Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a tenant that has damaged property in excess of

Customer Question
I have a tenant...

I have a tenant that has damaged property in excess of $7000.do I file small claims or some other court? Can I find a legal representative to handle this for me . I live out of state and the trips down would be very expensive and hard with work.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Pinellas County Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I’ve sent a notice to retain security deposit and a demand for damages, they have moved out (2months early) . But nothing else done.

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/27/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Yes, you can do this in small claims court, but you can also do it in regular court. The reason that I mention regular court is because small claims has a limit of $5,000 in Florida. If your claim is more (and you're not willing to limit what you're seeking) that would need to be brought in regular court. Now if you were to do small claims, many of them will allow you to "appear" by phone. That is, you call into the hearing so that you don't have to be there in person. But you'd want to check with the small claims court in that area to see if that's something that they would allow.

The first thing I would do, however, is to send a demand letter demanding payment within 30 days, otherwise you will pursue legal action against him, seeking that amount plus any additional damages as allowed by law. Send this letter certified, return receipt requested, as well as a copy sent regular mail. Keep a copy for yourself, as well as the return receipt number so that you can show the court that you made a demand for the damages.

To go the small claims route, do a search on the web for the county where the property is located and "small claims court." You should find either a website or phone number to the small claims clerk. Ask them what you need to do to bring such a lawsuit. The small claims clerk will give you guidance on how to file this suit and how to get the other party served with notice. You will receive a hearing date, at which you should present your evidence and ask for a judgment for the amount for your damages. Again, this would need to be limited to $5,000 if you actually do that.

As you have additional damages, and I assume a contract that allows for attorney fees and costs to be paid, you should contact an attorney in the area that deals with breach of contract / landlord-tenant dispute cases. Go to www.lawyers.com or www.legalmatch.com to find an attorney in the area. You should be able to find one that will give you a free initial consultation and better advise you of your rights, any problems with your case, likelihood of success, how courts are treating cases such as yours in the area, and what you should do next.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Are you still there?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Can you see on your screen where you need to rate it? Note that you may need to press a "submit" button after clicking on the appropriate star rating. This is what I'm waiting on from you. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time (~30 minutes now) and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Leo landlord cut your Utilities in your home office if you
Leo landlord cut your Utilities in your home office if you have first last and security and you're in the process of living out your last month, landlord has always paid all of the utilities and divid… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,801 satisfied customers
What do you do after a tennants lease is up and they will
What do you do after a tennants lease is up and they will not leave the property … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
Second opinion] - my previous landlord is trying to keep my
Second opinion] - Hi, my previous landlord is trying to keep my deposit because she didn't give me time to clean the stove, refrigerator, and mop. Florida law shows that it is normal wear and tear but… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
I want to sue our tenants who just moved outing our rental
I want to sue our tenants who just moved outing our rental home. He let the water out of a liner pool and completely destroyed it didn't wintertime the components and they froze. Didn't keep the place… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Hi I am from MI and I rented an apartment attached to a ladies
Hi I am from MI and I rented an apartment attached to a ladies house. Both her and I used a realtor and have the contract. The lease is over and has been since end of March. She sent me no reason as t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
Hello there, I have just rented out a town home to a tenant
Hello there, I have just rented out a town home to a tenant under good faith and with a 1 year contract. The tenant has given me the deposit and paid the first month as described in the contract that … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,461 satisfied customers
Please have an attorney licensed in Florida address my question: What
Please have an attorney licensed in Florida address my question: What is the statute of limitations in Florida for a tenant to bring a Small Claims action against a landlord that withheld the security… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Hi Tina, please let me know if you have experience with real
Hi Tina, please let me know if you have experience with real estate law in the State of Florida and if your licensed in this state. Thanks.… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
UPDATE I am the landlord for a 3 family house in Methuen,
UPDATE: I am the landlord for a 3 family house in Methuen, Massachusetts. I did not return a security deposit to one of my tenants who was also acting as my handyman. He systematically deducted from h… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My landlord just emailed me a letter detailing why he is taking
My landlord just emailed me a letter detailing why he is taking most of my security deposit. I didn't realize until now, but he is outside of the 30 day period he has to notify me under Colorado law. … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,651 satisfied customers
hello i have a house in miami florida that i was renting out.
hello i have a house in miami florida that i was renting out. But recently i had to evict my tenan due to non paying rents after he moved out i did not serve him in 15 days with dameges and all expens… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
I have a rental house in Fl. We had a 1 year lease with the
I have a rental house in Fl. We had a 1 year lease with the tennent. Lease clearly stated the contract was for 12 months rent a total value of $xx,xxx. The couple broke the lease and moved out of the … read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
We rented a seasonal rental for 5 weeks and the lease agreement
We rented a seasonal rental for 5 weeks and the lease agreement stated we would receive our $300 security deposit within 30 days after we left. It has been 40 days since we left and the landlord has n… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hi! I am a landlord in Orlando, Florida. My tenant moved out
Hi! I am a landlord in Orlando, Florida. My tenant moved out before the end of the lease and gave me 15 days notice prior to vacate. She moved out because she bought a house. Am I I entitle to keep th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I own a property in Indiana that I rent out. My tenants just
I own a property in Indiana that I rent out. My tenants just moved out on the 31st of Jan. They had a 6 mo lease then went on a month to month basis. In their lease it stated a 30 day notice was to be… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
It has been 50 days since I moved out of my rental property.
It has been 50 days since I moved out of my rental property. I have not received my security deposit yet and I have sent a certified letter to my former landlord. He received the letter a week ago now… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in Florida. Tenants completed 2 year lease,
I am a landlord in Florida. Tenants completed 2 year lease, paid all rent but left property dirty, heavily damaged. They failed to show for final walk-through that they scheduled, twice. Left note and… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Im a landlord and my tenant in Florida moved out of my property
Im a landlord and my tenant in Florida moved out of my property on Sept 30th. There lease was not up for 6 more months. They are abandoning the lease. What are they entitled to as far as the security … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x