Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Thank you i have been followed around by dea for at least 15…

Customer Question
Thank you i have...

Thank you i have been followed around by dea for at least 15 years they have 4 or more planes they fly above me at night making sure i know they are there they drive by my house all the time i was wandering how long does a person have to put up with this or can they be brought up on harassment

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I am in illinois

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I have told state police but nothing changed and now i have to change jobs because rumors some how got started where i work

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that i can think of

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
10/3/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,306
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Unless they are actually stopping you or making contact with you and questioning you, legally it is not against the law for them to follow someone around. As long as no contact is initiated, the courts hold that law enforcement have a legal right to follow people anywhere they are in public view. However, they cannot use electronic surveillance or cameras inside your home without a warrant and if they are doing that, then you could sue for invasion of privacy if they have no probable cause and no court order for conducting such electronic surveillance in your home.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
That not a very good law at all so no harassment i could see that for certoan amount of time if they didnt jave there answer in a so many years it should be harassment mentally people snap after so long they should not be able to push someone
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

I agree the law is not favorable for you, unfortunately that is something beyond your power and my power to change. If they are not communicating with you or contacting you or contacting your family, friends, employers, neighbors questioning about you, which would be harassment, merely following someone around without anything more you cannot make a case against a law enforcement agency for harassment.

If this were a non-law enforcement person doing this, then you could build a case for stalking under the laws, but law enforcement does not come under those same restrictions I am sorry to say.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,306
124,306 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

124,306 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
i received a cease and desist letter from an ex-boyfriend.
i received a cease and desist letter from an ex-boyfriend. could a lawyer create a response that better protects me? i basically received orders to stop contacting him and his family and his coworkers… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a former employee who has been sending harassing
Hi, I have a former employee who has been sending harassing emails to me personally. This employee was let go by his manager, and I am the manager's manager. The ex-employee was actually a friend of m… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,306 satisfied customers
What a fine line between HIPAA violations and harassment...
What a fine line between HIPAA violations and harassment... After EMT's went through my purse during a 'cardiac event' it led my co-employer to predjudice. The company I work for employs me at other c… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
Once a harassment claim has been filed Is the person
once a sexual harassment claim has been filed Is the person required to stay at the same employment until investigation is completed? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,504 satisfied customers
My daughter was sexually harassed,touched,grabbed and groped
My daughter was sexually harassed,touched,grabbed and groped repeatedly by a 14 year old boy in class. The boy was suspended and because of enough witnesses he was charged with assault and battery fir… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,865 satisfied customers
Is it harassment that property management put a notice on my
Ok is it harassment that property management put a notice on my door saying that my vehicles would be towed it if continue to double park in the parking lot? Mind you we have been doing this for over … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
Harassment intimidation bullying (HIB) issues raised AGAINST
harassment intimidation bullying (HIB) issues raised AGAINST my son however its still in review stage by board. Investigations - completed.Need to know of options and next steps. STATE: NEW JERSEY.Mes… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
732 satisfied customers
It is a workplace harassment question, Manager and HR if you
Manager and HR if you can bare with me I'll type the whole scenerio … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
172 satisfied customers
My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person.
Hello! My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person. The harassment is being hand delivered by couriers to our home in the form of letters, etc. Since we do not know who the harasser is, … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,251 satisfied customers
Helping a friend who was arrested today for harassment. The
Helping a friend who was arrested today for harassment. The person who filed the charges is claiming harassment. The person arrested owns a reputable and successful business and she's his controller. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
I've been sexually harassed for 7 months. It's getting
I've been sexually harassed for 7 months. It's getting worse. I plan to leave my job but I want him to pay for what he did. I want to protect other women. Do I just go to an attorney or do I file a po… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have been harassed and actually physically assaulted
I have been harassed and actually physically assaulted outside of work by someone who is my supervisor. I went to our manager right away and I feel nothing resulted from that. There is a chance for pr… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,504 satisfied customers
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking Question: My sister and I just learned of a situation involving us that has us very concerned. My sister and I both work at a local college (in Br… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
732 satisfied customers
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n my life being threatened.. I fled from Minnesota to Davenport..I have reported this to Davenport police,whom I believe r ignoring the facts… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at work. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they have set up a website that has a domain name as _________isathief.com. Do I have any recourse? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a customer who comes to my place of employment, stalking
I have a customer who comes to my place of employment, stalking me and harrasing me, even knows my schedule! What can I do to stop this?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I was recently harassed by Kohls store managers on 3 different
I was recently harassed by Kohls store managers on 3 different occasions and also asked my age. I will enclose my e-mail so I can send a detailed account of what happened. I would like a legal opinion… read more
Linda Roch
Linda Roch
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
529 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x