Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I RECENTLY LOST ON A MOTION FOR SUMARY JUDGEMENT IN A LEGAL…

Customer Question
I RECENTLY LOST ON...

I RECENTLY LOST ON A MOTION FOR SUMARY JUDGEMENT IN A LEGAL MALPRACTICE CASE WHERE OUR CASE WAS IRON CLAD (HE BLEW THE STATUTE IN A FED 1983 ACTION) IN HIS ORIGIONAL ANSWERE TO PUR INTEROGATORIES HE SUBMITTED STATEMENTS OF FACT THAT IMPLICATED HIN IN THE MALPRACTICE, MY ATTORNEY FILED FOR SUMMARY JUDGEMENT AND THE JUDGE WOULD NOT GRANT IT WITH OUT A HEARING IN THE MEAN TIME THE DEFENDENT HAD SUBMITED A NEW SET OF STATEMENTS THAT RETRACTED HIS ORIGIONAL STATEMENTS THERE BY BACKING UP HIS CLAIMS TO BE INNOCENT THIS WHOLE DAMND THING HAS SUNK MY OPINION OF THE JUSTICE SYSTEM TO A NEW LOW AS IN WHALE SHIT

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

MISOSSIPPI

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

NOT SURE ONLY BEEN 2 WEEKS AM LOOKING FOR AN APPEALETE ATTORNEY NOW HAVE 32 WEEKS TO FILE

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

HAVE 2 NOT 32 WEEKS TO FILE THE FUDGE SAID IT WAS MY RESPONSIBILITY TO MAKE SURED THE POS MET HIS DEADLINES I THOUGHT LAWYERS WERE PROFESSIONAL PEOPLE WHO KNEW THEIR JOBS

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
9/28/2017
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,552
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 38 years
Verified

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 37 years’ extensive experience in family law, trials, appeals, contracts, landlord-tenant, and other types of law.

This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also, I’d like to review your question for a minute and type your answer. If I am not here for a few minutes, that means I am typing your answer. THIS IS NOT YOUR ANSWER YET so please allow me time to type it up for you. It may take a few minutes, so please understand that. Thanks!

If a request for a phone call comes in, it is from the site, not from me. I will be happy to have a phone call with you but only if you want it. If you would like to request a phone call, that’s fine too. There is no pressure and we can stay here if you’d like.

I'm an appellate attorney, though licensed in another state, but could ghostwrite a brief for you if desired. If you want me to find an appellate attorney in your area, I can look for appellate attorneys for you. I'm a complete professional so I'd look for lawyers for you who are professionals, but I won't know if they're any good unless you interview them. I just thought I'd reach out to you and let you know that I am an appellate attorney so I wanted to see if I could help you find one in your area or if you wanted someone to ghostwrite an appeal for you. Of course, that would be an additional charge, and briefs are not inexpensive, as there are transcripts to review, research to be done, as well as writing, but I did want to reach out to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I have approached 2 appellate attorneys already one had a conflict and the other has not responded yet
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Okay, thank you. If the other attorney is available to do the brief for you, that's great. You can check out the attorneys on avvo dot com to see what the clients think of that attorney as an appellate attorney. The reviews as an appellate attorney are what matters. If this attorney does other types of law, you just want the reviews which state that he or she is a great appellate attorney, so you may want to look that person up. Just go on the site and type in their name, town and state. If the town doesn't come up, just put in the state and the name and it should pull the name up.

I'm sorry you've had bad experiences. I've been practicing for 37 yrs without a complaint and ethics is super important to me. Most attorneys I know are extremely ethical and above-board.

Is there anything I can do for you? Do you have a particular question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Do you have a question at this time that I can answer for you or do you need legal services from us, such as document preparation?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I don't see that you have a question here, so I'm going to opt out. If you do want me to do some document preparation for you, let me know. However, in the meantime, there is no question here, even though this is my area of expertise, I'm going to opt out. I want to help you but you need to post a question. Good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,018
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

I am a different Attorney. The Attorney you were working with opted out of your question. Please let me know how I can assist you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am trying to file a lawsuit of demafation of character I
I am trying to file a lawsuit of demafation of character I recently lost a job opportunity because my former employer made lies about me in verbal and written statements and she currently on July 31st… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My ex and his attorney have submitted a motion for contempt
For Law EducatorMy ex and his attorney have submitted a motion for contempt quickly followed by a revised motion for contempt. The first motion for contempt has a clause 4 which includes a blatant lie… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I had been consulting with an attorney regarding my family's
I had been consulting with an attorney regarding my family's trust accounts. He was also the attorney that drafted/created the trusts for my parents as the gran-tor's. In addition he represents my par… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion of leave to file due to several
I need to file a motion of leave to file due to several reasons to request for admissions but not sure how far in depth I should go with the details, and what I should include. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,261 satisfied customers
My attorney wants to walk away from my case. I live in
My attorney wants to walk away from my case. I live in California. Background info: 1. My trial is coming up in three weeks 2. My attorney is super busy with other trials, does not want to spend the t… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Your awesome‼️ I just receive a notice from the defendants
Your awesome‼️ I just receive a notice from the defendants in response to my motion to waive the notice of filing a claim .. Attached.. Judge is going to have to make a ruling now that he responded to… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
l have a question to ask you. l serve defendants with summon
l have a question to ask you. l serve defendants with summon and complaint and they failed to answer. l know l have to file default. which form should l use to enter default.… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
Motion of plaintiff (by his attorney) and default judgement The
Motion of plaintiff (by his attorney) and default judgement The case entered stage of default judgement after the defendant failed to respond to warning order attorney. At the beginning, the plaintiff… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
1. Can an attorney agree to compromise without clients knowledge
1. Can an attorney agree to compromise without client's knowledge or consent? 2. And agree not to file an opposition with defense attorney?… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Do you know what this means in the modification by new lender,
Do you know what this means in the modification by new lender, "The standard modification agreement is between the Borrower and the Lender. The agreement amends and supplements (1) the Mortgage,Deed o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
How can one appeal a summary judgement in a civil case? Is
How can one appeal a summary judgement in a civil case? Is the a way to appeal the judgement itself at the local court or does it have to go to a court of appeals with a whole new court and judge? Can… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Can you provide me with at least two cases in the florida circuit
Can you provide me with at least two cases in the florida circuit court where plaintiffs have prevailed having charged others with discrimination… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
PaulMJD hello Paul I am having some issues reestablishing contact
PaulMJD hello Paul I am having some issues reestablishing contact with you. If you get this message please respond so that I know I am asking you our legal question. Thank you!… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Socrateaser, I do not know how to reach you as I have looked
Socrateaser, I do not know how to reach you as I have looked at every thread. I have a meeting with my attorney this evening..I am told by a Michigan attorney if my attorney did not file the counter c… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Socrateaser Socrateaser, Before accounting our best
Socrateaser Socrateaser, Before accounting our best beat is to beat the 13 year write off,prove fraud was committed on the 2006 trust, and make them give back everything they took while my mother was … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I need to know how to answer the following Preliminary Objections
I need to know how to answer the following Preliminary Objections in regard to a wiretapping complaint I filed against someone, who during a preliminary hearing and under court record, admitted that h… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
When my daughter was in high school 18 years ago a fellow student
When my daughter was in high school 18 years ago a fellow student stalked her, and was charged by the police. A few years ago she posted some inflammatory remarks about him on the web, which he saw. S… read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers
Iam trying to find out about a case called nelson ...
Iam trying to find out about a case called nelson verses city of irvine ca. I want to read as much as possible. Can you help ? I want to know what it was about and what the outcome was ? It was a crim… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x