Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Question if you involved in a civil lawsuit and you are

Customer Question
Question if you involved...

Question if you involved in a civil lawsuit and you are giving a offer and you refuse the offer you go to court and lose the case do you have to pay the defendants lawyers fee

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No my lawyer said he needs 2000.00 to litigate it and if we go to court i may have to pay the defendant lawyer fees if we lose the case because we turned down the offer

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/27/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 9 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,360
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a Florida licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 9 months ago

As a general rule, each party is responsible for their own attorney fees, unless there is an agreement in place stating otherwise, or the fees are covered by statute.

Otherwise, you would not be liable for any other attorney fees besides your own.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Did you have further questions? Please let me know if your question was answered satisfactorily.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
FLORIDA LAW DOES NOT STATE IF YOU LOSE IN COURT YOU MUST PAY THE OTHER SIDE ATTORNEY FEES IN A CIVIL CASE
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Correct.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 9 months ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,990
Experience: Retired
Verified

Hello,

Different contributor here. Please permit me to assist. I believe that this is what you are looking for:

Section 45.061 Florida Statutes, authorizes a court to award costs and attorney's fees to a litigant who rejects a settlement offer, as follows: "An offer shall be presumed to have been unreasonably rejected by a defendant if the judgment entered is at least 25 percent greater than the offer rejected, and an offer shall be presumed to have been unreasonably rejected by a plaintiff if the judgment entered is at least 25 percent less than the offer rejected." 45.061(2)(b) F.S.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Note: A similar law is provided by Section 768.79 Florida Statutes.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,990
39,990 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I leased a large scale printer, the seller will not honor
I leased a large scale printer, the seller will not honor the warranty, hasn't worked right since day one, lots of emails to seller, very little response, always vague answers,(usually answers like cl… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
Checking on Missouri Tenant laws regarding breaking a lease.
Checking on Missouri Tenant laws regarding breaking a lease. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
I signed a 12-month lease; my leasing agent changed it to a
I signed a 12-month lease; my leasing agent changed it to a ten-month without my knowledge. What is the advantage to the landlord to prefer renter who chooses a shorter term than 12? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,188 satisfied customers
Sign a commercial lease without notary or witness. is lease
sign a commercial lease without notary or witness. is lease legally binding. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
I'm not sure if this is legal or not. I have a lease car
Good morning. I'm not sure if this is legal or not. I have a lease car that I have to return due to not being able to keep up with the payments. Is there any way that I can return the car without bein… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,478 satisfied customers
It's Rachael Hull again... I just reread the lease... this
Hi, it's Rachael Hull again... I just reread the lease... this is what it says in regards ***** *****:REMODELING OR STRUCTURAL IMPROVEMENTS. Tenant shall be allowed to conduct construction or remodeli… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,865 satisfied customers
If my daughter signed a joint lease (with her roommate)
If my daughter signed a joint lease (with her roommate) yesterday for an apartment, but her roommate hasnt signed, is my daughter ound to the lease? Is there a three day 'cooling off' or 'attorney rev… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,258 satisfied customers
I'm trying to break a lease early. My original lease was for
Hi, I'm trying to break a lease early. My original lease was for the 7/1/17 - 6/30/18 period. I renewed that lease for another year under an addendum to the original lease. However, I was looking to m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
The lease states that there is an automatic increase of $50
The lease states that there is an automatic increase of $50 each year, can he make me pay back the prior 2 years of the rate increases if he accepted my checks for the original amount in the lease thr… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,506 satisfied customers
In the lease it states in one of the clauses that in case of
In the lease it states in one of the clauses that in case of tenant defaulting, landlord can consider the undersigned representative of the company (me) as personally and unconditionally as a guaranto… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,462 satisfied customers
Signed a lease for one bed in a 2-bed unit. The lease is per
Signed a lease for one bed in a 2-bed unit. The lease is per bed. But I have been assigned a 4-bed unit with all other rooms locked by the landlord (except my bedroom and common areas). Now after the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
My ex boyfriend and I leased a townhome last July. The lease
My ex boyfriend and I leased a townhome last July. The lease is in my name. I put down the deposit and the deposit for utilities ($2800). He paid moving expenses ($500). His young kids moved with him … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
Our lease is up on 6/14. The lease states that the landlord
Hello, Our lease is up on 6/14. The lease states that the landlord may show the house with reasonable notice. Instead, the landlord is using a realtor to come in and out of the house, as well as other… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
On a oral lease a notice was given 7-5-17 stating lease
On a oral lease a notice was given 7-5-17 stating lease would stop on 12-31-17 . Can we farm it one more year because dates are not right? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,611 satisfied customers
Commercial lease agreement. The lease states I can open my
This is for a commercial lease agreement. The lease states I can open my business on 4/1/18 in a Mall at a kiosk stand. They are closed on 4/1 for Easter. Would this make the lease void? I am trying t… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,225 satisfied customers
When a lease car is turned in earlier than the lease ends,
When a lease car is turned in earlier than the lease ends, are the payments still made if the dealer advises that no more payments should be made and takes the car back and sells it? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,258 satisfied customers
I need legal advice regarding a car lease that i leased 3
I need legal advice regarding a car lease that i leased 3 years ago. I initially puchased a car from the same dealer and paid $10,000 but 3 months later i decided to lease a new car. I didnt get a ref… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
I live in North Carolina.I need to break my lease. I leased
I am Marcia. I live in North Carolina.I need to break my lease. I leased my apartment on July 11, 2017, and ends in October, 2018. Due to health issues, I need to move to a diifferent state. The termi… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,611 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x