ned the renewl form. They have yet to provice it. They have not given me notive of any knd.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Ok, I hate to have to tell you this, but if they decide not to renew, when your lease expires, so does your right to remain there. They can then immediately file a formal eviction action in the local court to get a judgment and a writ that the sheriff will execute to force you to leave. However, this will likely take a month or longer due to the backlog of cases in the court system..

.

Although it is inconsiderate and unfair, they don't have to take your age or health concerns into account when deciding whether or not to extend your lease as this is purely a contract matter.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Ok, I hate to have to tell you this, but if they decide not to renew, when your lease expires, so does your right to remain there. They can then immediately file a formal eviction action in the local court to get a judgment and a writ that the sheriff will execute to force you to leave. However, this will likely take a month or longer due to the backlog of cases in the court system..

.

Although it is inconsiderate and unfair, they don't have to take your age or health concerns into account when deciding whether or not to extend your lease as this is purely a contract matter.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,654
41,654 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to evict my girlfriend from my home. We have lived
I want to evict my girlfriend from my home. We have lived together for over a year and she does not contribute to any of the household bills or mortgage. She also owes me in excess of $1200.00 that I … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,919 satisfied customers
Is a lease valid if only one of two property owners (such as
Is a lease valid if only one of two property owners (such as husband & wife) sign it?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
How do you get out of the sorority housing contract?
how can my daughter get out of a sorority housing contract/ membership (pi beta phi at UW Madison)?… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I signed a lease contract that starts august 1 no deposit
I signed a lease contract that starts august 1 no deposit was given she mention once i sent over the deposit she will work on getting us approved for the contract. I never sent the deposit over. After… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
41,654 satisfied customers
I have a contract with a lending/leasing company Balboa
I have a contract with a lending/leasing company Balboa Capital. I own a production company and needed a camera about 4 years ago. I got a loan/lease from this company. My payment contract is up in Ju… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I have a contract to lease my property for a medical
Hi, I have a contract to lease my property for a medical marijuana grow , the person in the contract sold his interest to another party while owing 30k and had been subletting monthly. I want to suit … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
My husband was leasing (no contract signed) a trailer from
My husband was leasing (no contract signed) a trailer from Stewart Trucking and was hauling cattle for 2 1/2 months. He received weekly checks until he quit. Returned the trailer on 3/11/18 and they o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
I had a lease car that I returned before contract expired,
I had a lease car that I returned before contract expired, this was during the 2009 ressesion. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
We want to cancel our commercial lease contract without
thank you. we want to cancel our commercial lease contract without breach. so, we found out that our lease agreement has the incorrect sq footage of about 2000+ sqft. can we legally cancel the contrac… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
My son has gotten himself into a lease/option contract with
my son has gotten himself into a lease/option contract with a fixer-upper..it is dated and signed by both parties December 9, 2017..however, upon examining the quitclaim deed, it was signed on Novembe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
41,654 satisfied customers
Auto lease contract with Kia. They seek payment that exceeds
Auto lease contract with Kia. They seek payment that exceeds monthly amount on monthly agreement. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
If we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in
if we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in maryland, can the landlord require rent in excess of the penalty and notice requirement in the contract? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,777 satisfied customers
My landlord owes me money. Can I withhold rent until I am
My landlord owes me money. Can I withhold rent until I am paid?… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
Can a Texas landlord evict you for an unpaid utility bill if
Can a Texas landlord evict you for an unpaid utility bill if the THA lease is for rent only and the rent has been paid in full for the month? Essentially, our electricity was transferred back to the l… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Is an automatic renewal clause for a lease legal in the state
Is an automatic renewal clause for a lease legal in the state of Florida… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Cancel Used Car Contract in NY State
Last night (Saturday), we purchased a used vehicle. We put a partial deposit down. Financing has not been arranged as yet. We are supposed to return on Monday to get the car. We ran a Carfax report wh… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Is there any such thing as a non-cancellable contract
Is there any such thing as a "non-cancellable" contract?… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
if a correction is made on a rental agreement but not initialed
if a correction is made on a rental agreement but not initialed anywhere is it still a legal correction… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x