Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Promissory note complaint how do I respond to this on the…

Customer Question
Promissory note complaint how...

Promissory note complaint how do I respond to this on the document?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Washington state

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes, with the county of Clark in southern Washington, I have 20 days but maybe 8 remaining. I've been to court house to get free info but it is so confusing to me!

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

How to respond thanks

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/29/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,958
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Is this small claims? Do you have the response form?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
No form just this.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
This
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
His
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
this
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Gosh I hope your still there
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
If I read the court house help correctly I think that's how I'm supposed to answer?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Sorry- the question was closed for some reason so i couldn't respond or view it; please wait while I review the above.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Cool
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Thank you; that is a customized pleading; a few minutes please.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

So essentially when a party is served with a complaint, they have 20 days to file and serve a response pursuant to court rule 4.

The defendant would need to set forth any incorrect allegations, and to assert any affirmative defenses;

instructions on preparing an answer can be found here

This explains the process and how to negotiate

If a party does not respond the court will enter a default judgment-meaning the plaintiff will get all of the relief they requested, as the court will assume the defendant's lack of response indicates agreement with all allegations.

Relevant rules here

very detailed instructions here on page 25, with a sample answer on page 26.

Sample defenses to standard contract cases:

Ambiguity – Plaintiff did not clearly state the amount or the issue(s) in this case, which makes it difficult to respond.
Failure to Mitigate Damages – Plaintiff is not entitled to interest and/or attorneys’ fees when it allowed them to add up unnecessarily by:
___ refusing a reasonable settlement offered by Defendant.
___ failing to take prompt action to collect the alleged debt, to try to obtain a reasonable
settlement with Defendant; and/or to file a lawsuit in Court to collect.
___ Defendant is a victim of identity theft and does not owe the debt.
___ All or part of the transactions resulted from fraud, deceit or misrepresentation.

Breach of Contract by Plaintiff - Plaintiff failed to comply with the terms of the contract by:
___ changing the terms of the contract without consent.
___ failing to give credit for payment made.
___ agreeing to change the original contract, but not honoring the new agreement.
___ failing to make payments under the insurance plan purchased.
___ breaching the implied warranty of good faith and fair dealing by acting unreasonably, which
denied defendant the benefits secured under the contract.
___ No Breach of Contract - defendant did what the contract required.
____ Breach of Warranty –
____ Tender of Payment – Full payment was offered but Plaintiff refused to accept it.
____ Accord and Satisfaction – Parties already resolved the problem, so Plaintiff cannot sue.
____ Substantial Compliance – Defendant complied with most of the contract, except for a small part.
____ Failure to Disclose – Plaintiff did not disclose important information which prevented compliance
w
____ Unclean Hands – Plaintiff is attempting to benefit from its wrongdoing.
____ Unjust Enrichment – Plaintiff would receive more money than it deserves if it wins.

