Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can the state of nj enforce a judgement against my florida…

Customer Question
Can the state of...

Can the state of nj enforce a judgement against my florida property when I die

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

New jersey

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

There is a judgement filed in new jersey with the office of the attorney general, division of law

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/2/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,978
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

What type of a judgment is this? It is possible to attach a judgment from one State to real property in another State. They generally do this sooner rather than waiting until later. Have you checked to see if anything has been recorded against your real property?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

"Once a judgment is entered against you, the creditor is now called a judgment creditor, and you are called a judgment debtor. Judgment creditors have many more collection techniques available to them than do creditors trying to collect debts before getting a court judgment...

Limits on What Property Judgment Creditors Can Take

What property the creditor can take varies from state to state. Usually, the creditor can go after a portion of your net wages (up to 25%, more if the judgment is for child support), bank and other deposit accounts, and valuable personal property, such as cars and antiques.

Not all of your property can be taken, however. Every state has certain property it declares “exempt.” This means it is off limits to your creditors, even judgment creditors. Just because you owe money, you shouldn’t have to lose everything. You still need to eat, keep a roof over your head, clothe yourself, and provide for your family. If you have very few possessions, you may find that most of what you own is exempt.

Methods of Collecting Judgments

Here are the most common ways judgment creditors collect their judgments from debtors.

Wage Attachments

The first item of your property most judgment creditors will go after is your paycheck, through a wage attachment (or wage garnishment). A wage attachment is a very effective technique for a judgment creditor if you receive a regular paycheck. Your employer takes a portion of your wages each pay period and sends that money to your creditor before you ever see it.

Federal law allows the judgment creditor to take up to 25% of your net earnings or the amount by which your weekly net earnings exceed 30 times the federal minimum wage (currently $7.25 an hour times 30, equals $217.50), whichever is less. Net earnings are your gross earnings less all legally mandated deductions, such as withheld income taxes and unemployment insurance.

A few states offer greater protections for judgment debtors about to lose their wages." https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/how-creditors-enforce-judgments.html

"To attach a lien, the creditor must record the judgment with the county recorder in any Florida county where the debtor owns real estate now or may own real estate in future. For liens on personal property, the creditor files the judgment with the Florida Department of State.

How long does a judgment lien last in Florida?

A judgment lien in Florida will remain attached to the debtor's property (even if the property changes hands) for ten years (real estate lien) or five years (personal property lien).

Keep in mind: In Florida, a creditor's ability to collect under a judgment lien will be affected by a number of factors -- including a fixed amount of value that won't be touchable if the property is the debtor's primary residence (called a homestead exemption), other liens that may be in place, and any foreclosure or bankruptcy proceedings. If things get complicated, you may want to talk with an experienced Florida bankruptcy and debt attorney to help you sort out any lien issues." https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/judgment-liens-florida-46828.html

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Depending on the type of Judgment a lien can be placed on your real property in Florida.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Are you still online with me? Do you have any additional questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,978
8,978 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was wondering if a civil judgement from New Jersey stating
I was wondering if a civil judgement from New Jersey stating I am to pay my ex-husband an undisclosed amount back to him can be enforced now that I live in Pa. They have not filed a motion to enforce … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,932 satisfied customers
Is TIMESHARE LEGAL a real company or a scam company? We live
Is TIMESHARE LEGAL a real company or a scam company? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
Couple with a child got divorced in California in 2014. The
Couple with a child got divorced in California in 2014. The MSA was signed and judgement was conformed by the judge in California. In 2015 the mom moved to New York with the child (with dad's consent … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,941 satisfied customers
I live in New Jersey. As a result of a failed real estate
I live in New Jersey. As a result of a failed real estate project I have an $8,000,000.00 judgement against me in California. When the bank moves the judgement to NJ how many years is the lookback ?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
This is Jersey. My question has to do with the statute
This is Jersey. My question has to do with the statute of limitations issue. A number of years ago I failed to report my continuing education requirements as a CPA in NJ and subsequently I was fined $… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,182 satisfied customers
I just discovered I was sued by someone a few years ago,they
I just discovered I was sued by someone a few years ago,they won a judgement of 80,000 dollars now they want to collect it. What kind of lawyer do I need or what should I do… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
If a note was executed in the State Of Florida on a boat..
If a note was executed in the State Of Florida on a boat.. the boat was sold .. and person agreed to pay diff.. all under Florida paperwork on note. Payer coudl no longer pay, collection company not h… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
If the wage earning spouse living in New Jersey sues the
If the wage earning spouse living in New Jersey sues the spouse living in Florida for divorce, how is the property divided?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I purchased a time share in New Jersey and the transaction
I purchased a time share in New Jersey and the transaction took place i atlantic city, but the home offices i guess are in Florida...where is jurisdiction New Jersey or Florida...they also have a corp… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,454 satisfied customers
I was divorce in 1984 - In the papers it was state that I
I was divorce in 1984 - In the papers it was state that I could not receive his pension - But he was a deadbeat Dad I have just receive all the papers from the state of New Jersey showing he was a dea… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
I was the sole proprietor of a Limited Liability Corporation
I was the sole proprietor of a Limited Liability Corporation in the state of New Jersey. I closed this LLC in June of 2010. A food service company has filed a suit asking for payments due. The amount … read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I was married and divorced in New Jersey.I have a bench warrant
I was married and divorced in New Jersey.I have a bench warrant in New Jersey for being behind on alimony support.( not child support) I have since moved to Florida and now have a Florida drivers lice… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
If a civil judgement is issued by the State of California against
If a civil judgement is issued by the State of California against a New Jersey Corporation how is the judgement enforced in New Jersey… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My compant, InfoBid, was incorporated in the State of New Jersey
My compant, InfoBid, was incorporated in the State of New Jersey in 1984. We moved our only office to the State of Florida and is currently classified as a domestic corporation by the State of Florida… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Why are background investigators coming up with arrest records
Why are background investigators coming up with arrest records that have been lawfully expunged?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,232 satisfied customers
Florida judgement law says that a foreign state judgement is
Florida judgement law says that a foreign state judgement is good for 5 years. Are there any other provisions of florida law that allow this 5 years to be extended?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
I got a dui in NJ but have a FL dirvers license. What will ...
I got a dui in NJ but have a FL dirvers license. What will FL do to me when they receive notification? This is my 3rd dui in NJ - ''87, ''02, ''08 - but Fl license is clean. Jail? Suspension? I have a… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers
I am a resident of florida and I am being sued for an old ...
I am a resident of florida and I am being sued for an old credit card debt in new jersey. What recourse do I havewith the new jersey court...… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x