Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My adult son tented a computer from Aaron's and has only…

Customer Question
My adult son tented...

My adult son tented a computer from Aaron's and has only made one payment. He used my address on the application which is not his place of residence. A representative from Aaron's was just here and said they are going to treat this as a theft and since it was my address on the application that they would contact the sheriff to pursue this and that they could come into my house whether I was home or not to search for the computer. That they could punch my lock and enter. I was wondering if this is true? The computer is not here and I know nothing about it.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Iowa

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/28/2017
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,552
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 38 years
Verified

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 37 years’ extensive experience in family law, trials, appeals, contracts, landlord-tenant, and other types of law.

This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also, I’d like to review your question for a minute and type your answer. If I am not here for a few minutes, that means I am typing your answer. THIS IS NOT YOUR ANSWER YET so please allow me time to type it up for you. It may take a few minutes, so please understand that. Thanks!

If a request for a phone call comes in, it is from the site, not from me. I will be happy to have a phone call with you but only if you want it. If you would like to request a phone call, that’s fine too. There is no pressure and we can stay here if you’d like.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Thank you for your question. What they are doing is illegal. They are using strong-arm tactics to get him to pay, and they can't just enter your place of residence. That's totally illegal, and they're trying to scare you and your son. They also figure if they scare you, you might be able to reason with your son to pay them more.

They are harassing you and you can complain to the Better Business Bureau about them, and you can also rate them on Yelp and Trip Advisor so that people know to stay away from them. Be careful not to say anything defamatory if you do write something, so make sure to just state the facts, that they came to your house and intimidated and threatened you. That is true. Truth is not defamation, so you can state that if you so desire. If not, don't have to rate them, but what they're doing is definitely illegal and they're harassing you.

I would definitely at least complain to the BBB.

Good luck to you! You can come back here free of charge after I'm rated for a follow-up question.

Please let me know if there’s anything else I can help you with. That includes looking for lawyers. I’m happy to do so! I’m here most of the time (usually at night!) so you can always come back and talk to me (no extra charge) after I’m rated. If I’m not here, I will get an email if you leave me a question.

Please accept my answer, and please rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars (5, 4 or 3 stars, 5 stars would be much appreciated as I ALWAYS strive to give you 5 star service!). This can be found AT THE TOP OF THE PAGE and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information such as where to find lawyers. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. I have given you the benefit of my legal knowledge and 37 years of experience as well as my time. My statistics show that almost 100% of my customers here have been extremely satisfied with my answers as I am always truthful and thorough.

Feel free to come back here for a follow-up question based on this one.
You're welcome to ask follow-up questions at any time, any day after I'm rated, free of charge.

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work. Thank you! I'd rather be given the chance to add more information than be rated negatively, so I thank you for that.

If you want to ask for me specifically another time -- for a new question -- ask for "NYFamilyAttorney ONLY" and I will get the question. Otherwise you can come right back into this room for follow-ups, free of charge.

Best of luck to you and thank you for letting me help you today! Thanks in advance for rating me!

I strive for 5 star service every time, so if there's anything else I can do to earn that, I'm happy to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you or if there is any more information that you need. Let me know if you need names of lawyers and I can help you if you let me know where you live.Thanks!

FamilyAttorney

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,552
1,552 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 38 years

FamilyAttorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I purchased a motorcycle on Ebay in Iowa and shipped it to
I purchased a motorcycle on Ebay in Iowa and shipped it to North Carolina unseen. The seller BFE Vintage Motorcycles stated that the bike was 99% complete, however, when the bike was delivered to my h… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My tenant entered my bedroom and has stolen cash from
My tenant entered my bedroom and has stolen cash from there.There were just two of us at that time living in my home Confronted with the fact, he admitted what he did and returned me a part of money.H… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Need help with Tacoma case. false arrest and conflict of interest
Need help with Tacoma case. false arrest and conflict of interest case with the Mark L inquest DA office. This DA does not belong there for all the incorrect his is being chrged with by his co-workers… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I have a question about police going to the last known address
I have a question about police going to the last known address of someone. My ex had swat team go o his house ..forced their way in searched his house wanting to know where son was. He(son) has a warr… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
My 18 year old son just came after my husband died and stole
My 18 year old son just came after my husband died and stole everything of value I've had no permission to to be in the house is there anything I can do about it?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I found out on a county court web site in Minnesota,that it
I found out on a county court web site in Minnesota,that it possible for a married couple to dissolve their marriage through paperwork alone, that is, without either of them appearing before a judge i… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
can a dmv worker reach over the counter and grab an old license
can a dmv worker reach over the counter and grab an old license out of your hand and take it agaisnt your will even though I was legally in possession of it as when I got my license in Iowa they put a… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
if some one living in a home has a warnless search does it
if some one living in a home has a warnless search does it apply to the whole house or only the room the person stays in?… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
Regarding the summons below in the state of oregon, if i was
Regarding the summons below in the state of oregon, if i was not personally served the summons to appear in court and it was instead served to another person at my residence, do i have to appear in co… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Can a man that lives with his mother and doesnt pay rent be
Can a man that lives with his mother and doesn't pay rent be protected from police entering his room to obtain evidence. Here is the scenario, the mother found a dead body in her closet and called the… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
My exgirlfriend and I are in a custody battle over our child.
My exgirlfriend and I are in a custody battle over our child. I want joint, she wants full. This battle has been going on for 8 months because she alleged that I was downloading and viewing child porn… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
my wife and I are separated she lives in arkansas and i in
my wife and I are separated she lives in arkansas and i in iowa no divorce papers have been filed and nothing about the children. she is living in the slums and i want to take my children home with me… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
Can sheriff deputy enter an empty house that is locked. A neighbor
Can sheriff deputy enter an empty house that is locked. A neighbor had called in a domestic dispute when the 2 young adults were having a vergal argument which was resolved quickly. they made up and l… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My friend who lives in Pennsylvania, has four children (oldest
My friend who lives in Pennsylvania, has four children (oldest is 7), she lives in a mobile home park,buying the mobile home from someone else. Today a constable showed up and changed the locks on the… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I purchased a 2006 GM car at the Barrett-Jackson show. This
I purchased a 2006 GM car at the Barrett-Jackson show. This car came with a Scrap title from GM. Now I find out I have a new car that I can not license with this type of title. What can I do to get so… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
How do you get a person out of your home that police say has
How do you get a person out of your home that police say has made my home her residence ? I told her 2 yrs. ago that she could stay for a few days because she was scared of her exboyfriend. She just s… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My 17 year old son is being charged with burglary as ...
My 17 year old son is being charged with burglary as an adult. This is his first offense and the door which he entered was not locked. He sold stolen property (gaming system and video games) to Game S… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
The forgery and identity theft was committed in Ohio in ...
The forgery and identity theft was committed in Ohio in 1999. Are these both felonies and what is the statute of limitations on these charges? I live in Kentucky, do I need to pursue charges against t… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x