Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a local accounting firm and I took a client that owes…

Customer Question
I am a local...

I am a local accounting firm and I took a client that owes me $2200.00 to small claims court and won the judgment. My problem is I cannot get any help in collecting my money from the clerks office

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I do not know what to do I am at a loss. Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes I received the final judgment and am awarded $2221.00 but he will not pay it.

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

I'm sorry to bother you. Are you still there?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I want to know how to get my money. I am a small struggling business/

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
10/3/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,893
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a Florida licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
okay
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Unfortunately, The Clerk of the Court cannot collect your judgment or give you legal advice, however, the following procedures may help you collect.

1. Obtain a certified copy of the Judgment from the Clerk’s office where your suit was filed.

2. Record the certified copy in the county where the defendant resides and any county where the defendant may have real property.

After recording the certified copy of the judgment, it becomes a lien against any real property then owned or thereafter acquired by the defendant in his/her name. A judgment has a lifetime of 20 years, however, a certified copy of the judgment must be re-recorded to extend the lien.

If you can locate and describe any property owned by the defendant, real or personal, you can secure a Writ of Execution from the Clerk’s office after a ten (10) day period has elapsed.

Prepare Instructions for Levy. Take it along with the Writ of Execution and certificate from the Secretary of State, to the Sheriff’s Department. They will advise you of the costs to proceed with the writ.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am a little afraid of spending money on someone I do not even know. I have been scammed enough.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Here is a link with instructions for garnishing a bank account if you know where they have accounts:

FLORIDA GARNISHMENT

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Do not bill me for anything. This was no help and a waste of my time Take the $5.00 but do not BILL me anything else
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I am happy to continue until you are satisfied. What other information do you need?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

By the way, your satisfaction is completely guaranteed and I can put in a refund request for you, if you would rather not continue.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,893
37,893 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
how do I sue Macys in Palm Desert, CA at small claims cou
how do I sue Macy's in Palm Desert, CA at small claims court… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims action in Gwinnett Magistrate Court.
I filed a small claims action in Gwinnett Magistrate Court. When I filed, I had to initiate a Gwinnett County Sheriff to serve the service form for my claim. The person that I served with the service … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I am suing CVS and I need the registered agent in California
I am suing CVS and I need the registered agent in California to serve them. The Small Claims advisor at the San Diego court stated the agent was CT Corp in LA, could you verify that is correct? Anothe… read more
Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori
Attorney
JD - Attorney
187 satisfied customers
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter with a real estate company. We filed an answer and counterclaim to their original complaint. The case was moved up to the State Court (Georgi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm looking to possibly take a title company to small claims
I'm looking to possibly take a title company to small claims court , however I don't live in Phoenix, Az , so I may need help findin out the right person to sue since it's a major company and also fil… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
How do I file a small claims action against a NC LLC that
How do I file a small claims action against a NC LLC that has an office in Waukesha WI? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,725 satisfied customers
Someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the
Hello someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the only reason I know about it is from my job being served as well. I have not been served and the court date is tomorrow. My job is plann… read more
Trista Johnson
Trista Johnson
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
How do I go about filing a lawsuit at small claims court to
How do I go about filing a lawsuit at small claims court to try and get my deposit back from a cement contractor that started a job and didn't finish it. lousy work … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,333 satisfied customers
Is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues
is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues like not completing payments on an electronic or appliance … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,872 satisfied customers
I filed a small claim against a company that was suppose to
I filed a small claim against a company that was suppose to refinish my cabinets in my home and she destroyed them. I have a court date but she is not picking up the certified mail that was sent to he… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
732 satisfied customers
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a medical bill … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,257 satisfied customers
We have received a summons for small claims court in
We have received a summons for small claims court in Colorado. I have four questions: 1. May we, the Defendants, subpoena documents from the Plaintiff such as communications between them and their att… read more
Trista Johnson
Trista Johnson
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
Small claim filing. Texas. Prepare court document. The
the business has office in my city, can I file a small claim in Harris county… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,257 satisfied customers
In small claims court-Illinois-I will probably file a
In small claims court-Illinois-I will probably file a $10,000 claim. Can I also recoup any money I have spent in preparing for this claim, such as, expert witness and evaluation by an expert of the da… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,251 satisfied customers
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims court - do attys typically get involved in those cases? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
Would the case number on the plaintiff small claim (that's
Would the case number ***** the plaintiff small claim (that's me now) form SC - 413 be the same case number ***** the original case number ***** by the plaintiff who sued me outside of small claims?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
I have a document I found online at the Secretary of State
I have a document I found online at the Secretary of State website that can be used to serve the complaint by mail. It says the agent for service must fill it out and return it within 20 days of recei… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit involving a auto insurance company… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x