Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it against the law in north carolina to put a video of a…

Customer Question
Is it against the...

Is it against the law in north carolina to put a video of a one year old baby nude in a bathtub on facebook

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I dont think so at this point

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/28/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

No, not necessarily. It would be if the intent was for sexual abuse, arousal, etc... There has to be an intent to make it sexual for it to be illegal. If not, then it's not illegal.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
no im not happy with or the answer.....guess everyone can do what they want to do...this person that put this nude vedio of my grandchild already has one child in therpy for being molisted. she should know better....but nothing can be done.....no I am not happy at all
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Again, if there's a sexual intent or for sexual arousal, then that would be illegal. But the intent of the person making and posting the video is what's at issue whether or not it's illegal.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Of course I don't have any control over what the law is. I can only tell you that it's not illegal (unless there's the sexual arousal / abuse intent when making it). There are actually pretty strong freedom of speech implications there, so it would have to be with serious criminal intent in making and spreading the video that would make it illegal.

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it is the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Are you there?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
18,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was wondering if it was possible for me to file a civil
I was wondering if it was possible for me to file a civil suit against my ex boyfriend. He secretly recorded us having sex and lied to me for months about it whenever I'd ask, and on Sunday he sent me… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,029 satisfied customers
How much is the payment. New jersey. No, but i need to know
no , but i need to know what may happen because my ex is insane and is trying to get me in trouble may i just ask please? because it's truly bothering me and i need to know because i do not deserve what she is trying to do to me after dating her for two years … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,463 satisfied customers
I need help for an internet scam blackmailing me for money
i need help for an internet scam blackmailing me for money over explicit pictures sent to who I thought was real woman, turns out it is a kid in Africa. Siad I pay 2000.00 and nothing will get posted,… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm in a bad situation and don't know what to do, North
I'm in a bad situation and don't know what to do JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Not ye… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
How are you. Not bad um a have an odd question. So i was
ok so i was home on leave from the military and talked to a girl i ment on tinder she said she was 18 and we exchanged photo and what not then come to find out she tells me shes 16 im from vermont so the legal age is 16 correct … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What can my daughter if someone send a nude video of her on
what can my daughter if someone send a nude video of her on Facebook … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,012 satisfied customers
I was being threaten by an unknown people using my nude
I was being threaten by an unknown people using my nude videos and i think they are not in the same country as me and they want me to send the money to them. If im not paying, they will send the video… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,012 satisfied customers
If i was drunk at a hotel room in north carolina (what i would
If i was drunk at a hotel room in north carolina (what i would consider a private place) with 2 guys and one filmed a video of me with his iphone mouthing off without my consent but with the consent o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
If a 30 year old CA man sends nudes pics and of himself to
If a 30 year old CA man sends nudes pics and of himself to a 16 year old girl in NC where age of consent is 16 is there any law broken?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
mom posts nude pics of 4 year old girl on facebook without
mom posts nude pics of 4 year old girl on facebook without exhusbands permission. full frontal picture.… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
My 32 year old daughter passed away last September 2010. She
My 32 year old daughter passed away last September 2010. She had one child. Her husband has taken the child to Michigan. I live in North Carolina. Will the court help me get grandchild visitation? I t… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
My ex-husband was court ordered to pay child support to our
My ex-husband was court ordered to pay child support to our three children about 10 years ago. As of this date, they have not received one dime. Since I applied in the state of South Carolina and now … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Do you have a lawyer available on North carolina laws. Can
Do you have a lawyer available on North carolina laws. Can authoritys in North Carolina goe to another state such as Ohio and take someone in to custody for telephone harrassment and deflamation of ch… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I have a step daughter that recently moved back into my house
I have a step daughter that recently moved back into my house with my wife and I. I had put a videocam in the downstairs heater vent to video my wife. Unfortunately, the step daughter moved back in at… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Watch this video on htt //beck.cnnbcvideo.com I was not
Watch this video on: htt://beck.cnnbcvideo.com I was not aware of this until my friend told me that Glen Beck had attacted me on TV. And is also on facebook. This is a right-wing attact that had come … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I may be guilty of soliciting prostitution. A high ...
I may be guilty of soliciting prostitution. A high profile "madam" was recently arrested but not yet sentenced and may have to provide names of her prostitutes and their clients. This occurred approxi… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
My North Carolina residing 17-year-old daughter is in a ...
My North Carolina residing 17-year-old daughter is in a long-distance relationship with an 18-year-old man from D.C. He requested nude photos of her and she complied via internet. Is this against the … read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers
In north carolina, is it illegal for someone over ...
In north carolina, is it illegal for someone over eighteen to send or give a nude photo of themself to a sixteen or seventeen year old, even though the legal age of consent is sixteen?… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x