Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I received a letter yesterday from an attorney that handles…

Customer Question
I received a letter...

I received a letter yesterday from an attorney that handles my HOA informing me that a lien would be placed on my home if I did not pay the dues of $521 plus the attorney fees of $425 in attorney's fees as the HOA turned over for collection. The HOA dues are due every quarter. Apparently I am two quarters behind...I THOUGHT I had set up for automatic draft for on a credit card but apparently not...

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state the association is in?

North Carolina The current notice says that I was notified on August 11th of which I DID NOT receive

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

Yes they placed a lien on my property but I never received notification

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes..I notification that I received in the mail with the lien, also had in the mailbox the proof of delivery slip from the post office that never came to my door to deliver the letter as I work from home...I told the attorney this is an example of the issues that we have been experiencing in our neighborhood with the postal service. I get my mail and return mail to neighbors on a regular basis

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/27/2017
Lawyer: Edward Young,
 replied 7 months ago
Edward Young
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 401
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III
Verified

Hi. My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I would be happy to provide assistance. Please give me a moment to formulate a response. Also, please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.​

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Edward Young,
 replied 7 months ago

I am not a licensed North Carolina attorney but you should hire one. There are many defenses to a lien and your lawyer should be able to explore them for you. Here is a link to NC attorneys who could help you: https://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?utf8=✓&q=Foreclosure&loc=NC&free_consultation=1&sort=relevancy

I hope this helps.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,174
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

The amount that is involved here is too small for you to hire an attorney to fight this. You do owe the back HOA dues. The issue for you is the attorneys fees.

Contact the attorney and tell them that you were never notified that your HOA payment was not received. Tell him you are willing to pay the HOA fee bu not the attorney's fees. State that you were deprived your due process rights of receiving Notice of the over due amounts. See if you can negotiate a reduced amount for the attorney's fees.

Also send a letter by certified mail to the attorney stating the same. Include in the letter a check for the amount of HOA dues, plus any attorney's fees that you agree to with the attorney. Write on the back of the check that deposit of the check is payment in full.

It may be that the attorney will not negotiate a lower fee. You will then have a choice to fight the fees or pay them. BUT in any event you need to pay the HOA fees.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,174
5,174 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am elderly and losing my house to foreclosure. Do I need
I am elderly and losing my house to foreclosure. Do I need to file bankruptcy to protect my 401K which provides a small pension and my social security checks? I owe more on my house than it's worth an… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,333 satisfied customers
An Ohio homeowner is in a foreclosure dispute concerning the
An Ohio homeowner is in a foreclosure dispute concerning the house. The homeowner has let the Court know that, regardless of the result of the trial, the homeowner wishes to simply sell the house, whi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
I am looking for information on foreclosure. No i have not
No i have not been served yet but been put on notice … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
A foreclosure proceeding has been started against one of my
A foreclosure proceeding has been started against one of my properties by a tax lien holder … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,052 satisfied customers
I started working from home for a company called the Around
Hi. I started working from home for a company called the Around Company but I have not been able to find anything on this company. She gave me the website www.around-company.com but the website has no… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
172 satisfied customers
Have house that's in foreclosure Mom owns it but had stroke
have house that's in foreclosure Mom owns it but had stroke so we are on default can i file a bankruptcy on her behalf … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
Question about a buying a foreclosure at auction in NYS and
Question about a buying a foreclosure at auction in NYS and a title issue related to this … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,504 satisfied customers
After you have lost an investment home to foreclosure are
After you have lost an investment home to foreclosure are you still personally liable for the debt - if it was a recourse loan in new jesey … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I wanted to speak with an Attorney about a foreclosure case
I wanted to speak with an Attorney about a foreclosure case I'm involved in currently … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
If a house is in foreclosure can any thingbe done to get it
if a house is in foreclosure can any thingbe done to get it out … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
451 satisfied customers
Are there any circumstances when a foreclosure sale has
Second opinion] Are there any circumstances when a foreclosure sale has taken place that the sale does not go through or can be reversed,rescinded or declared invalid? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
Are there any circumstances when a foreclosure sale has
Are there any circumstances when a foreclosure sale has taken place that the sale does not go through or can be reversed,rescinded or declared invalid? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,077 satisfied customers
My boss has allowed me to work from home three days a week
My boss has allowed me to work from home three days a week and two days I come into the office due to my personal situation with my health, caring for my elderly mother and my young children. I'm a si… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
401 satisfied customers
FORECLOSURE IN NJ: Mortgage company filed foreclosure
FORECLOSURE IN NJ: Mortgage company filed foreclosure complaint. Documents were never served and was unaware of the filing until I received Final Judgement, via USPS certified mail. I immediately file… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,504 satisfied customers
I am in a foreclosure situation. Today was the last day to
I am in a foreclosure situation. Today was the last day to redeem. The lender is asking for an order for conduct of sale. I am not sure what happens next. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
451 satisfied customers
Business Foreclosure with unpaid employee wages, payroll
Business Foreclosure with unpaid employee wages, payroll taxes, etc...it seems that the lender in first lien position comes ahead of the employee wages in liquidation, but I also hear that employee wa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
In a foreclosure in North Carolina, if there is an existing
In a foreclosure in North Carolina, if there is an existing lien, how is it considered: must it be settled first?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
During the divorce, a marital home was in a foreclosure.
During the divorce, a marital home was in a foreclosure. Soon after the divorce I found out I can actually handle the payments and keep the house, my ex however is refusing to sign a Quitclaim Deed so… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x