Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife has received a letter from MEGA LOTTERY PICKER 2017,

Customer Question
My wife has received a...
My wife has received a letter from MEGA LOTTERY PICKER 2017,
that she won Four Million,Five Hundred Dollars, is this a scam
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/4/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,925
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified
How was she notified? Are they requesting payment of money up front?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
by a letter
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
In order to win a person has to purchase a lottery ticker. So if no ticket was purchased then they did not win. Normally they do not keep track of who chooses what numbers so that is generally a red flag as well.If money is being requested, that is also a red flag.Here is an advisory...http://www.megamillions.com/lottery-scams
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
by letter go to ***** or pay for home delivery to your home address or an international bank
wire transfer to your bank account.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Here is a link where it can be reported and an explanation of foreign lottery scams. The ftc also warns against wire transfer or paying any money up front.https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0199-prize-scams
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
The FTC also notes it is illegal to play foreign lotteries.Foreign Lotteries"Sometimes a letter you get will say you’ve won aforeign lottery or sweepstakes. Typically, the letter will include a check. This is a fake check scam. Or a letter will say they’re offering you a chance to enter a foreign lottery. The truth is that, even if your name was entered, it’s illegal to play a foreign lottery"
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,925
12,925 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Some one contacted me vi email called acs inc said that i
some one contacted me vi email called acs inc said that i took out a loan from ace something and never paid it back and they put it in my checking account … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
How much can I sue for in small claims court. Illinois. I am
I have a signed contract saying the uninsured motorist agreed to pay me $840 at $40 every 2 weeks for damage to my car that she caused back in September. She signed contract in October and to date has only made 1 payment of $80 back in december… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,790 satisfied customers
I rent a condo my mother owned and we had a slab leak. State
I rent a condo my mother owned and we had a slab leak. State Farm called it a flood and denied the claim - but they had approved the mitigation work. The contractor was not paid and he is taking me, t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What do i do dispute a order granting motion to strike first
What do i do dispute a order granting motion to strike first amended complaint … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My dad passed no will and Medicaid is placing lien on his
My dad passed no will and Medicaid is placing lien on his property for charges. Remaining siblings are being told they can come after us because propert is not worth anything … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,522 satisfied customers
I want to take my ex land lord to small claims court and i
I want to take my ex land lord to small claims court and i did let him know that i will be taking legal actions. He then sent me a text stating that any communication from here on out should go to his… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,206 satisfied customers
I have an injury case. I was hit by a vehicle. Theres a
I have an injury case. I was hit by a vehicle . Theres a police report and a claim that is handled by pellinen and associates and they are handling it fraudulently. Please help … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,218 satisfied customers
I want to make a motivational mixed cd of motivational music
I want to make a motivational mixed cd of motivational music how do I go about copyright issues or what licensing would be required … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
Can an owner of a rental come to the property without notice
can an owner of a rental come to the property without notice if using a property management company … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,303 satisfied customers
I have received a summons i have an 6,000 debt i owe, i
i have received a summons i have an 6,000 debt i owe, i would like to call the attorney's office to see if i can settle, is it advised that i do this with out any representation? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,790 satisfied customers
I need to find out about dog custody. I've been looking
I need to find out about dog custody. I've been looking after a dog for 4 years now, and the previous owner now wants it back. Do I have any legal rights? I'm in Miami dade county. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,790 satisfied customers
A foreclosure proceeding has been started against one of my
A foreclosure proceeding has been started against one of my properties by a tax lien holder … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,003 satisfied customers
Can a person sue u more than once. California. Just gathered
can a person sue u more than once JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: california JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: Just gathered all paperwork … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I filed a restraining order against a previous boyfriend
I filed a restraining order against a previous boyfriend that wouldn't leave me alone, he made a false Instagram in my name saying I gave him all of my information. How can I supena the Instagram acco… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I went to business with a friend in san antonio Texas and it
I went to business with a friend in san antonio Texas and it didnt worki out. So the money I loaned and invested was agreed to be paid back. We signed a contract and he has breached the contract. Is dodging my calls. Blocked me on social media and is buying g new cars, going on vacations and living about not having any money to me. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,206 satisfied customers
IN A CHILD PORN CASE. IS ACTIVITY WITH A MINOR REQUIRED IN
IN A CHILD PORN CASE. IS SEXUAL ACTIVITY WITH A MINOR REQUIRED IN ORDER TO OBTAIN A CONVICTION IN MASSACHUSETTS OR IS MERE NUDITY SUFFICIENT IN A PHOTO IN THE PRIVATE HANDS OF THE DEFENDANT? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
We sold our 2011 terrain to my daughter and husband for
We sold our 2011 terrain to my daughter and husband for $8,000. Is that income for us since we bought it new for over $30,000 in 2011? Since the GMC Terrain is worth as much as $16,000, is the balance… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If my wife served me with divorce papers in Florida can I
If my wife served me with divorce papers in Florida can I hire a lawyer in Colorado to respond and represent me … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,522 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x