Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Thanks I have a question we and 2 other women owe an

Customer Question
Thanks I have a...

Thanks I have a question we and 2 other women owe an apartment complex . I settle for 2000 I wrote a check for it and they also reported to the credit people that the account was settle for less then amount owe can they still try to garnish my pay

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?

Md

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I received a court paper saying they got award the judgement and I have 30 days to contest it

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No Thanks

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/3/2017
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,213
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience.

During this conversation, you might experience some delays while I work with several customers at the same time, or I am preparing a response to you. Please do not click Opt Out expecting a faster response. This results in more delays while waiting for another Expert. I assure you I will help you in due time. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

What did the settlement agreement state you owed?

What did it say about ending your obligations under the settlement?

Was the contract that was the subject of this case a joint and severally liable contract?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
We settle with 2,000
They said if I settle it would clear my name
One of the other girls did the same she settle with 2000 as well
And there where 3 of us on this place
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
When I checked my credit report it said that it was settle for less then owe and it would come off 2019 or 2020
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: Once a debt is settled, it means the debtor has accepted the terms you've agreed to in order to perfect the judgment (i.e., terminate the debt). They cannot then go and garnish your wages. The report to the credit people does not mean they can garnish wages later. They've made an agreement to take the amount they agreed to in exchange for not coming after it later in wage garnishment.

So long story short, no, they cannot now garnish the wages once it is settled.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Do you need more help? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,213
13,213 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is the language in the Settlement Agreement: “7. Credit
This is the language in the Settlement Agreement:“7. Credit Reporting. Within 30 calendar days of receiving the executed Settlement Agreement from Customer, Barclays agrees to request that the credit … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I need help having a settlement agreement reconsidered. It
I need help having a settlement agreement reconsidered. It was signed after two long days of sitting in an ante-room without any food or something to drink, and it was handwritten. I did not understan… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Someone wants me to sign a settlement agreement. NJ. Nothing
nothing i received the agreement today and made some modifications … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,530 satisfied customers
Apologies - do i need a property settlement agreement signed
Apologies - do i need a property settlement agreement signed to get a divorce in de, he will not sign one and we do not have assets together. thank you.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,970 satisfied customers
I signed a settlement agreement in a mediation which I wish
I signed a settlement agreement in a mediation which I wish to break. It involved a suit against me and my sister for non-payment of wages for caregivers. We had a room and board exchange arrangement … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
939 satisfied customers
I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have
I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have removed & I was unsuccessful. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't there a couple months ago when I was on my credit report) that is in collections. I have not been contacted or notified by collections of mo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I have a settlement agreement, whihc requires me to pay
I have a settlement agreement, whihc requires me to pay payments for 6 months of 5000.00 per month (along with 30,000 already paid also) by the 15th of this month. The other side has not completed all… read more
Legal Ease
Legal Ease
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been turned over to law firm for collections the medical is showing uppaid but in actuality i am making the payments to the law firm … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I have a question about a settlement agreement I recently
I have a question about a settlement agreement I recently signed … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,530 satisfied customers
Credit reporting problem with banks. Oregon. Phone calls
Credit reporting problem with banks. JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: oregon JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: phone calls leading nowhere.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,970 satisfied customers
We are in the settlement agreement phase with the purchaser
we are in the settlement agreement phase with the purchaser of our business. the purchaser breached our original agreement and amendment for non-payment. in the settlement agreement she wants to get s… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,530 satisfied customers
Olivia with regards to the settlement agreement again, does
hi again Olivia with regards ***** ***** settlement agreement again, does it make a difference in negotiations regarding the original agreement and amendment that it was breached for non-payment - wou… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,530 satisfied customers
If a contract or settlement agreement was to be enforced
If a contract or settlement agreement was to be enforced immediately, and Seven years have pass and it still has not been enforced, is this contract or settlement agreement still binding on all the pa… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,429 satisfied customers
Credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans
credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans were paid late to the bank, and it was put in collections. Three of us officers are personally liable (it was paid, btw). Should this be on my… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
939 satisfied customers
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a company that made a hard inquiry on my credit report can contact the bureaus to retract it? A report was run on me with my permission by a … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I signed a settlement agreement to refund someone over
I signed a settlement agreement to refund someone over $20,000 for the return of a engagement ring they were supposed to send with FedEx overnight as stated in the settlement they shipped it with US P… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,395 satisfied customers
Can a signed property settlement agreement be appealed
Hello, can a signed property settlement agreement be appealed before it goes before a judge? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,530 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x