Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a civil lawyer from WY handle a criminal case. My son…

Customer Question
Can a civil lawyer...

Can a civil lawyer from WY handle a criminal case. My son got caught with possession of THC in Laramie WY. It was less than a gram and wasn't arrested. Would my attorney be able to handle this or do we need criminal.

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

Wyoming and last weekend

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Yes our friend who is civil and would 've declined if it was a large amount of marijuana, but being it was so small he thinks he would be appropriate

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/4/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,241
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Most Civil Attorneys can handle routine and minor criminal matters. There is no law that prohibits your Civil Attorney from helping you with this. It all depends on whether the attorney has the skill set to do so.

Since this matter deals with a small amount of THC and your son was not arrested your attorney should be able to a handle this. In most instances like this, when it is a first offense, you are looking at a deferred adjudication or a pretrial diversion program where the defendant serves probation and after that the charges are dismissed.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,241
5,241 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How do i go about getting Adjudication slips from a couple
How do i go about getting Adjudication slips from a couple courts where I have unpaid traffic fines? The fines were turned over to a collection agency, but all those tickets fall under time barred deb… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
458 satisfied customers
If someone is already on deferred adjudication for a felony
If someone is already on deferred adjudication for a felony in Arkansas (almost off since 4 years ago), now has a misdemeanor in Texas, can he apply for deferred adjudication in Texas? … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,166 satisfied customers
If my son gets probation, they'll transfer the probation to
If my son gets probation, they'll transfer the probation to his home state. Can the 'conditions of release' from the judge dictate the level sexual offender registration. I guess I'm asking can the ty… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have a probation violation for wreckless endangerment. I
I have a probation violation for wreckless endangerment. I had an attorney file for the warrant to be recalled … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I was arrested in Texas on the charge of possession of
Hi. I was arrested in Texas on the charge of possession of marijuana under 2 oz. Though i have a clean record with only one traffic ticket, I an still worried about the stringent enforcement of drug l… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,236 satisfied customers
I have been charged with unlawful possession of a weapon and
I have been charged with unlawful possession of a weapon and gave my lawyer $5,000 to defend me.At arraignment I had to sign not to possess any firearm or go to jail. Why did I lose a right that I wou… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was arrested for drug possession in 2016. First
My boyfriend was arrested for drug possession in 2016. First time offense. He did not have a valid drivers license at the time of arrest due to being sued in 2009 (car accident) and in 2011 his licens… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
549 satisfied customers
What does an undisposed case of possession of drugs in Ohio
what does an undisposed case of possession of drugs in Ohio mean on a person's record? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
549 satisfied customers
I am attempting to make a claim of adverse possession on a
I am attempting to make a claim of adverse possession on a piece of property that has been inside a fence of my yard since prior to the purchase of my house in 2003. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
968 satisfied customers
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation officer came to check on my home and saw I had security cameras and told my son I have remove cameras or he has to move elsewhere. This was … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
What is the process for being adjudicated mentally unfit?
What is the process for being adjudicated mentally unfit? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a Judge orders adjudication withheld.
what does it mean when a Judge orders adjudication withheld … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
How does an adjudicated tax deed affect LOUISIANA Medicaid
How does an adjudicated tax deed affect LOUISIANA Medicaid recovery … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,048 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I HAVE A CHARGE THAT WAS ADJUDICATED AND DISMISSED, HOWEVER
i HAVE A CHARGE THAT WAS ADJUDICATED AND DISMISSED , HOWEVER THERE IS STILL A RECORD OF THE ARREST AND I WISH TO HAVE IT EXPUNGED. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction of a dui misdemeanor would disqualify me in regards ***** ***** TSA fingerprint background check, since I work for the airlines… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of marijuana, finished my probation, paid my fines and waiting the 30 day period for my case to be dismissed, I now got a ticket for driving witho… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,547 satisfied customers
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases 2010 ,2011, 2012 all ran concurrent, the whole while I haven't been able to secure a job to pay . Because everyone does background checks, & th… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
96 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x