Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A condominium board sued me over money I owed and was

Customer Question
Hi,a condominium board sued...

Hi,a condominium board sued me over money I owed and was awarded some sum of money by New Jersey court.I send a check every month.Next year I'm planning to retire and pension will be only about $800 a month.In a legal brochure I have it says ''the court cannot levy on child support'welfare benefits'Social Security benefits.SSI,veterans'benefits or unemployment benefits''.I also have IRA account(about $30.000).Can they still collect money from me after I retired?

Lawyer's Assistant: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

New Jersey

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/27/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,640
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

That comment is a little misleading because the creditor can't garnish your benefits directly from SS or any retirement account like an IRA, but once they hit your bank account, then they could come after them by attempting to garnish your bank account.

.

And if they have a judgment, and you own your condo, they could potentially try to foreclose on it to force a sale if you had a good amount of equity in it..

.

If so, you might want to consider filing bankruptcy to discharge the debt it it is a considerable amount..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you,as far as I understand I must provide court my accounts numbers
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You are very welcome.

.

as far as I understand I must provide court my accounts numbers

.

Not unless they file for a "debtor's examination" where you go to court and answer questions or send you written questions from the court requesting that info..

.

So basically your best option here is to immediately withdraw your money from the bank the day it hits your account and only keep a tiny amount in it to avoid them trying to levy on it if you didn't want to file BK to discharge the debt entirely..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you for your reply.I already filed for bk three years ago so it is not an option,and I can't withdraw money from IRA account with 10% fine and taxes but stiil with pension of $800.00 a month which is even less than welfare or SSI benefits would be can they still go after my money?Would court consider a small amount I have to live on?I don't owe condo anymore.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have it sitting in the bank, they can try to go after it.. They can't intercept it before it hits the bank, like with a wage garnishment direct from an employer..

.

An IRA is exempt and protected while it sits in the IRA account, but once it hits your personal account, it is fair game for them.

.

So there is nothing that would prevent you from opening up another bank account at a different bank to have that money go into as you are under no continuing obligation to report to the creditors about assets....only when asked through the courts.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thanks
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. If you ever need me in the future, you can post a new question with "For Barrister" in the caption and the JustAnswer employees will get it to me.

.

If you feel I have answered all your questions, I would very much appreciate a 5 star rating by clicking on the rating scale on your screen as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,640
41,640 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have 2 Legal fee orders LTS on my 2 bank of america
I have 2 Legal fee orders LTS on my 2 bank of america accounts. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How can you find out if someone is being investigated for medicaid
How can you find out if someone is being investigated for medicaid abuse/fraud?… read more
David Weilbacher, Esq.
David Weilbacher, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
335 satisfied customers
if someone is accused of elder abuse, what is the proper procedure
if someone is accused of elder abuse, what is the proper procedure of conducting the investigation?… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
Question: I am a strictly commissioned employee at a RV
Question: I am a strictly commissioned employee at a RV dealership. I am told we do not get paid Holiday or Vacation pay because we our commission only. Yet the technicians, sales, and finance commiss… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I'm a commissioner and was a working employee also. The
I'm a commissioner and was a working employee also. The other 2 commissioners gave a direct order that wasn't recorded in the minutes and without my vote . Is that legal? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If an employee is terminated for Grand Theft (over
If an employee is terminated for Grand Theft (over $9,000.00) can I with hold his final paychecks? We have pressed charges and according to our local police department, he will be arrested shortly. I … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
In the process of hiring new employees for a coffee shop in
In the process of hiring new employees for a coffee shop in Arizona, is it possible to have a 3 week testing period for new employees? Or any other kind of period to evaluate new employees?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,968 satisfied customers
Our headquarters are in Texas and we have WI employees.
Our headquarters are in Texas and we have WI employees. There was an erroneous deposit in a WI employees checking account. They refuse to give the money back and do not care if we press charges. Where… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,212 satisfied customers
Is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they
is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they are out on disability after a certain amount of time? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with regards ***** ***** fraud? Does it fall back in the company or employee? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
458 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
402 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I was recently fired from my job for suspicion of theft. My
I was recently fired from my job for suspicion of theft. My employer was an at will employer so I can be terminated from my position for any reason. However, in addition to being terminated the police… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Is my employer liable if my car is broken into in their parking
Is my employer liable if my car is broken into in their parking lot?… read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
Singapore Law: Can a person have a casual conversation outside
Singapore Law: Can a person have a casual conversation outside of an office and secretly record it and submit the contents of that conversation to your job?… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
what is the health code regarding pets in grocery stores
Is it against any Federal, State or County health code for a customer to bring their pets into a grocery store?… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers
I banned myself from a casino about a year ago because I was
I banned myself from a casino about a year ago because I was in a manic bipolar phase and screwed up my life in a matter of a year by playing the slot machines. I do not consider myself a compulsive g… read more
mclemorelawyer
mclemorelawyer
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Can a felon in Ohio work where there is a liquor license Lets
Can a felon in Ohio work where there is a liquor license? Lets say for a bar or local store. Will owner get in trouble?… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,491 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x