Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My ex flatmate had our tv in her home,it was stolen does she…

Customer Question
My ex flatmate had...

My ex flatmate had our tv in her home,it was stolen does she still owe me the money when saying she will pay me to keep it.TV was bought on her account but i have communication via text saying that the tv belongs to both of us. She states the breakdown of what she owes in a text. The says weeks later that she made a mistake with the info.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

It would be in Arizona

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes a claim for the amount. I then received 535 when 1000 was the amount in the text

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I could send the text if need be? and any communication?

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
9/28/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,208
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

If the property was jointly owned and she lost it or it was damaged in her care, she owes you for your share of the ownership, whatever that is. Of course, if you have no written documentation on what you are due, then you would still need to put some evidence together, even if it is just text messages to prove your claim and you would file it in small claims court in AZ without any attorney to seek to recover your money due for the property she lost.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
is this the case even if it wa stolen and she has a police report but it says no forced entry?
and also that the tv was bought on her account but says in texts that it was owned by both of us?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

Yes, it is the case even if it was stolen, it was in her care and no proof of any burglary, she is liable. The text admissions would prove the deal between the two of you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
One last question regarding the deposit for our apartment.In the contract it says it's half refundable, but I'm not even listed that I paid any. So again it was on her name.
And she then says she pays me my full amount of deposit back. What am I entitled to?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

You are entitled to what the contract states, that is the binding document, so if it says it is half refundable, that is the binding contract.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
even if my name is ***** ***** the contract and she states that i will receive the full deposit back?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

You said the contract you had with her is 1/2 the deposit and if it says that, then that is what you would be entitled to if that is what the two of you agreed upon, but her verbally changing any written contract would not be allowed, even with a text.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
She signed a contract and i moved im later not signing anything besides a deposit on my side. The text she sent now was for the full refund of the deposit.The original contract only has her signature on it as i had moved in at a later stage.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

Okay, so if she is offering the full deposit back to you, then that is up to her. If you paid the full deposit, then that is what you should be entitled to.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
as at no stage do we have any written agreement between the two us. the only agreement is with her and the landlord.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
she doesnt want to pay the full amount back so my only query is what i am entitled to
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
thank you for being such amazing help.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

You would be entitled then to what the two of you verbally or in text message agreed upon. So if you agreed upon full amount and she initially agreed to that in a text, then that is what you would be entitled to.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,208
125,208 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,208 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In, do I need to file small claim in the county that the
In George, do I need to file small claim in the county that the business resides? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,530 satisfied customers
I am seeking to know how to file or go to a small claims
i am seeking to know how to file or go to a small claims court … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
For small claims cases in Ohio, does a corporation certified
For small claims cases in Ohio, does a corporation certified have to signed or just delivered to the place of business to considered to have good service ?… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,424 satisfied customers
Small claims/ Breach of contract/ Home improvement, DC,
Small claims/ Breach of contract/ Home improvement … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
291 satisfied customers
How to file a counterclaim on small claim in Texas and I in
how to file a counterclaim on small claim in Texas and I in Minnesota? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Small claim complaint I, the undersigned, claim that the
Small claim complaint I, the undersigned, claim that the defendant is indebted to the plaintiff in the sum of $4,719.00 and that the plaintiff has demanded payment of said sum; the the defendant refus… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,837 satisfied customers
I'm interested in preparing a small claim against someone
I'm interested in preparing a small claim against someone but I don't have all of the receipts of what I paid. Should I still go through with it? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My small business was sued in small claims court for the
my small business was sued in small claims court for the purchase/leasing of a printer. They won the money judgment and wants to pick up computer. Is this right … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,553 satisfied customers
About this address I need to have for this small claims
Ok, so about this address I need to have for this small claims court for a builder who's breached his contract. I believe I have his permanent address (his parents or at least his mom's house). But un… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Trying to take a company to small claims court and don't
Trying to take a company to small claims court and don't know how to figure out who to list for the defendant … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,786 satisfied customers
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter with a real estate company. We filed an answer and counterclaim to their original complaint. The case was moved up to the State Court (Georgi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,208 satisfied customers
Someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the
Hello someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the only reason I know about it is from my job being served as well. I have not been served and the court date is tomorrow. My job is plann… read more
Trista Johnson
Trista Johnson
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
I am a contract employee of a contract company with a
I am a contract employee of a contract company with a government contract. I have concerns about how several positions on this contract have been "appointed" and not posted for all of us to apply for.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues
is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues like not completing payments on an electronic or appliance … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,939 satisfied customers
I filed a small claim against a company that was suppose to
I filed a small claim against a company that was suppose to refinish my cabinets in my home and she destroyed them. I have a court date but she is not picking up the certified mail that was sent to he… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
939 satisfied customers
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a medical bill … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,530 satisfied customers
How is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims
How long is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims law suit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Would the case number on the plaintiff small claim (that's
Would the case number ***** the plaintiff small claim (that's me now) form SC - 413 be the same case number ***** the original case number ***** by the plaintiff who sued me outside of small claims?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,221 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x