Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If an item was sold on eBay and customer was to pay shipping…

Customer Question
If an item was...

If an item was sold on eBay and customer was to pay shipping and since has not how long do I have to hold this item I have been holding it roughly 250 days have communication with the individual but still value to pay shipping can I start charging storage fees

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

Ok

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have text messages proving that I have gone above and beyond to get this matter taken care of

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
10/4/2017
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,260
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

When a contract doesn't specify a time for performance, the law assumes that each party will do their part within "a reasonable time." What's reasonable depends on the facts of the case, but when someone is buying an item and agreeing to pay for delivery, it's generally not reasonable for them to take more than 6 months to pay. If they've already paid for the item and are only stalling on paying shipping, that's also not reasonable after this amount of time.

You can't charge him storage fees unless you had a written contract that says he's obligated to pay them. However, you can send him a message letting him know that if he doesn't pay the shipping within a specified time frame (a week may be enough, or 10 days - that's up to you), you will consider him in breach of contract and sell the item to someone else. You can also know that, if you aren't able to get the same price from someone else as what he agreed to pay, he will be liable for the difference. You're allowed to deduct that from any money he already sent before returning the rest.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
this person has paid for the item but not the shipping I have been in contact and kept asking them to send the money to ship finally I gave him a deadline of August 31 which passed with no payment for shipping then the middle of September he gave me some line about he didn't know how to get a hold of me I told him I was going to resell it he try to inform you that I cannot resell it because it is his I stayed it is only if you send a trucking company to pick up this package it's yours but I am not dealing with the shipping anymore you will pay for it and schedule it bot***** *****ne is it still is not picked up what are my best options
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

It's only his if he fulfills his end of the bargain by paying for the item *and* shipping. Otherwise, he's in breach of the contract, and you can sell to someone else.

You do have to refund him what he paid, if you get the same amount or more from another buyer, although you can deduct the costs of relisting.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
He paid 300 what if it is sold for $100 do I refund that money to him
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

You have to try to get $300. But if you can't find a buyer who will pay that, you get to keep the $200 difference, plus the cost of relisting it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Do you have any other questions about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Not at this time waiting to see if he responds (which he has not)
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

It can help sometimes to tell a person that if they don't respond by a given date, you'll take action. But if he doesn't reply, you can still sell the item.

Please rate my answer positively to ensure I get credit for the time spent answering your questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for related follow-up questions asked after rating. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,260
32,260 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What do we do if our home builder went over budget $41k with
What do we do if our home builder went over budget $41k with no change requests?… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Breaking a contract with employment agency
I signed a promissory note with an employment agency yesterday based on them finding me a position with a company, however, I have not accepted the position nor is the position secure seeing as how I … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Can I stop payment on a check if the contractor did not finish
Can I stop payment on a check if the contractor did not finish the job.… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
Is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract.. I
is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract.. I
is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
460 satisfied customers
Need advice on breach of contract, missouri, tried to offer
tried to offer a discount. client refused. client verbally accepted my contract prior to this& asked to schedule a start date. Client refused the contract on the start date agreed. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,524 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract (Promissory Note) in Houston.
I have a breach of contract (Promissory Note) in Houston. The Contract had a Confession of Judgement Provision and appointed us Attorney in Fact. Could I file directly with the court the Confession of… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I intend to file a breach of contract case for about
I intend to file a breach of contract case for about $580,000. My company i a FL LLC, the defendants are 1) a DE corp, 2) a Belize company and 3) a Brazilian national. I have an agreement that sets ve… read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
32,260 satisfied customers
I need to sue a company for breach of contract. Florida.
Locating the companies main address and the name and address of the factious certificate holder … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,266 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract. a prommisory note needs to be
I have a breach of contract . a prommisory note needs to be enforced.. … read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
32,260 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files bankruptcy in New York does that relieve them from the offense they vomited. If not what Orof civil procedure governs that.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
Is there a misrepresentation when a Finance Company (ISPC)
Is there a misrepresentation when a Finance Company (ISPC) and The Leverage (Manufacturer of Steel Tec Water Softener Equipment) partners out of Odessa, Florida represented themselves under our contra… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Contract or Agreement Termination and Reinstatement
I was working with Legal Helpers Debt Resolutions to help reduce our debt issues. They currently cancelled my account because they said I left a voice mail that I wanted to cancel, which is untrue. In… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,344 satisfied customers
How could my son get out of the Rue Education contract? Hes
How could my son get out of the Rue Education contract? He's paid over $1800.00 to date and has never used their program. He's entering a new field of employment and will never use this. The best they… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
Difference between a service agreement versus a contract
Difference between a service agreement versus a contract… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Can a buyer sue me for not returning his (nonrefundable) deposit,
Can a buyer sue me for not returning his (nonrefundable) deposit, after he backs out from a sale (14 days later, 7 days after original terms?) Im a private party seller, selling my RV. The buyer and I… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have been disputing a bill from my sorority because I did
I have been disputing a bill from my sorority because I did not agree with fines added. When this was not fixed I became inactive and disputed the bill for the semester. This has been in dispute since… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x