Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a 61 year old woman who ahs been in a relationship with…

Customer Question
I am a 61...

I am a 61 year old woman who ahs been in a relationship with a man who I felt was mr right after a long courtship he asked me to marry him we told family and friends he bought me a ring and plans were being made to hold a wedding my dress was bought .spent hrs shopping in decorations and got individuals to assist me after he bought me a ring and told everyone we were getting married now he is saying he wants to cancel this I have worked hard for gave him my love and time a full self in all ways I am a MS patient and the emotion damage has made me ill its a great embarrassing horrible time for me . Promised me everything to be his wife and made me feel like a fool in our small town. He knew everything and he has been my whole world with promises made the damage of this emotional and physical. Do I have any legal action on this he has torn my life a The pain and suffering is great for me .

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No I was not sure if the state of Tn. recognized this anymore

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Does this exist in tn.

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
9/29/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,318
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Good evening,

Very sorry to hear about what happened. Tennessee (like the majority of states) no longer has laws regarding breach of marriage claims. Therefore, you cannot sue because he suddenly changed his mind about everything.

In terms of the engagement ring, in Tennessee, an engagement ring is considered a conditional gift, which is given in contemplation of marriage. If the anticipated condition does not occur, i.e., if the parties do not get married, then ownership of the ring returns to the individual who gave it in the first place.

This issue was squarely addressed by the Tennessee Court of Appeals in Crippen v. Campbell. There, the Court unequivocally stated:

"In summary, we hold that an engagement ring is given in contemplation of marriage, and, as such, is impliedly a conditional gift. If marriage, for whatever reason, does not ensue, ownership of the ring never vests in the donee and the donor is entitled to the return of the ring… If and when that which the parties contemplated—the marriage—does not occur, the engagement ring goes back to the one who gave it."

Therefore, in Tennessee, when an engagement is called off, no matter what the reason, the engagement ring is property of the donor.

You may be able to bring a lawsuit for emotional distress. While you may be able to sue for emotional distress, these cases can be difficult to win, especially if there is no physical injury accompanying the emotional suffering. Physical injuries produce tangible consequences such as medical expenses or lost wages, for example. Emotional stress can be shown through things like treatment for psychological issues (anxiety, depression, post traumatic stress), or through the manifestation of physical symptoms like ulcers.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Emotional distress cases are typically taken on a contingency basis, meaning if a lawyer did take the case, you would not have to pay fees up front, but instead they would take a percentage of anything awarded.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
if all this has sent me to medical drs due to the stress and metal problems i can do nothing/ I have had MS for years he knew that it requires medical treatment and could cause me to relaps and back to a bedfast state
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I do apologize for the tardy reply --I did not see notification that you had answered! As I said, you may be able to sue him for emotional distress, but you would have to be able to show that his actions caused you some actual injury. This goes beyond feeling angry or sad or upset, for example. If you can trace injury (post traumatic stress, mental anxiety/depression ulcers, etc) from a result of his actions, you may have a claim.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,318
15,318 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Well, I was reading about laws regarding who keeps the
Well, I was reading about laws regarding who keeps the engagement ring when the engagement is called off. I live in Tennessee but he lives in Kentucky, he proposed to me in Kentucky. Less than 2 month… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
My sister Got engaged in early August 2014. Her Fiancee did
My sister Got engaged in early August 2014. Her Fiancee did not want to wait to get married so they planned a late October 2014 wedding. This past sunday he called off the wedding 2 weeks before their… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Sir/Maam Please allow me introduce myself; My name is Harold
Sir/Ma'am Please allow me introduce myself; My name isXXXXX was born July 20, 1961 in New Orleans, Louisiana; New Orleans has been my official home since birth. Until Hurricane Katrina, all of my fami… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
We had a wedding date planed on Aug.12. On Aug. 9 ring wasnt
We had a wedding date planed on Aug.12. On Aug. 9 ring wasn't in yet. So she paid 4300. for the ring being made. It was a 1 1/2 caret ring in Platinium. The Jeweler had the same ring in white gold. Th… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I was engaged to someone from Missouri. I live in Wisconsin.
I was engaged to someone from Missouri. I live in Wisconsin. The engagement was only for two months, I broke it off because we both were not emotionally ready for the commitment. She now wants me to p… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,587 satisfied customers
Situation involves Ms. A who rented a ballroom from Mr. B,
Situation involves Ms. A who rented a ballroom from Mr. B, for her wedding reception. On the day of the event, several uninvited guests showed up, crashing the wedding and increasing her guest count s… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My boyfriend proposed to me. I said yes. He have me a
My boyfriend proposed to me. I said yes. He have me a diamond ring valued at over $2000.00. Then he decided he wasn't sure. He took the ring from me and then returned it to the store without my permis… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I want to file a civil suit against a former bridesmaid. I
I want to file a civil suit against a former bridesmaid. I had to kick her out of the wedding a week before the wedding due to an ugly email she wrote to me. After informing her she was no longer a br… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
My daughter was living with her fiancee when he stopped regularly
My daughter was living with her fiancee when he stopped regularly coming home at night a few weeks before the wedding. She begged him to come home and tell her what's wrong. He would say "I'll take th… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
What is the law in Georgia and Florida regarding the brides
What is the law in Georgia and Florida regarding the bride's return of an engagement ring upon dissolution of an engagement ? I am somewhat familiar with the concepts of majority and minority (no faul… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
my husband and i have been together for 10 years but married
my husband and i have been together for 10 years but married almost two years. I am the one that is going to initiate the divorce as i have fallen out of love with my husband and wish to move on. am i… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
My assisant got engaged on her birthday, June 10,2010. Thery
My assisant got engaged on her birthday, June 10,2010. Thery were to be married in Cancun on Dec 5, 2010. One week before the wedding he called it off. He now wants the rign back Whose ring is it?? Sh… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Can statements made in a card be used in a breach of promise
Can statements made in a card be used in a breach of promise lawsuit? My x girlfriend, over the years sent me 50 or so cards and almost all said something along the lines of "she'd be with me forever"… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
My wedding dress was destroyed by the cleaners after I sent
My wedding dress was destroyed by the cleaners after I sent it in for cleaning, hoping to sell it to get back some of the money I spent on it. My wedding dress was bought from the biggest bridal shop … read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,911 satisfied customers
I was engaged to my fiancee until Monday, October 27, 2008.
I was engaged to my fiancee until Monday, October 27, 2008. I ended the engagement because he was very abusive and led a life that was a lie. During our courtship, he hit me on many occasions. He agre… read more
Christy
Christy
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
294 satisfied customers
I was engaged. I have the ring. he cheated and told me to keep
I was engaged. I have the ring. he cheated and told me to keep the ring since i bought dress already and that would replace the money out for the dress. Now he wants the ring back. Do i have to give i… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
fraud, breech of contract defemation of char. sexual harrass
I met a guy on line we clicked right away and he made all these promises to me told me all these lies, I had sex with him, planned a wedding, shopped for a ring, made arrangements to move into a house… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Thank you for your time. I was wondering if you could ...
Thank you for your time. I was wondering if you could tell me if I heard this or maybe I didn't. I have been seeing a guy for over two years and he is married with two children. He has promised me so … read more
Ms Chase
Ms Chase
853 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x