Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a services agreement contract with a company that has…

Customer Question
I have a services...

I have a services agreement contract with a company that has a 1 year agreement of which we're 6 months into it, paid on a monthly terms. We'd like out of it because we're not satisfied with their services. We've attempted informal mediation with them to no avail. The LLC is has been dissolved that the agreement was filed under. Is that usable to imply the contract is thereby null and void?

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state the LLC is registered in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No, it's pretty straight forward.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/4/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,372
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I am sorry to hear this;

how was the LLC dissolved (ie bankruptcy, winding down etc)?

did the partners of the LLC personally guarantee the contract?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
The business (original LLC on the service agreement with the provider) was purchased by another business, and no, the partners did not personally guarantee the contract.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thank you; under California Corporate Code 1107a, the successor is typically liable for prior obligations absent an agreement to the contrary; please see here

That is also discussed in Ray v. Alad, 19 Cal 3d 22 here

So it would come down to the agreement addressing the purchase of the LLC as to which entity is liable.

If a seller retains liability by not addressing it in the LLC sale agreement the seller can be liable.

If the service provider is in breach of the contract by failing to perform or by negligently performing that can be asserted as an affirmative defense; it must be asserted in the answer or it is deemed waived.

please see:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/partners/documents/2011SRL5eADContract.pdf

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you for the research. There is a clause that states: "Termination for Convenience. Either party shall have the right to terminate this Agreement immediately at any time for any reason or no reason upon thirty (30) days written or electronic notice to the other provided, provided, however, that if Customer terminates this Agreement for convenience, (company) shall not have any obligation to refund any pre-paid fees, and any fees that have not been pre-paid by Customer shall be immediately due and payable to (company) If (company) terminates this Agreement for convenience, Customer shall receive a pro rata refund for fees pre-paid in respect of the period after termination." If we're paying fees for the remaining portion of the contract following a request for termination for convenience, does the last sentence imply we'd receive a refund of any sort?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

That is contradictory as the first half states if customer terminates, company need not reimburse pre paid fees; but if company terminates (versus customer) then any fees not pre-paid shall be immediately due.

There is a legal doctrine-in contra proferentem-where ambiguous/unclear/contradictory terms are construed against the drafter since they are the ones causing the ambiguity.

Also that addresses for convenience issues, versus the company breaching the agreement by non/negligent/subpar performance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Meaning, I, the customer, stand a shot of getting out of the contract because there terms listed within that clause are ambiguous/unclear/contradictory?Could you clarify this for me please: Also that addresses for convenience issues, versus the company breaching the agreement by non/negligent/subpar performance.Thanks so much for your assistance! Following this clarification, i won't bother you any further :)
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Yes, that is correct;

cancellation for "convenience" means the party is unilaterally and WITHOUT reason/justification canceling the contract;

but if the provider performs negligently, or fails to perform, that is generally considered a breach, which allows the customer (if it is a material-ie significant -breach) to nullify the contract (and to sue for damages should the customer, for example, incur third party expenses to rectify any negligent work/services performed by company).

I think that addresses it but if you need further clarification please don't hesitate!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,372
13,372 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,405 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,065 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a contract for purchase of a horse is created and signed
if a contract for purchase of a horse is created and signed by both parties with full payment made and the contract is created and signed by an individual using a once married name but the horse is re… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,455 satisfied customers
General construction contractor contract, If the contract
General construction contractor contract, If the contract signed for date of completion of project is overdue, is that breach of contract? And what are the steps to and result of subsequent litigation… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,443 satisfied customers
General construction contractor contract,If the contract
Second opinion] General construction contractor contract,If the contract signed for date of completion of project is overdue, is that breach of contract?And what are the steps to and result of subsequ… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,405 satisfied customers
I contracted with a contractor to complete a house
I contracted with a contractor to complete a house renovation. The first contracted did not complete the job after paying over 86,000,00 thus once said he will complete it for 25,000. that was paid on… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,869 satisfied customers
The situation is the following: I'm by contract with a
Good afternoon. The situation is the following:I'm by contract with a recruiter. The job that I now have is with WMATA. I work under the orders of an engineer, but since I joined, I have not been give… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I signed a contract to purchase of. Purchase an RV. Contract
purchase an RV. Contract have a no cool of clause. I am in Florida. Found an RV at a lesser price. Can they force me to buy it. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
But the contract in Question is bound by Florida law. This
I'm Canadian but the contract in Question is bound by Florida law … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
If a contract is signed with a finance company is it a
Good morning, if a contract is signed with a finance company is it a binding contract … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,207 satisfied customers
On a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a
on a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a copy of funeral goods and services … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,405 satisfied customers
I am a contract employee of a contract company with a
I am a contract employee of a contract company with a government contract. I have concerns about how several positions on this contract have been "appointed" and not posted for all of us to apply for.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a
39;Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a company (AA Motorcycle Transport) to ship a cycle from FL to NM. They advertise 'door-to-door'. That's false right there - we would have to ge… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,405 satisfied customers
Can i resind a short sale contract. Maryland. Contract has
I'm filing a chapter bankruptcy and I go to court in May. I wanted to do a short sale but now I want to keep my house.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
I may a contract to get my roof fix, the contract was made
i may a contract to get my roof fix, the contract was made on 3-27-18. the work have not started i wan to cancel the contract … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract?
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public adjuster just after Hurricane Irma in Florida in Sept 2017. This would allow them to speak on my behalf and negotiate our claim for damages.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,443 satisfied customers
I have an affirmative defense question. CA. Not sure
Hi, I have an affirmative defense question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, failure to join an indispensable party, set-off or offset due to an alleged deficiency, the right to asser… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x