Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

For zoey: I hope i can ask question and you can understand…

Customer Question
For zoey: I hope i can...
For zoey:
I hope i can ask question and you can understand what im trying to say this next question been haunting me for years i dont know where to begin this is about my little brother case
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/2/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,538
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm going to be turning in for the evening within the next few minutes. But you can tell me about your brother's case here on this question thread, and I can respond to it at some point in the morning tomorrow.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok this is a case against my little brother he doing time for a crime he didnt comitte my and my aunt got the discovery i have it on paper and disc everytime someone gonna help him with his case something happen well i been some research and i know peaple knowa about what happen that morning they didnt want to get involve but yet they gonna let someone go down for a crime someone else did and he walking the street there was an incident that happen 3 mnth before thismurder to place and it was by the same person and again noone said anything cause they didnt want to get involve the mom knew the authorities was gonna be looking for him she would hide him everyday and than she took him to texasand im afraid the mom gonna take and hide him again
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Is this case still going on, or has your little brother already been convicted and is serving a sentence? Have you spoken to your brother's lawyer about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
1) yes he been convicted
2)we already giving the lawyer my brother discovery and his registration of action
3)we are waiting for her to get back with use to let us know if she gonna take the case or not
4) attorney david lane and the innocent netwok orginization refer us to this lawyer in boulder
5) we went down to the. court in denver and got the 2 papers we needed ***** *****er ex public defender was in the prosces of taking this case back to court than she got elected to be a judge. A attorney in denver had gone up to talk to my brother about his case but than he got in a car accident and later died in hospital my brother told me and my aunt that inmates would read his discovery and told him he shouldnt be here in prison that they got the wrong guy and they were gonna help him but everytime he getting help they were being transfer for no reason but he never gave up hope and that he just gonna keep praying about it i have everything all the information his location there was nothing to convict my brother the judge use his authority to get to my brother and the jury fail to come back with the verdict he did not accept the jury verdict so the jury was force to come back with a verdict and it was what the judge wanted to hear and he was happy with the verdict
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If your brother was convicted after trial, then he needs to appeal his conviction. It seems as if you've had some bad luck getting that jump-started in that one lawyer was promoted and another died. But you have someone now that will be working for him, and that's exactly what's needed.

When a jury says it can't reach a verdict, judges urge juries to go back and work towards a verdict. They never accept that the jury is deadlocked at face value, the first time they say it. They typically read the jury a special charge called an Allen charge, after the US Supreme Court case that established the law in this area. It is perfectly proper for the judge to send a jury back for further deliberations after they claim to be deadlocked. If they are still deadlocked after having taken more time to deliberate, then the judge will order a mistrial. But more likely than not, they will come up with a verdict.

An Appeals court does not retry the facts of the case. What they do is they look for errors in the law that the judge applied or for the lack of due process.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Sorry i didnt get back my eyesbeen hurting and blurrie as of this laywer we dont know if she gonna take the case we been calling her leaving her messages we email her and got no response from her we already gave her all the papers we have so dont understand why we arent getting any response from her she even has the papers my little brother filled out and send back to her all im trying to do is prove my little innocent and lot of people in town knows my lil brother didnt do it even the one police office knows my brother didnt do it and he lied and his wife to again im just searching for help someone to help me someone who will take a few minute of there time and hear me and read the discovery that all
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I can't tell you why the lawyer hasn't gotten back to you. Even if he feels your brother doesn't have a case as a courtesy he should call back. Maybe it's just that we're on the brink of a weekend. Try reaching him again after Monday and seeing if you can get an answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
we have to keep calling her and leave messages someone ask me if she can come and talk to me about this what she knows and and give me information i need do i write all this down and record the information i have names of all the peaple that knows my brother didnt do it i have a cousin who can read t he discovery and visualize that day and it makes no scenes that there just no way my little brother did it no way im runny out of patient. about to take it in my own hands i know there a consequence to what we do and im scared and i will be ok and accept what ever happens wherther it good or bad i got to live with it this is my brother they stoled his life and that not fair it not about the money we dont want it or need if it comes down to it we will donate it please help me
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Just make an appointment to come and consult with the lawyer and show him or her what you have. That's the easiest way to get a response from them.

As far as what the lawyer will need to see, if he needs to see more than what you have with you, you can get them for him later.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,538
30,538 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I won a unanimous jury verdict on June 16, 2017 and the
I won a unanimous jury verdict on June 16, 2017 and the Judge won't issue a Judgement, she has only given a minute entry and I cannot get a Writ of Execution to collect my Judgement. I have tried ever… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have a public defender... Charge 1st deg felony. Have had
I have a public defender... Charge 1st deg felony. Have had previous convictions resulting in 2 yrs tdcj( plead out) in 2009... Offer of 15 years by da. Now set for trial and am scared attny won't arg… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,538 satisfied customers
Question pertaining to my Public Defender in Idaho. I was
Question pertaining to my Public Defender in Idaho. I was charged back in January 18 3028 I have literally had the opportunity to maybe speak with her on the phone 3 times and have only seen her in co… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,538 satisfied customers
My son has been unable to reach his public defender and
My son has been unable to reach his public defender and wants to get a different one who will communicate with him. How does he get that result? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Sorry was disconnected I was denied a public defender at
Sorry was disconnected I was denied a public defender at court when my lawyer dropped me because i could not pay his fees. What can I do? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,538 satisfied customers
I recently won a small claims verdict the defendant is
I recently won a small claims verdict the defendant is appealing my hearing is on Friday 3/23 in superior court. My original case was factual and I presented a paper trail and solid witness that I was… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
304 satisfied customers
Have a question on public defendants if a person cant afford
have a question on public defendants if a person cant afford a laywer.. the state provides one right? what about if the situation relates to federal issue not state or local municiplatt … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
Verdict from arbitrator an marshall collecting garnishing
verdict from arbitrator an marshall collecting garnishing wages. wasnt told what he was suing for b started w arbitraatorf didnt listen 2 me or look my evidence just told plaintiff has nothin wrry abo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If a public defender has a conflict with a client, Does that
If a public defender has a conflict with a client, Does that mean the whole Public defenders office can't defend him? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
I got a call from Mathews, who says he's a public defender
I got a call from John Mathews, who says he's a public defender in Lincoln, Nebraska. He says my son was arrested after a traffic accident: case #***** He says he was arrested for DUI and reckless end… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,126 satisfied customers
My daughter just fired her public defender now what happens?
my daughter just fired her public defender now what happens? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
Before requesting public defender i was told there were 12
before requesting public defender i was told there were 12 video items of evidence, and would cost me $120 to get copies for my defense, they said theryd be free if i got an attorney. public defender … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call
Hi I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call after 1pm today to get in contact with who my attorney would be for my hearing tomorrow. I had called too late and they're closed now. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
More of a general law question. OH. Public Defender. It's
more of a general law question JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: OH JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Public Defender JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,268 satisfied customers
My son is in post conction with a public defender and wants
my son is in post conction with a public defender and wants to know if there would be any lawyers out there that would take his place probono as his faith with the lasted one really didnt seem to want… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,538 satisfied customers
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested exculpatory evidence properly … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
Can i get a public defender for public defender in a
can i get a public defender for public defender in a dissolution case if you are the respondent… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x