Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am the Trustee of a man who is incarcerated at Cross City…

Customer Question
I am the Trustee...

I am the Trustee of a young man who is incarcerated at Cross City Work Camp. He has received a letter stating that he can make application to reduce his sentence under the Statute(###) ###-#### Are there, or is there a printed form or instructions on how to do this? And, can we or do we need a lawyer to do this for him, can we get one "pro bono"?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Sorry, it is in the State of Florida.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No not yet. He just got the notice.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Well I have a million questions, but he/she can help a lot. thanks

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
10/2/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

Please do not keep asking questions, ask "Are you there", etc. since that can erase whatever I am writing and also interrupts the thought process. I will be back with you as soon as I can do any research necessary, formulate a response, and type it in.

If you receive a notice or email regarding a phone call for an extra price that comes directly from the website and not from me and I have no control over the sending of the notice or email. I don't take part in the telephone program and only work through this format and under your facts this format should be sufficient.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

There is not a form that you can just fill out, of which I am aware, although it is possible that some of the form books published by Lexis or by West Publishing would have them. They would be very general though.

He would need a lawyer to assist, you aren't allowed to fill out and file forms for him, and he may be able to qualify for a court appointed lawyer if he doesn't have assets. If he does have assets then the court won't appoint a lawyer. He would need to send a letter back to the court of original conviction to ask for the court appointed attorney. Lawyers don't usually do this work pro bono, they usually do it as court appointed attorneys through the courts.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I signed a consignment agreement with a mobile home sales
I signed a consignment agreement with a mobile home sales company. All parties have agreed to end the contract prior to the contract end date but the owner of the company says he's waiting for the com… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Had contrraact with US Tech/OMG for computer debugging in
Had contrraact with US Tech/OMG for computer debugging in about 2014. Their system went down. the phones were disconnected and thee business was shut down for fraud. Their system stopped working . Con… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I want to put this condition on purchase agreement of
I want to put this condition on purchase agreement of property, I need help improving this to be more legally acceptable. "Buyer will take over the current lease and will be fully responsible with the… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Tenncare/Blue Care is trying to kick my 10 year old disabled
Tenncare/Blue Care is trying to kick my 10 year old disabled daughter out of her insurance. She has a rare syndrome that makes her non verbal and wheel chair bound. She has had this since birth and wi… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
130 satisfied customers
My ex won't give me my dog back. It was mine and the dog
My ex won't give me my dog back. It was mine and the dog moved in with me. … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,712 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a teacher to live with a studen!in New York
Is it legal for a teacher to live with a studen!in New York State? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
461 satisfied customers
I would like to know if you know anything about FMLA laws?
Hi, my name is ***** ***** i would like to know if you know anything about FMLA laws? My wife worked for a Embassy for 34 years and was fired for taking leave to help me take care of her mom who has a… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I helped a friend with educational expenses and house
I helped a friend with educational expenses and house expenses. Now she has a high paying job, and I would like her to pay back the loaned amount. … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Foreclosure and sale of home imminent what can i do. I just
Foreclosure and sale of home imminent what can i do … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
461 satisfied customers
My son went to an amusement park today that he has been
My son went to an amusement park today that he has been going to for 10 plus years. He has previously ridden every roller coaster and ride in the park. He is missing his left hand. He play all sports … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,274 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone that might be able to answer a
I am looking for someone that might be able to answer a question about something my landlord did. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,274 satisfied customers
Am in the middle of an amicable divorce. We were planning on
Am in the middle of an amicable divorce. We were planning on not even using lawyers to divide assets and decide terms. We are still living in our house together with our 8 yr old daughter. Yesterday o… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,653 satisfied customers
My sister is the the executor of my parents trust as well as
My sister is the the executor of my parents trust as well as the successor trustee. My other sister and myself are beneficiaries of the trust and we are to divide 3 properties equally. The home that I… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
583 satisfied customers
I've been taking Xanax for anxiety for years as needed! I
I've been taking Xanax for anxiety for years as needed! I took 1 mg of Xanax at 8:00 pm a 10ng am Ien at 10:00 that same night and have been on and off for years! The following afternoon app imagery 1… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,712 satisfied customers
I am in California and am suing in small claims court. A
I am in California and am suing in small claims court. A former friend of mine asked for me to purchase some items for her on Amazon.com, and promised a quick repayment (as in the next time we were to… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,115 satisfied customers
Medical malpractice. I was bitten by a spyder. an area of 3
medical malpractice. I was bitten by a spyder. an area of 3 x 5 long was eaten away almost to the bone. a plastic surgeon / wound specialist put me in the hospital for seven days feeding me antibiotic… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
130 satisfied customers
I live in IL and I have a mortgage with another person who
Hi, I live in IL and I have a mortgage with another person who moved out about 3 years ago. Now he wants me to sell. Can he force me to sell? Does he have right to 50% equity? He put no money down on … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,115 satisfied customers
If you own a mobil home in a mobil home park and rent it
If you own a mobil home in a mobil home park and rent it out, are you the tenant as far as the landloard (park owner) is concerned or is the rentor the tenant? I'm asking about landscaping resonsibili… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,274 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x