Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I've just been informed from u haul that i can never rent…

Customer Question
I've just been informed...

I've just been informed from u haul that i can never rent because i

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

I've been informed that i can no longer rent from uhaul because i was verbally abusive to staff and that i used fraudulent credit cards. they have me in their files with this info. i have never used fraudulent cards and only persued information i didn't understand. what can i do to clear my name

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

I called*********** which i was given. they accepted their staff info as fact and i'm on their files for fraud. i want to clear my name. i live in pembroke pines, fl

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

What can i do

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/3/2017
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 61,668
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You can communicate with the company's legal department and seek to address the issue.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.By being prepared and pressing your claim, the other side should feel the pressure and consider the risk of losing and legal fees. That realization can help bring about a settlement!martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
have someone else contact me
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,398
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, as you have asked for someone else to answer. I have read your question and the response you received which I also do not understand

The bot***** *****ne with these companies is they are private businesses, if they do not want to rent to someone for any reason at all, they are allowed to refuse to rent to anyone they like EXCEPT based only on the customer's age/race/sex/disability/national origin, and there is no law forcing them to lease to you.

Now, if you claim someone is making known false statements about you to Uhaul and these known false statements are causing you harm, then you could sue them for defamation. Since they accused you of using fraudulent credit cards, which is a crime, you could sue them for defamation per se and you can seek money damages for them making the known false statements about you.

So you would need to file a suit against Uhaul for defamation and seek damages against them and a court order to remove the negative comments from your file.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I WANT TO CLEAR MY NAME BUT THEIR STAFF WILL NOT HELP ME I WANT U TO HELP ME
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

Please understand, first, the state law and site rules forbid us from representing you. Second, their staff will not help you. In order for YOU TO HELP YOURSELF, you will need to sue them and that means you need to get a local attorney to represent you if you cannot represent yourself. You have grounds to clear your name, Uhaul will not help you, so suing in court now is the only way to do so.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,398
124,398 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

61,668 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

124,398 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a plaintiff in a defamation, libel slander lawsuit.
I am a plaintiff in a defamation, libel slander lawsuit. During the Discovery phase the defendants had the nerve to file that I the plaintiff was sending them harassing emails and gave my attorney a p… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I was recently served with defamation lawsuit by neighbor.
I was recently served with defamation lawsuit by neighbor. She is suing 4 building residents & 1 former building manager. We do not have any money. We live in CCBA Senior Garden apt at reduced rent. O… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
61,668 satisfied customers
I have a question about defamation of character. A Safeway
I have a question about defamation of character. A Safeway Pharmacist provided false information to my doctor which led to a horrible anxiety attack and almost ruined the treatment I'm under for numer… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,268 satisfied customers
What can be done with defamation of character from a false
what can be done with defamation of character from a false rape accusation? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can I take son to Court for defamation (libel & slander)?
Can I take son to Court for defamation (libel & slander)? I've written proof. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,968 satisfied customers
I live in Belgium;A friend is th subject of defamation on
Hello, i live in Belgium;A friend is th subject of defamation on the Internet. The perpitrator lives in the US … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
I am being threatened with a defamation suit and I don't
I am being threatened with a defamation suit and I don't know what to do … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,398 satisfied customers
My father is suing me for defamation of character with
My father is suing me for defamation of character with malicious intent because of a small statement that I made online. I was told that I cannot go to the hearing without a lawyer. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,560 satisfied customers
I have a question about defamation and harrassment.
Hi! I have a question about defamation and harrassment … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google review of a business? Which starts off with the words" I agree "? And the review doesn't point to any person at the business, only its acti… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
737 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding libel or defamation in the State
I have a question regarding libel or defamation in the State of Florida … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
I have a question related to defamation on social platforms.
I have a question related to defamation on social platforms. A person took two pictures of me from my profile on facebook and posted those pictures with headings stating that I was a pedophile sympath… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
Defamation, are there inexpensive online attorneys to file
Defamation, are there inexpensive online attorneys to file this on my behalf? The judge already stated she will grant it she has personally read the files from San Diego and Monterey court and sees th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can I sue someone for defamation if they spread false
Can I sue someone for defamation if they spread false information and insulting words about me and my character? To the point they have people who don't know me calling me “the black widow”? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I have a question about defamation in the work place.
I have a question about defamation in the work place. Recently a contractor for the city I work for spoke at a public meeting accusing me of colluding with another contractor to oust him. He also has … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking Question: My sister and I just learned of a situation involving us that has us very concerned. My sister and I both work at a local college (in Br… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
737 satisfied customers
I need some information regarding defamation. The State of.
I need some information regarding defamation. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: The State of Washington JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: Non… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,398 satisfied customers
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to any action they may have taken that caused clear damage, if they don't have a lot of money - what are the options for seeking the money. With … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,113 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x