____ Invalid/Illegal Contract – The contract is invalid/illegal and cannot be enforced because:
___ identity theft – I am a victim of identity theft and do not owe the debt.
___ fraud, deceit or misrepresentation – All or part of the contract or transaction resulted
from fraud, deceit or misrepresentation by Plaintiff or another party.
___ lack of acceptance - I did not agree to the contract or certain terms of the contract.
___ lack of consideration - I did not receive any goods or services, received them late, or
received goods that were defective and/or services that were substandard.
___ rescission/return of goods/security- CC § 1691. On or about __________, I returned to
Plaintiff what I received under the contract on condition that Plaintiff cancel my obligation.
___ incapacity - I was under 18, mentally or physically incapacitated, or disabled, which
prevented me from having the legal capacity to enter into or understand the contract.
___ duress/undue influence Plaintiff made me enter into the contract against my will by
taking unfair advantage of my mental state/incapacity or by using threats or force.
___ mistake – There was a mistake made as to the terms that were agreed to by the parties.
___ impossibility or impracticability - I could not comply with the contract because it was not
possible or practical to do so.
___ frustration of purpose - Something unexpected occurred which totally destroyed the
items or goods, or prevented me from receiving them, so I should not have to pay for them.
___ translation of contract - Cal. Civ. Code § 1632 I negotiated the contract with Plaintiff or
its representative in __Spanish __Chinese __Tagalog __Vietnamese or __ Korean. Plaintiff
violated this law by failing to give me copies of the contract in my language as required. I
revoke and cancel the contract and Plaintiff cannot collect any money from me.
____ Excuse – I have a legal reason why I did not have to comply with the contract.
___ prevented from performance - Cal. Civ. Code § 1511 - Plaintiff or someone else did or said
something that prevented me from complying with the contract.
___ anticipatory repudiation – Before I had to make payment, Plaintiff told me it would not do
what it was supposed to do under the contract, so I did not have to pay anymore.
___ failure of condition precedent - Cal. Civ. Code § 1498 – Plaintiff did not comply with a
specific term or condition of the contract which it was required to do before I had to pay.
___ cancellation – The contract was already cancelled.
Failure to State a Cause of Action – Plaintiff failed to state an essential element for:
___ Breach of Contract: ___ It is not the original creditor I had an account with and did not state
___ who the original owner of the account was
___ it is now the legal owner of this account and has the right to sue on it
___ It did not state the specific date the contract was entered into
___ It did not state the specific date the contract was breached/not complied with
___ Other: ______________________________________________________
___ Common Counts: ___ It is not the original creditor I had an account with and did not state
___ who the original owner of the account was
___ it is now the legal owner of this account and has the right to sue on it
___ Other: ______________________________________________________
Therefore, Plaintiff’s claim is invalid and Plaintiff is not entitled to collect the amount demanded.
____ Statute of Limitations
Discharge by Bankruptcy – 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) I filed for bankruptcy, Case #: ____________.
___ I ask the Court to stay/suspend Plaintiff’s action against me until the bankruptcy case is over.
___ The bankruptcy Court ruled I do not have to pay this debt. I ask the Court to dismiss this case.
____ Public Policy – Plaintiff violated public policy by engaging in illegal conduct.
____ Waiver – Plaintiff gave up its right(s) under the contract. It cannot collect the amount demanded.
____ Standing- Plaintiff is not who I entered into a Contract with.
___ It did not state that it is the legal owner of this alleged debt and has the right to bring this
case to collect the debt.
___ It did not provide a copy of an agreement which shows it is the legal owner of this alleged
debt and has the right to bring this case to collect the debt.
____ Laches – Plaintiff failed to take legal action for a long time, which caused me to believe it was not
trying to collect this alleged debt. This caused me harm as it is now asking for much more money.

