Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My brother and his girlfriend have lived together 12 years.

Customer Question
They have checking accounts together...
My brother and his girlfriend have lived together 12 years. They have checking accounts together and vehicles in both names. He passed Sunday morning and the immediate family thought she would be considers his wife. His children feel different. And could she still recieve half of his pension from the IBEW. We live in South Carolina
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/3/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation, and my condolences on your loss. South Carolina is one of the few states that still has common law marriage pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-360 .

There is a misconception that common law marriage in South Carolina automatically happens when a couple lives together for a certain length of time; this is simply not true. Rather, the couple must share an intent to be married to each other, and they must present themselves to the public as a married couple.

Common evidence of common law marriage can be tax returns that are filed jointly, insurance policies (especially those naming a “spouse” as a beneficiary), and memberships identifying the parties as spouses.

The South Carolina Probate Court will weigh the evidence to prove or disprove a common law marriage between two people, and the Court will decide whether a common law marriage existed between the parties. IF that's the case, then she would be considered his spouse for inheritance purposes. If not, then his estate would go to his next of kin.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time (~1 hour) and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Can you see on your screen where you need to rate it? Note that you may need to press a "submit" button after clicking on the appropriate star rating. This is what I'm waiting on from you. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Please note that I am still waiting for your response or rating...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am from Ny. My wife was killed in a hit and run in South
I am from Ny. My wife was killed in a hit and run in South Carolina. In NYS settlement is first 50,000 to me then the rest is half to me and half to children. The lawyer in South Carolina says money f… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I found out about a year after my husband's death that
I found out about a year after my husband's death that we were not legally married. This was thirteen years ago. I am near retirement. Can I legally secure any of his social security benefits? How do … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
A man 75 years old has been supporting a woman 60 past
A man 75 years old has been supporting a woman 60 for the past 30 years. Everything they have acquired together is in her name only or one of her sons by her deceased husband. This man has supported a… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My father passed away on Monday but before he did his wife
My father passed away on Monday but before he did his wife showed me a copy of the will . My dad has told me that the the house goes to me and my brother but he wants his wife to have living rights ti… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My 81 year old brother suffered a third heart attack, was hospitalized
My 81 year old brother suffered a third heart attack, was hospitalized 10 days. He was also the primary caregiver for his 81 year old bedridden,Alzheimers afflicted wife. His stepdaughter brought in 2… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My sister-in-law needs to move ownership of all those things
My sister-in-law needs to move ownership of all those things which were in the name of my late brother into her name. She is the surviving spouse, is paying bills, paying off items etc, but everything… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Good Afternoon, I am in need of assistance, my father passed
Good Afternoon, I am in need of assistance, my father passed away six year ago, he was married to a woman with no children, they lived in Anderson SC where they purchased a double wide mobile home and… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
my wifes father passed away and his widow is claiming widows
my wifes' father passed away and his widow is claiming widows pension for $20,000 against his estate in North Carolina. Is this legal?… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
My dad is thinking about moving his girlfriend in his house
My dad is thinking about moving his girlfriend in his house he lives in South Carolina, he has his will already made out leaving all of his assess to his children, I want to as if he does move this wo… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I got married in January 2009 in the state of South Carolina
I got married in January 2009 in the state of South Carolina to my wife that had two children, she did move in to my home in October 2008 we have been told that she has cancer with no cure or treatmen… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
How can I get half of the money from a house left to my brother
How can I get half of the money from a house left to my brother and I half/ half by my mom who has passed. My brother is living in the house ( in South Carolina) but has another house in PA. I am unem… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
my mother passed away may 30, 2008 with no will. my step father
my mother passed away may 30, 2008 with no will. my step father got everything. my stepfather stated he set up, in the event of his death, that me and my bother, along with his children would inherit … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
My parents died a few months ago and they were preceeded in
My parents died a few months ago and they were preceeded in death by my brother. His widow is trying to claim part of their estate. Is this legal?… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
my girlfriend and I have been living together for seven years,
my girlfriend and I have been living together for seven years, she works too and supplies about 1/3 of the income in the household, we share no credit, we have always filed seperate tax returns, all u… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
we won a cival case at district justice level in pa. we
we won a cival case at district justice level in pa. we were defendants. wife borrowed money from sisters live in girlfriend of 10 yrs. paid money back by check, until last of money owed(approx. half)… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
My Sister passed away in 2006, I am her only blood ...
My Sister Rose passed away in 2006, I am her only blood relative - their are several half/step sisters and brothers which are all deceased except one half sister and she is in a Nursing Home. I am adm… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Can I collect from a will that was made to my father
My father recently passed, he was part of a will in which his fater left him and his siblings some real estate. One of his siblings was in charge of making sure everyone got their shares of realestate… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
What is the time frame for squatters rights in South Carolina
my mom has a man living with her and I want to know if there is going to be a fight over possessions at her death… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x