Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I did something really stupid and absolutely know better but…

Customer Question
I did something really...

I did something really stupid and absolutely know better but here it is the other night about 3 in the morning I hear my phone go off and pick it up and I had a instant message and it showed a picture of someone that look familiar so I opened it and there was a video of a girl masturbating and asking me all these crazy things and like every red-blooded American guy watched the video then she said she wanted to see my male member and the type video she had it had a picture of my face on the screen also in a small window so I did show her and immediately the video went off and I was instructed to send $1,200 to a place and a country called Mali if I did not follow through I would not only be arrested for exposing myself but that the video that they had taken along with the video that they had showed me would be sent to my wife and children on all the social media Networks and I am a professional in my hometown and am afraid if all is true that my customer base may also see it

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

Georgia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I have not gone to the police yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The phone number that is their contact is from California where the 310 area code

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/1/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,035
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

This is a scam here send money ,this is real common.I would suggest you clear the information from your phone.I would change your passwords social media and if you really want to be safe ditch the cell phone. This could possibly be criminal here, no need to report it to law enforcement.

The penalty someone receives for being convicted of a sexting-related crime in Georgia will differ depending on several factors. The specific crimes involved, the defendant’s criminal history, and whether the defendant is a juvenile or an adult will all play a role.

  • Juvenile penalties. With the adoption of the new sexting legislation in 2013, teens convicted of a sexting offense face much less serious penalties. Juvenile courts have the discretion to impose penalties that include probation, fines, community service, placement with a juvenile detention facility, or other punishments as the court deems appropriate. (For more on juvenile courts, see Juvenile Court: An Overview.)
  • Adult penalties. When an adult teen is convicted of a sexting crime in Georgia, the penalties are much more severe. Depending on the crime involved, an adult teen faces anywhere from up to a year in jail, to no less than 5 and no more than 20 years in prison. Fines for sexting crimes can also differ significantly, ranging from fines of up to $5,000, to fines of not more than $100,000.

Have no more contact, do not report this to anyone, time is on your side it is virtually certain to just go away here.Change up your passwords anything else you can here do shut this down.Maybe avoid the internet for awhile, again they likely move on and it was a mass scam to seek money and they move elsewhere pretty quick.

Sorry this happened to you, appreciate the chance to give you some peace of mind.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.It will be ok here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,035
47,035 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can I legaly remove an unruly child from our home Ind
How can I legaly remove an unruly child from our home? Indiana.… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Are the retirement benefits exempt from from probate
Are the retirement benefits exempt from from probate (Texas)? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Looking for a juvenile crime lawyer. Court date is May 21st,
court date is May 21st, trying to see if we can move it since it is right when my son is taking final exams … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation officer came to check on my home and saw I had security cameras and told my son I have remove cameras or he has to move elsewhere. This was … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a probation officer in the state of Georgia
Is it legal for a probation officer in the state of Georgia to assume someone brought in fake urine or someone else's urine if medications known to be taken by an individual do not show up in a drug s… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
Criminal juvenile. Arizona. None really school reported
Possible outcome with no knowledge extremely small town… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
How do I find the 1993 version of 705 ILCS 405/ Juvenile
How do I find the 1993 version of 705 ILCS 405/ Juvenile Courts Act of 1987? … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
724 satisfied customers
If a house is in probate that has several beneficiaries and
If a house is in probate that has several beneficiaries and the executor has the power to sell the property, can it be done without the other beneficiaries signatures … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
I have a juvenile publishing/media intellectual property and
I have a juvenile publishing/media intellectual property and I need to file a cease-and-desist on a distributor that has breached the terms of the agreement. How could you assist with this process and… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
724 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State of Delaware? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
In nj if a persons on probation and overdoses on herion and
in nj if a persons on probation and overdoses on herion and someone calls 911 police and paramedic s come is it a violation of probation or are they [rotexted under the good samaritan law … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can a juvenile case closed when I was 16 be reopened and
Can a juvenile case closed when I was 16 be reopened and looked into with proper defense now that I am 27? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How can a Chesapeake, Juvenile and Domestic Relations
How can a Chesapeake, Virginia Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court hold a trial or hearing, sentence the defendant without allowing him to present witnesses and then tell him they do not re… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My sister is on probation and her probation officer is
My sister is on probation and her probation officer is requesting her to write an essay about what financial responsibilities means to her. My sister has a disability in which she has a hard time read… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,817 satisfied customers
My daughter have to go to juvenile court because her
my daughter have to go to juvenile court because her children's grandparent wants visitation they have been having alot of issues because their son was killed 2 years ago (childrens father) and my dau… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Regarding a probate lawsuite. Regarding a probate law suite
Regarding a probate law suite can opposing counsel … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,315 satisfied customers
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
Second opinion] received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and paraphernalia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? What could we expect t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and parapharnelia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? My son is 16 and this is his first off… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x