Debt Collection Defenses

____ No Damage to Plaintiff – Even if Plaintiff’s other allegations are true, Plaintiff did not suffer
damages (economic loss).
____ Mistaken Identity – Plaintiff has sued the wrong person.
____ Parol Evidence Rule – At the time the contract was entered into, it was intended to be the full
agreement between the parties. Plaintiff cannot now present evidence to change the agreement.
____ Res Judicata/Collateral Estoppel. - Plaintiff cannot sue me. There was a judgment as to the facts
and/or legal issues in a prior case. I ask the Court to take judicial notice of Case # *****
____ Usury- - Plaintiff charged a higher interest rate than the law allows.
____ Lack of Venue – Plaintiff filed in the wrong court.
____ Lack of Jurisdiction – The Court does not have power to hear this case.
____ Novation – With Plaintiff’s consent or knowledge, I substituted someone else for myself in the
contract. I am no longer responsible for any debt related to the contract.
____ Statute of Frauds- – The oral contract is unenforceable because it is required
to be in writing.
____ Vexatious Litigant-– Plaintiff has abused the court system by filing too many
frivolous lawsuits without an attorney and should be prohibited from filing another lawsuit.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,958
13,958 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If an unsigned promissory note is agreed to iby text if a
If an unsigned promissory note is agreed to iby text if a date is changed and lender agrees by text, is it legal. My lawyer says no. … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,689 satisfied customers
I was just reading a little bit about filing a claim on a
good evening, yes I was just reading a little bit about filing a claim on a judges bond. am I correct that both lawyers and judges are licensed and bonded agents of a court? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,578 satisfied customers
I am the Plaintiff and have in my "Civil Case Calendar" the
I am the Plaintiff and have in my "Civil Case Calendar" the following: 12/14/2016 at 1:45 PM in department 45 at 111 North Hill Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Non-Appearance (Case Review).Does this mea… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
Mr. X a real estate agent owes me $7,400.00 supported by a
Mr. X a real estate agent owes me $7,400.00 supported by a promissory note dated 5/20/15. This was money given to said person for a real estate transaction which was later cancelled by agreement. Earl… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I am being sued in Carson City, Nevada. I live in Southern
I am being sued in Carson City, Nevada. I live in Southern California. He claims I am responsible for a verbal contract my then husband supposedly agreed to in 2007. I had no knowledge of any contract… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
I had a garnishment served to my employer. I paid about 2 months
I had a garnishment served to my employer. I paid about 2 months paid and then terminated. I have Parkinsons and my doctor taken me off work. The attorney has now filed an "unlawful detainer" in Super… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
In a Florida Civil suit for breach of contract over $15,000,
In a Florida Civil suit for breach of contract over $15,000, filed in Circuit Court, out of state defendants removed it to Federal court, which I've had experience and was happy not to object. Six wee… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Where can i find a site with links to all state requirements
Where can i find a site with links to all state requirements for suit (if a 10-20-or 30 day demand letter is required before suit). Arizona, Nevada, Colorado, and Washington State. Also - I have purch… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I was a respondent to a small claims filed to the court of
I was a respondent to a small claims filed to the court of The County of Sacramento regarding two(2) returned checks with a total amount of $800.00 two (2) years back to which I executed a Promissory … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My husband died without a will. I have paid GMAC all of their
My husband died without a will. I have paid GMAC all of their monies, but now they owe me escrow money but will not send it to me because I don't have a court-ordered executorship document. Can I get … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
What should I do Superior Court of Washington for Clark
What should I do? Superior Court of Washington for Clark County American Express Bank vs me SUMMONS 20 Days Complaint for monies due and owing ($5900.00) thanks Steve… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
How is the 20 days time period to response calculated Is
How is the 20 days time period to response calculated? Is it from the date the motion was filed or the date that I receive a copy of the motion? Is there any law against serving motion to my work when… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
been divorced for 15 years. Have used my maiden name for 15
been divorced for 15 years. Have used my maiden name for 15 years, but social security would not accept copy of divorce decree stating that I could change back to my maiden name. (they said they would… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,911 satisfied customers
what motion is written for a defendant to get property back
what motion is written for a defendant to get property back after being illegally foreclosed in california 12/16/2010 how should it be worded and should it be filed ex parte since it is urgent… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am going to be taking a previous landlord to small claims
I am going to be taking a previous landlord to small claims court. The residence I use to live in was in Clark County Washington and I now live in Lewis County Washington. Do I have to have a physical… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
I was born in 1980, my mom became a citizen probably in 1990,
I was born in 1980, my mom became a citizen probably in 1990, she petition us and I came to US with my sister who was 14 at that time in 1992 (permanent resident). In 1998 I applied for n400 ( i didn'… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I received a summons on 1/8/09. I called the law firm (debt
I received a summons on 1/8/09. I called the law firm (debt collectors) within 5 minutes of being served. They said that I could make $200 monthly payments to them and that is all they would accept. I… read more
MD MILLS
MD MILLS
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
99 satisfied customers
Good Morning...A civil action has been filed against ...
Good Morning...A civil action has been filed against me in the state of Georgia by a creditor (credit card). After pulling my credit report, I believe this is for an account opened 6/2000. My report s… read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x