Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have won my workers comp case, and the insurance company…

Customer Question
I have won my...

I have won my workers comp case, and the insurance company has been ordered to pay for whatever procedures or prescriptions the doctor in charge of me orders. Two years ago, the adjuster assigned to me began denying

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

New Jersey, He began denying certain medications and procedures. my original lawyer told me the Adjuster was within his rights to deny claims he felt were not necessary. I finally went to get advice from another W.C. Attorney and he told me that was WRONG.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes the second Attorney filed a motion for me on my behalf and the W.C. Judge without hesitation ordered the insurance company to pay the bills and lift the denials. That happened (after about another month or paper-pushing) but they are starting to deny the same stuff again.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Only this time the second attorney said he no longer could help me and I need to go back to this first attorney and good luck, My question is, can I file a motion on my own with thecourt?

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/2/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,426
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly

100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Thank you very much for your patience. Ordinarily, a person must file a small estate affidavit in the county where at the person died. However, although your mother technically died in Oklahoma, if all of her property is in Arkansas, then you can file a small estate affidavit in Arkansas. If you click here, you can see some really helpful information on the process. It's a little bit easier for you to follow this then for me to try to write down all of these steps and have you follow them. Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Darn it, I'm sorry. I posted the wrong answer to this thread. One moment. This was for another customer. My apologies!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Thank you very much for your patience. I'm Very sorry to hear about your situation. The answer to your question is yes. You do not need an attorney in a workers compensation issue. In fact, many people will represent themselves in a workers compensation issue because some attorneys are just too expensive. Particularly if a person is not working and if they're on workers compensation, it is likely that the bills would just be too high. Regardless, you can easily submit a motion with the court on your own behalf. Having a lawyer is not necessary. What you may want to do as you may want to get an attorney that is not going to represent you fully, but may be able to provide you some guidance in terms of reviewing your motion or providing you with some resources for you can help yourself. This would be much cheaper for yourself and much cheaper for everybody else involved as well.

Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,426
11,426 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court.
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I pleaded a case in federal court 30 years ago. I am a
I pleaded a case in federal court 30 years ago. I am a convicted felon. The charge was misuse of a seal. I served community service and 6 mos in a work release program. My question is can I receive me… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
626 satisfied customers
I am a defendant in a civil case in federal court in Dallas
I am a defendant in a civil case in federal court in Dallas county. I cannot afford an attorney. I am looking for a place I can go like maybe this site to ask specific legal procedural questions on an… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can you appeal a criminal conviction after the federal court
can you appeal a criminal conviction after the federal court found it ruled in favor of the trial court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Quick question. Federal Court in Philadelphia. I have plead
I have plead to a Misdemeanor. In my wife's character letters she had two sentences requesting leniency. My attorney stated that it can cause proaction to retract plea deal. I think his answer is total BS … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a stipulation to dismiss the case with prejudice also dismiss the counterclaims?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,343 satisfied customers
Having problems with Workers Compensation, they are denying
Having problems with Workers Compensation, they are denying a request for surgery. I tore a rotator cuff at work and I have followed all of the preliminary requirements. MRI shows a tear that needs su… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
Workers compensation question. Alaska. Ive been on workers
ive been on workers compensation for almost 6 months now.. medically stable. but position here in small town been laid off..im in short term disability … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for when restitution payments will end. I was told by my attorney 20 yrs. ago that it woud end after 25 yrs. or when I turned 65yrs. I am presently… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers
I have a workers compensation question. Il. Business, an
i have a workers compensation question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: il JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: this is for a business, an a… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can an employee seeking worker's compensation be fired by
Can an employee seeking worker's compensation be fired by their employer? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
11,426 satisfied customers
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in Columbus GA one week from today. She is currently with me in CA in a 30 day alcohol treatment program and is also early stage dementia and high… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of amended complaints. When a judge has not yet ruled on your leave to file a SAC, and you might wish to replace the proposed SAC with a Second Ame… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then remanded back to state court, by the judge, and there is a federal question involved, can the defendant seek a dismissal on grounds of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
11,426 satisfied customers
I am employed and currently has a workers compensation claim
I am employed and currently has a workers compensation claim with my current employer, to resolve the claim they want me to resign and i am concerned as to how this will affect my retirement benefits … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
11,426 satisfied customers
I am on workers compensation I was injured 1/15/2015. Some
I am on workers compensation I was injured 1/15/2015. Some one just asked me had I filed a personal injury case. i know nothing about it. How does that work … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
11,426 satisfied customers
We have an attorney for a workers compensation case that
We have an attorney for a workers compensation case that seem to be dragging his heels. He has worked on the side of the insurance company of which is our opposition. We have had a court date for Febr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
11,426 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE IN CALIFORNIA FOR MY EMPOYEES.I called State Compensation Insurance Fund in California and they gave me a quote for my renewal. The policy … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x