Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We had a landscaper working at our house and he dropped a…

Customer Question
We had a landscaper...

We had a landscaper working at our house and he dropped a load of rock on my daughter's car (after he was told the car would be moved in 10 minutes). It is an older car but is in mint condition. His insurance offered to pay $900 of an $1800 repair bill (due to the age of the car). He refuses to pay the cost to cover the rest of the damage. What is our recourse?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

MN. I believe it is from the early 90's. It was her grandma's car that hadn't been drive in 10 years was kept in mint condition.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

No. Can you explain to me what they would do?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I can think of.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/3/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,831
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If the insurance company for the contractor will not offer a reasonable settlement, your daughter's recourse is to fall back to filing a lawsuit against the contractor (not the insurance company).

Because of the amount involved, your daughter can sue in small claims court. Small claims court is designed to be a "user friendly", simplified process, so that you can present a claim without an attorney. Also, it moves much more quickly than regular court. You can get the necessary forms to start from the clerk of the court.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,831
37,831 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
can I hold a school / teachers responsible for damage done
can I hold a school / teachers responsible for damage done by a student to my vehicle while on school property under the supervision of teachers - the student is under 12, so I can't hold the parents … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My estranged spouse stole my jewelry and sold it to a pawn
My estranged spouse stole my jewelry and sold it to a pawn shop that apparently melted it down. The problem is, I did not find out about this for 6 months and when turned over to police they say they … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
can i sue my cable company for damage to my television set,
can i sue my cable company for damage to my television set, my plasma tv was fried through the cable box that it was plugged into & cable box was plugged into surge protector & tv repair specialist ga… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,539 satisfied customers
Someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the
Hello someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the only reason I know about it is from my job being served as well. I have not been served and the court date is tomorrow. My job is plann… read more
Trista Johnson
Trista Johnson
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
Is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues
is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues like not completing payments on an electronic or appliance … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,837 satisfied customers
I filed a small claim against a company that was suppose to
I filed a small claim against a company that was suppose to refinish my cabinets in my home and she destroyed them. I have a court date but she is not picking up the certified mail that was sent to he… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
724 satisfied customers
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a medical bill … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
We have received a summons for small claims court in
We have received a summons for small claims court in Colorado. I have four questions: 1. May we, the Defendants, subpoena documents from the Plaintiff such as communications between them and their att… read more
Trista Johnson
Trista Johnson
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
In small claims court-Illinois-I will probably file a
In small claims court-Illinois-I will probably file a $10,000 claim. Can I also recoup any money I have spent in preparing for this claim, such as, expert witness and evaluation by an expert of the da… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,235 satisfied customers
Small claim filing. Texas. Prepare court document. The
the business has office in my city, can I file a small claim in Harris county… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
How is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims
How long is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims law suit? … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
37,831 satisfied customers
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims court - do attys typically get involved in those cases? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims court and counter sue in small claims court? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
Would the case number on the plaintiff small claim (that's
Would the case number ***** the plaintiff small claim (that's me now) form SC - 413 be the same case number ***** the original case number ***** by the plaintiff who sued me outside of small claims?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court in Nevada? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
438 satisfied customers
I lost in small claims and I was the plaintiff. However this
I lost in small claims and I was the plaintiff. However this is a contractor's case and I am the homeowner who is out a lot of money to this person who walked off the job. The judge pro tem stated tha… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit involving a auto insurance company… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
Would like to file a small claims against an insurance
Would like to file a small claims against an insurance company that is a direct writer, so with no statutory agent not sure how to proceed. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
325 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x