Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I bought a car and returned it the next morning less than 12…

Customer Question
I bought a car...

I bought a car and returned it the next morning less than 12 hours later but they refused to take it back what can I do

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Tessessee

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I hate the car

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/30/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,855
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Good morning. Can you share with me why you wanted to return the car?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
It's just not right for me
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

What is the basis for which you want to return the car?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I need some indication that you can do something besides charge me money
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I'm on disability
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I haven't got any answer
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

The site does not provide legal representation. I can answer any questions which you may have and provide you with information, so please let me know if you want to proceed

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I want to know that you can do something so far I got nothing except another charge
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

There needs to be a legal basis for the dealer to take the car back. If you signed a contract and paid for it and took possession, they would not be obligated to take it back, unless there was a time stated within the contract, that allows it. There is no three day cooling off period in a situation like this or buyers remorse, that would force them to take it back.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
You've charged my card but haven't told me anything I even offered to let them keep the down payment 3000.0
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

There needs to be a legal basis for the dealer to take the car back. If you signed a contract and paid for it and took possession, they would not be obligated to take it back, unless there was a time stated within the contract, that allows it. There is no three day cooling off period in a situation like this or buyers remorse, that would force them to take it back.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Answer somthing
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Are you able to see my responses above?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I asked you for additional information and you never responded and I also went ahead and posted an answer. Did it appear?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
ANSWER SOMETHING
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I did. Are you able to see what I posted above?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I've seen nothing
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Please allow me to try it again. There needs to be a legal basis for the dealer to take the car back. If you signed a contract and paid for it and took possession, they would not be obligated to take it back, unless there was a time stated within the contract, that allows it. There is no three day cooling off period in a situation like this or buyers remorse, that would force them to take it back.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
They didn't give me the contract
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
At the time I was trying to prepare for surgery
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Did you sign a contract? When you say they did not give it to you, do you mean a copy?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
They cancelled my surgery I've been more than 2 months tryin to get this surgery
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Can you share how this is related to the car?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
It's not
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

So can you share why you no longer want the car?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
They just kept downgrading the car until it was somthing I didn't like
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I won't drive this car
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

If you did not like it, why did you agree to buy/lease it? I am confused. If you went to the dealer and voluntarily signed the contract, what did they do to force this? Why do you want to take it back now?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
was I
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

If you did not voluntarily sign the contract and they tricked you or took advantage of you, you could have a basis to try and void it. You will have to sue them if they refuse to take it back and keep the deposit, to settle this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I had just totaled my car sat and I said I just wanted to look at cars it went straight into high pressure sales if we do this will you sign here then they got a second person
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Did you voluntarily sign this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I'm gonna go ask for a copy of what I signed
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

If you voluntarily signed this, you would have a hard time saying you were forced and therefore the contract is not valid. There is no cooling off period or buyers remorse, in this case, so you need to have a legal basis to force them to take the car back.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is this service free? Is there a way I could see the modest
Is there a way I could see the modest payment? Prior, to asking my question? … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
368 satisfied customers
I have a legal issue regarding a used car purchased at a
I have a legal issue regarding a used car purchased at a deler … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
I know this is not the venue for my entire story but I was
Good morning. I know this is not the venue for my entire story but I was arrested for returning to a parking lot to retrieve cell phone that feel off roof of car. I used a find you phone app on my tab… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
I started a car lease contract at a local dealer. The
I started a car lease contract at a local dealer. The contract was drafted in both, my and my wife's name.I signed. She was not present and did not sign. Nevertheless, they gave me a florida registrat… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I bought a car, $5000 down and financed the rest. I bought
I bought a car, $5000 down and financed the rest. I bought it from a dealership in Surprise, AZ. I bought it two weeks ago. Can I cancel this contract and return the car? I am having buyers remorse, a… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can a dealer go back on a motor vehicle retail installment
can a dealer go back on a motor vehicle retail installment sales contract / simple finance charge ?… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Question, A boyfreind who bought me a truck, after my car
Question, A boyfreind who bought me a truck, after my car broke down in Utah. I was driving to VT to reunite with him. I took a lot of personal belongs and my two dogs as well. All paper work was put … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
Hello, I purchased a vehicle in the state of New Jersey
Hello, I purchased a vehicle in the state of New Jersey less than 24 hours ago. I met the private seller at a neutral location, drove the car, took a look at it in the evening in the absence of sunlig… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
In Texas, do you have 72 hours to return an item you have bought
In Texas, do you have 72 hours to return an item you have bought and signed a contract on?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I bought a brand new Hyundai Sante Fe with 16 miles on 3/18/11.
I bought a brand new Hyundai Sante Fe with 16 miles on 3/18/11. I have had to take the car into the shop for service on the ipod connection, radio and now engine light. This time the engine light was … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I bought a car for 1500 dollars and on the receipt it says
I bought a car for 1500 dollars and on the receipt it says 30 day warranty, well I drove the car home and park it. The next day I went to clean it up some and try to start the car and it wouldn't cran… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
I just bought a used car yesterday and this morning I had vapor
I just bought a used car yesterday and this morning I had vapor come from the dash and smelled coolant when I turned on the heater. I took the vehicle back and asked to return it and was told they don… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
Hello - I bought a used car 3 days ago and want out of the
Hello - I bought a used car 3 days ago and want out of the deal esp b/c of financial reasons. The car was bought in NJ. I tried to r/t it yesterday but they (the dealership) would not budge. They said… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
I bought my son a Nisson 350Z on May 20 in Atlanta, GA. The
I bought my son a Nisson 350Z on May 20 in Atlanta, GA. The car was 12,400.00. I put 4000.00 on my AMEX and told the dealer I would mail them a check the next day. I had previously bought a new car fr… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I bought a 2009 car last night and when I reviewed the contract
I bought a 2009 car last night and when I reviewed the contract found out they something and lied about the selling price. they will not take it they will let it sit on lot and sell after 90 day. help… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
I bought a used car and not even 8 hours into it the car ...
I bought a used car at a big dealership and not even 8 hours into having it the car wouldnt start. The next morning, it was towed back to the dealership. Throughout the whole day I was treated with di… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
In Oregon, I had bought a car, brand new, paid cash
In Oregon, I had bought a car, brand new, paid cash on Tuesday. Got claustrophobic, and returned the car the next day with less than 10 miles put on it and less than 24 hours. Purchased another larger… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
my 12 yr old daughters father bought a horse for our ...
my 12 yr old daughters father bought a horse for our daughter 9 months ago, it has been boarded 5 minutes from our home, i sued the father for child support and 1 week later he came and took the horse… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x