Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a nephew who got locked up in Logan county I have…

Customer Question
Hello I have a...

Hello I have a nephew who got locked up in Logan county I have been trying to get more information on charges of why is bail is so high being a first time offender and 18 not much luck or even trying to find a reasonable bailbonds men because he is from Illinois. Do you have a good lawyer I can talk to as well trying to figure out why his court date is set so far away in novmber

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And to clarify, can you tell me what paperwork has been filed?

Gurthie Oklahoma

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No no one has called me back been leaving messages

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just that I I'm in Illinois trying to get as much assistance from a distance that I can. And it would be nice to talk to someone willing to help Thank you

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 hours by:
10/4/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 10 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,885
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 10 months ago

In most jurisdictions a new arrest who comes to court as an inmate and who doesn't have a private attorney is assigned a public defender for his first appearance. So there may have been a lawyer who stood up with him on his case and can give you some information about your nephew.

Call the court where he appeared and talk to a clerk there. Give him your nephew's name and when he saw the judge, if you know that. Ask if a lawyer was assigned to his case and, if so, for the name and phone number of the lawyer. The clerk should have access to that information in either his computer records or on the court papers. The clerk can also tell you what he was charged with, how much his bond is, and when his next date is, although you seem to already know that.

Once a defendant comes before a judge and he is arraigned and has bail set, there is typically a 3-4 week gap until the next court date, unless there's some specific reason that the case has to be calendared earlier.

Judges decide the amount of bail based on the seriousness of the charge, the strength of the state's case, the background and history of the defendant, the defendant's ties to the community and whether the defendant is a flight risk. The judge likely feels that a teenager who has no ties to the community and is from another state is not a good risk to stick around for his next court appearance. I don't know what his charge is and how much his bond is, but the more serious and the more violent an offense, the higher you'd expect bond to be.

To find him a local attorney a good place to start would be the Oklahoma State Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service. They charge a referral fee of about $50 which would include a free half hour consultation with the attorney, which you can have from Illinois.

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=OK

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,885
31,885 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I borrowed 9,000. from a friend. She had me sign a
I borrowed 9,000. from a friend. She had me sign a promissory note. She died a few months ago. In the note there is nothing that states what would happen to the loan if she dies. She did not have a le… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
A friend dates a lot of younger men. He slipped a waiter his
a friend dates a lot of younger men. He slipped a waiter his phone number and when the waiter called he told him he was interested in sex. The waiter was not interested and hung up. End of story. But … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
How can I get my husband out of jail tonight? He was
He was arrested today at about 2 Salt Lake City Utah … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
624 satisfied customers
What are the requirements and or disqualifications to
What are the requirements and or disqualifications to becoming a bounty hunter or bond agent in the state of Texas.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I am looking to petition to become the legal guardian of my
Hi. I am looking to petition to become the legal guardian of my nephew in Illinois. He is 14 and his mother is willing to sign any necessary documents. I am located in McHenry county and she and my ne… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
I would like to know how i can stop the county jail from
hello i would like to know how i can stop the county jail from giving my nephew 200 ml of trazodon when he was seen from his regular doctor she only had him at 50ml i just found this out … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,885 satisfied customers
Why would someone's bail be $28,000 for this charge? NY, im
why would someone's bail be $28,000 for this charge? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,809 satisfied customers
My son committed a hit and run last night.. He came home and
my son committed a hit and run last night.. He came home and he needs to turn himself in.. Im not sure what a lawyer would tell him to say.. Also with the other party being injured will he be able to … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
What is the minimum distance a sex offender must live from
what is the minimum distance a sex offender must live from any school? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I AM IN MEMPHIS TENN. AND BEING SUED BY A BAILBOND COMPANY
I AM IN MEMPHIS TENN. AND BEING SUED BY A BAILBOND COMPANY FOR EXTRADITION FEES ON A BOND I SIGNED FOR A NEPHEW. HE WAS IN JAIL IN WISCONSIN AND WAS SENT BACK TO MEMPHIS TO ANSWER SOME CHARGES HERE. W… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My exwife moved to North Carolina and now wants to adjust
My exwife moved to North Carolina and now wants to adjust the child support agreement. Our divorce/child support agreement was filed with Sangamon County, Illinois. Since neither of us live in Sangamo… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
My daughter is in the Comanche County Jail in Oklahoma. She
My daughter is in the Comanche County Jail in Oklahoma. She was arrested last month and is charged with three counts of enabling child abuse. She has three young boys. They were physically abused by h… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,885 satisfied customers
Hi...My twin sister was killed in a case where her doctor and
Hi...My twin sister was killed in a case where her doctor and his nurse overprescribed addictive medications to her and we are talking to an attorney who wants to represent my father, as representativ… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
An Attorney got a default judgement against me. I lived out
An Attorney got a default judgement against me. I lived out of state. An asset hearing was scheduled, I was not notified and a "bench Warrant was issued. A year later when going to my car I was siezed… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My brother has been arrested and charged with sexual ...
My brother has been arrested and charged with sexual battery, even that his girlfriend didn''t press charges, now he''s in Metro West in Dade County, what I have to do, and why he is still there ?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
my husband is a truck driver,and he parks his truck in our ...
my husband is a truck driver,and he parks his truck in our driveway,since we moved here,a road comittee has been formed,and they are trying to keep him from parking here dosent the grandfather clause … read more
Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop
Principal Member
Juris Doctorate
202 satisfied customers
I was cited for speeding at 102 mph, in a 75 mph zone.
I was cited for speeding at 102 mph, in a 75 mph zone. I was also cited for fail to signal when changing lanes. I then posted a bond of $250 and scheduled for court 1 Aug. The problem being I am on a … read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
I have a son that had a warrant on him for NSF check and is
I have a son that had a warrant on him for NSF check and is in jail on a $2500.00 bond. What do you suggest that I do to get him out of jail? How much is a $2500.00 bon? I would appreciate an answer a… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x