Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a tax lien prevent me from getting a new job offer?

Customer Question
Can a tax lien...

Can a tax lien prevent me from getting a new job offer?

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the property located?

Illinois

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

Yes on 9/14. Working on Offer in Compromise. Already granted a CNC.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

What is the best offer I can make on the $12385 that I owe for Federal Taxes? I know the CNC shows they know I can't pay this amount but what is a good offer to get it removed?

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/28/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

It may if the employer asks to check your credit. While this is not common, employers more and more ask to see your credit score as part of your job application. If so, then the score is part of their consideration for employment, because (supposedly) it helps to establish a person's ability to manage finances, trustworthiness, etc.

Since the lien lowers your credit score, its impact on the score can then cause it to indirectly have lower job prospects. However, the employers that do this are almost exclusively government contractors, and high end financial firms. Your common company does NOT.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved rudeness or wrong information. Please be kind!

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ok. What is a reasonable offer in compromise to pay the tax to get the lien removed?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Did you get my question above?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 months ago

Unfortunately, the IRS rarely compromises well. However anything around 60% is a good offer. BUT... if you get a good attorney, then they can possibly settle for MUCH less (even as little as 15%). Use counsel here - you'll be glad you did.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is simple-freight a scam for work at home? Based in DC. Wife
wife got the job to receive packages, inspect contents vs. billing, repack, photo all steps, forward photos to company addy, print new shipping label provided by company and drop off at the post office. No money out of pocket.. I just know there are lots of shipping scams. First package due to her today. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My ex is getting remarried and we are going through a n
My ex is getting remarried and we are going through a n asumpution process for a home mortgage,.,does his new wife have any part in that? I just want to make sure she doesn't need to be involved...we … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,669 satisfied customers
I live in Northern California. I've been paying spousal
I live in Northern California. I've been paying spousal support for 17 years. I'm told by my daughter that my ex-wife who turned 65 last year retired. I'm 2 years younger than her and still working. P… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,418 satisfied customers
Barrister if available: I had to file a complaint against a
Barrister if available:I had to file a complaint against a realtor and got the answer back from the realtor board today where they said they're not going to touch his license and then they had this pa… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,417 satisfied customers
I recently filed a police report in indiana and called cps.
I recently filed a police report in indiana and called cps . My 2 year old has come home twice from visits wit her dad saying his gf one choked he rand then second time hit her in the chest . I don't … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,176 satisfied customers
How much time is allowed between a 9th circuit decision and
How much time is allowed between a 9th circuit decision and permission to file a us supreme court appeal> weeks? years? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,418 satisfied customers
I feel that law enforcement has violated my rights, harassed
I feel that law enforcement has violated my rights, harassed me, defamed me, and withheld a police report from me illegally. I am trying to determine what type of attorney I need and where to locate t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I live in California. I've been in the 14 yr live in
I live in California. I've been in the 14 yr live in partnership with a man who I have help financially during that period of time. He comes from a wealthy family and is always promised that should he… read more
Robert L
Robert L
Juris Doctor
63 satisfied customers
I have a process server here right now tryin got serve Sub
HI Eric, I have a process server here right now tryin got serve Sub 002 & my neighbor is evading service- can I serve this by US Mail? The wife was home & accepted service of her Subpoena & refused se… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
301 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer advise regarding the below: I need to talk
Hi Pearl, I need a lawyer advise regarding the below: … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,970 satisfied customers
Legalities of caregiver abuse? I am 48, disabled, and my
Legalities of caregiver abuse? I am 48, disabled, and my caregiver was my MPOA and had POA. I have a memory disorder and they thought I wouldn't remember a $3,000 loan I gave them. Have since noticed … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,424 satisfied customers
My brother passed away and left all of his possessions to my
Hi, my brother passed away and left all of his possessions to my two sons, including his vehicle which is paid for. The state claims he owes 12,000 for his care before he passed. My uncle was named ex… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had trouble about 5 years ago and got convicted for just
I had trouble about 5 years ago and got convicted for just disobeying a peace order that I at the time didn't know existed … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
This is a very unique circumstance so bare with me while i
this is a very unique circumstance so bare with me while i try to get to the question please … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,424 satisfied customers
In the state of Arizona, are businesses required to give you
In the state of Arizona, are businesses required to give you sick time? And if so, why am I not earning that where I work? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I rented my home to a couple, last year, did a contract for
hi I rented my home to a young couple, last year, did a contract for 6months, then another two for 3 months. thy are to pay for the utilities and garbage, cut grass, and keep it neat, also I call and … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,530 satisfied customers
I had a heart procedure 2 years ago, I was quoted a total
I had a heart procedure 2 years ago, I was quoted a total co-lpay of $580 and then 3 months later was called on phone and told I owed an additiional $1500+. I am on SS and told them I couold onlly lpa… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,429 satisfied customers
I'm an international student and I have my student visa with
Hi, I'm an international student and I have my student visa with a date of entry into the united states for August 5th. I have to attend a friend's wedding in new jersey before that (July 20th) so I w… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,174 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x