Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This is more a question for research on a paper for school.

Customer Question
This is more a...

This is more a question for research on a paper for school. I am trying to make sure I understand the question that I am writing about. It has to do with abortion. I am suppose to discuss the legal landscapes related to abortion. I am wondering if that is just referring to the laws surrounding abortion? I am not sure who else to ask or search for and your listing came up in one of my searches.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I am an online student at SNHU.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, this is just a basic research question. If you are not able to help I understand.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No, there is just a lot of weird stuff out there

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
10/3/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,240
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

The first thing you want to read regarding the laws on abortion is the seminal Supreme Court case Rowe Vs. Wade:

http://caselaw.findlaw.com/us-supreme-court/410/113.html

This is the case where the Supreme Court held that under certain circumstances a woman had an right to choose to have an abortion. The Court found that the US Constitution provided a "penumbra" of privacy and other rights that supported the right to an abortion.

BUT the right is not absolute and the different states have authority to regulate certain aspects of the abortion process.

The next step would read a couple of state laws on abortion. Pennsylvania has one of the better written laws on the subject. The law tries to balance the woman's right to choose and the state's right to regulate. It also requires the abortion providers certain obligations to counsle and inform the woman abot the abortion process.

See:

http://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/LI/consCheck.cfm?txtType=HTM&ttl=18&div=0&chpt=32

The difficulty is that there is a lot of false information out there on the subject. If you can focus on the languag of the law and what it is trying to do that should educate you enough to do well on your paper.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,240
5,240 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What constitutes an administrative exempt employee. At will
What constitutes an administrative exempt employee … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,222 satisfied customers
I believe my constitutional and due process rights have been
I believe my constitutional and due process rights have been violated by the mental health and substance abuse boards of the Colorado Dept. of Regulatory agencies, which apparently does not have any g… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Whst constitutes slander. New mexico. Info gathering
Whst constitutes slander JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New mexico JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: Info gathering JA: Anything else you… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,591 satisfied customers
What constitutes conflict of interest in a legal case with
What constitutes conflict of interest in a legal case with my lawyer? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I would like to know what constitutes an improper firing
I would like to know what constitutes an improper firing from a job. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
What constitutes a comonlaw wife and what are her rights.
What constitutes a comonlaw wife and what are her rights … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,220 satisfied customers
Does e-mail, text to a tenant constitute written notice???
Does e-mail, text to a tenant constitute written notice??? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,591 satisfied customers
What might constitute a Curtis factor during a divorce and
What might constitute a Curtis factor during a divorce and bankruptcy in order for a bankruptcy judge not to lift an automatic stay?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,031 satisfied customers
My question might pertain to U.S. Constitutional Law... I
My question might pertain to U.S. Constitutional Law...I live in Berkeley, California. The city is about to pass a set of "policies" that will guide the city's handling of "encampments".The following … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have some constitutional law questions. Texas. Just some
i have some constitutional law questions JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: texas JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: just some personal researc… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
544 satisfied customers
I would like to know whether a certain act would constitute
I would like to know whether a certain act would constitute fraud. My understanding is that fraud requires a mis-statement of fact, another person's reliance on that mistatement, as well as injury to … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Is it constitutional to restrict a child to attend Pike Road
Is it constitutional to restrict a child to attend Pike Road Schools and require the mother to live in Pike Road, AL when she is unable to find a job in the area? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,055 satisfied customers
Ghana 1992 constitution article 1285 I was sent a letter
Ok Ghana 1992 constitution article 1285 I was sent a letter with Ghana seal with signature Ghana 1992 constitution article 1285 government of Ghana immigration services passenger travel allowance. So … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the first part and the party of the second part sign a contract, then, without the knowledge of the party of the second part, the party of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,222 satisfied customers
Can leaving a note on someone's windshield constitute
Can leaving a note on someone's windshield constitute vandalism as long as the note does not get stuck and cause damage?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,222 satisfied customers
Our Church is making a change to the Constitution. Where
Our Church is making a change to the Constitution. Where Articles of Faith have been a stand alone document, is now being place into the Constitution. … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes assignment. Is a transfer of stock (60%) considered an assignment under NY State law? There is not change in the existing company or persons … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What constitutes a conflick- of -interest within a
What constitutes a conflick- of -interest within a non-profit org? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,939 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x