Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

About ID requirements: I'm planning to travel this October…

Customer Question
About ID requirements: I'm...

About ID requirements: I'm planning to travel this October 14th with my 79 year old brother who needs a wheelchair. He has not driven in years and his latest driver's license expired in 2013. He also has a passport but that expired in 2011. He also has his birth certificate, a certified copy of his military discharge document (DD Form 214), and a recent bank statement. Are these sufficient to establish his idenity?

Lawyer's Assistant: License regulations vary from place to place, so can you tell me what state this is in?

North Carolina. Thanks for your time on this; Jim H

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not with the TSA -

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/29/2017
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,563
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience.

During this conversation, you might experience some delays while I work with several customers at the same time, or I am preparing a response to you. Please do not click Opt Out expecting a faster response. This results in more delays while waiting for another Expert. I assure you I will help you in due time. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Does he not have any photo document, even something like a Costco or Sam's membership card?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Since you reviewed my request for more information but did not respond, I will answer your question assuming he does not have any form of current photo identification.

Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: Yes, it is still possible for him to travel even with the expired documents.

The TSA officer may ask him to complete an identity verification process which includes collecting information such as his name, current address, and other personal information to confirm his identity. If his identity is confirmed, he will be allowed to enter the screening checkpoint. He may be subject to additional screening, to include a patdown and screening of carry-on property.

He will not be allowed to enter the security checkpoint if his identity cannot be confirmed, he chooses not to provide proper identification or he declines to cooperate with the identity verification process.

TSA recommends that he arrives at least two hours in advance of his flight time.

He should take his expired documents, as well as his birth certificate and his military card, to help this along.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,563
13,563 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
ASSISTING HOMELESS TO GET REPLACEMENT ID CARDS --ROAD BLOCK
ASSISTING HOMELESS TO GET REPLACEMENT ID CARDS --ROAD BLOCK CANT GET NEW CARDS WITHOUT OLD CARDS???/ … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,336 satisfied customers
I have a dilemma. I have a booked flight from home...Lihue,
I have a booked flight from home...Lihue, Kaua'i, Hawaii to San Francisco, CA. on Dec 7th, 2017 and then from San Francisco to Portland, Oregon on Dec 13th, 2017 and from there a flight home to Hawai'i before Christmas. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
What's an EDL? Can I just use my current drivers license TSA
Hi, What's an EDL? Can I just use my current drivers license for the TSA pre-check application when they ask for an EDL (enhanced drivers license)?… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
Are you allowed to provide a texas travis county adult
Are you allowed to provide a texas travis county adult probation issued ID to fly within the United States? Lost driver's license and other documents, but know my social security number and lost drive… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
My sister who is an 85 year old nun, who is visiting the
My sister who is an 85 year old nun, who is visiting the family in Portland lost all her ID information coming here. Her convent at Notre Dame sent me; 1-her birth certificate, 2-her expired passport.… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I tried to get TSA Precheck for my wife. Does she need a
I tried to get TSA Precheck for my wife. Does she need a Passport? The only acceptable replacement do not fit. I am already a member of Global Entry Paul xxxxxxxxx. I am a frequent flyer all of the ti… read more
MyVirtualCPA
MyVirtualCPA
Master's Degree
312 satisfied customers
Im currently out-of-state (FL) at a treatment facility. I
I'm currently out-of-state (FL) at a treatment facility. I have lost my NJ identification and birth certificate. I do have financial records mailed to my FL address, credit cards with my name on it it… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My wife and I have planed a weding anniversity trip to San
My wife and I have planed a weding anniversity trip to San Fransco , leaving Aug. 7, 2013 from Oklahoma City. We discovered that her state drivers liscense had expired. She found her Passport, but it … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,563 satisfied customers
GOOD EVENING MY GRANDSON IS 16 AND WILL BE TRAVELING WITH
GOOD EVENING MY GRANDSON IS 16 AND WILL BE TRAVELING WITH ME TO FLORIDA FROM RHODE ISLAND, HE ONLY HAS A PASSPORT (AMERICAN CITIZEN) BUT IT EXPIRED IN OCTOBER 2012. IS THIS SUFFICIENT FOR HIM TO TRAVE… read more
SPeducation
SPeducation
Special Education Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers
My sons driver license in the courts for a pending DUI is there
My sons driver license in the courts for a pending DUI is there other forms of ID he can use so we can travel over the new year holiday?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a dilemna. My wife only has expired US Passport or
hi. I have a dilemna. My wife only has expired US Passport or expired MI drivers. She is disabled in a wheelchair. We need to get to Rhode Island from MI for a medical procedure Monday .Is there any a… read more
Expert
Expert
My son has lost his license and we have applied to have a duplicate
My son has lost his license and we have applied to have a duplicate sent to us but it wont arrive for about 4 weeks. He does have a passport that expires on 8 /13/12. What forms of ID would sufficient… read more
SPeducation
SPeducation
Special Education Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers
Dear TSA. My son and I are confirmed on flight 566 from San
Dear TSA. My son and I are confirmed on flight 566 from San Diego to Denver in the morning. My son has just informed me that he has lost his drivers license. he has a expired child's Colorado ID. My h… read more
Expert
Expert
To get on an airplane for US travel I have a SS card, original
To get on an airplane for US travel I have a SS card, original birth certificate and a drivers license that was expired but has been renewed and has that paperwork attached. Will this be enough to use… read more
usaimmigrationinfo
usaimmigrationinfo
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
413 satisfied customers
My 91 year old mother died yesterday. My 91 year old father
My 91 year old mother died yesterday. My 91 year old father is having her buried in his hometown of Winchester, TN. My father lives in NJ, and has health problems. My brother was planning on taking hi… read more
SPeducation
SPeducation
Special Education Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers
I WENT TO XXXXX A PERMIT TO CARRY A HANDGUN IN GWINNETT
I WENT TO XXXXX A PERMIT TO CARRY A HANDGUN IN GWINNETT COUNTY GEORGIA. REQUIREMENTS: DRIVERS LICENSE AND ORIG BIRTH CERTIFICATE. THEY WOULD NOT ACCEPT BIRTH CERTIF BECAUSE OF NAME. MY BORN NAME WAS M… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I have a ticket to fly from Hartford ct to Tampa Fl. on 12-31,
I have a ticket to fly from Hartford ct to Tampa Fl. on 12-31, I have been living in Ct for over a year, to have heart sergery at hartford hospital, durining which time I became divorced, My drivers l… read more
Expert
Expert
I gave my correct Email adress and it was rejected. what do
I gave my correct Email adress and it was rejected. what do I do ge the answer to my question--I gave you my credit card number?… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x