Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We purchased a kitchen suite from Costco.com, when they

Customer Question
We purchased a kitchen...

We purchased a kitchen suite from Costco.com, when they delivered the first fridge the installers bent it and told me to call Costco with my complaint, when the delivered the second fridge they didn't put it together correctly and when I pointed this out to the delivery guy he said call Costco, when they delivered the third fridge last Tuesday the driver said they didn't have enough time to install it so he put it in my garage and said they would reschedule the install, that's supposed to happen today

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? And is a local attorney or other consumer protection advocate helping with this?

State of Washington, no one is helping me. Costco said they are refunding me 500$

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

They said I have to deal with costco

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The last time they brought the new florid get hat is now in my garage the driver was kind of intimidating and threatening to me so I told costco I did not want that young man back in my house, they said they could not guaertee that

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/30/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,105
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly

100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

This to me sounds like a classic case of negligence because they broke the item you purchased. Negligence simply means that there was a duty that the other party owed and they breached that duty in some way. What is most important is that it is proven that the defendant breached their duty of care because that is what mostly determines whether there is a cause of action. Basically, the question is, “Did the defendant’s (Costco’s) actions fall below the standard of care for a reasonable person in a similar situation?” If the answer to that question is yes, then there is negligence and you are entitled to damages. Damages can be difficult to calculate, but if you click here you can use a calculator help you understand.

This appears to be a classic breach of contract because they have not yet fully performed by putting the fridge in your home.. A breach of contract just simply means that one party was obligated to perform and they have either have not performed or have said that they will not perform. Typically, the aggrieved party is entitled to be returned to the same position they were in before the breach. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract (click here). It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If this doesn’t work, sadly, the only other option is to either go through an informal mediation or file a lawsuit in your local court.

Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We bought a washer and two dryers from Home Depot. They were
We bought a washer and two dryers from Home Depot. They were to be delivered to an apartment complex. My husband got stuck in traffic so the delivery people poorly installed the washer and left the dr… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I purchased a Toyota Tundra truck back in October. before I
I purchased a Toyota Tundra truck back in October. before I purchased it, I drove it up to the Toyota Dealership to have it inspected. they said it was in great shape and there wasn't anything wrong w… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,459 satisfied customers
I signed electronically a contract with Sears for kitchen
I signed electronically a contract with Sears for kitchen remodeling. The salesman misrepresented the products (the size of the kitchen cabinets) and the services (no professional sketch or promised d… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,932 satisfied customers
I paid $600 tickets to tomorrow's Coppa America soccer game
I paid $600 for 2 tickets to tomorrow's Coppa America soccer game in NY. I paid for the tickets on May 30 on vividseats.com. On Tuesday June 21, Vividseats called me up to tell me that the address I h… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,302 satisfied customers
I purchased a new Refrigerator from Appliance Connection for
I purchased a new Refrigerator from Appliance Connection for $2,400 and an ext warr for $150. Delivery included an as well as no tax because its based in NY and I am in Ca. The coompany outsourced the… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,553 satisfied customers
I am buying a truck out of state. Delivery was to be
I am buying a truck out of state. Delivery was to be 9/20/15. No truck. I emailed the dealer on the 19th asking if delivery was still going to be the next day. he replies they spent a little time maki… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,932 satisfied customers
my name is ***** ***** my problem is concerning the apt
my name is ***** ***** my problem is concerning the apt agent not the management company, but the agent employed by them. Basically had nothing but problems from this dude and have shrugged it off. Wh… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,454 satisfied customers
I paid$250 for a fridge from a used appliance shop. It was
I paid$250 for a fridge from a used appliance shop. It was supposed to be delivered that same day(Sunday) I paid an extra $45 for delivery. A few hours later they texted me &said they couldn't deliver… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
A floor company removed a refrigerator and damaged a old floor
A floor company removed a refrigerator and damaged a old floor they had recently sanded in a home. The floor company asked their employees to use a special tool to float the fridge across the floor wh… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I signed a lease to a house that did not have a fridge in it
I signed a lease to a house that did not have a fridge in it at the time. The lease stated that we would get a fridge form the landlord. We did. It, however, was too large to fit in the space provided… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
We are having a dispute with Standard Oil over them breaching
We are having a dispute with Standard Oil over them breaching the automatic delivery agreement, trespassing my property and unauthorized delivery of merchandise (heating oil). I had an underlying heat… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I purchased a huge wall mirror and one morning woke up to it
I purchased a huge wall mirror and one morning woke up to it on the ground with my chandelier cut in half and with crystal pieces all over my carpet. The vendor and delivery people kept saying it woul… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,454 satisfied customers
I have been having a terrible time with R&L Movers. First
I have been having a terrible time with R&L Movers. First they jacked up the price from their quote. Even worse, I am still waiting for my goods. It will be three weeks tomorrow. Yesterday they said i… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I hired a tile contractor in February 2009 to tile 3 floors.
I hired a tile contractor in February 2009 to tile 3 floors. I supplied the grout and tile. He supplied the underlayment and thinset. He used a product called Easyboard for the kitchen and foyer, and … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
I ordered custom made kitchen, Payed about 3/4 of its price
I ordered custom made kitchen, Payed about 3/4 of its price already. The sales person wants me to pay in full before he brings it in and installs it as part of the agreement. I feel completely cornere… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
UPS delievered my sons medicine and left it concealed in an
UPS delievered my sons medicine and left it concealed in an out way place in my garage. They left no notice of the delievery. They have been delivering for years to my house and have never placed a pa… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My wife and I agreed to buy some cabinets from a couple ...
My wife and I agreed to buy some cabinets from a couple from Craigslist. The ad said they were unused, but when they delivered them we saw that they had been used. We stopped payment on the balance an… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
My van was hit by an oversize flatbed truck. It was the ...
My van was hit by an oversize flatbed truck. It was the driver's fault, which is stated on the police report. Two and 1/2 weeks later the owner of the auto repair shop looked at the vehicle and to dat… read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x