Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have something that pops up under my name search on

Customer Question
I have something that...

I have something that pops up under my name search on google. Its a motion in 1998. Naturally the third party who is posting it qill not take it down because it is public record. The question is can a third party post harmful information on the web

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Nj

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Its a copy of an opinion from the courts

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/27/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,240
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
are you there
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

I am afraid that I have information for you that you will not like to hear, but I would not want to mislead you into pursuing something that is not available.

The law permits people to post public information. As long as the information is truthful they may post it. The third party has First Amendment Rights to free speech as long as the speech is truthful.

If they go beyond posting this information and start taking steps to stalk you or harass you you may be able to pursue a criminal or civil complaint for Electronic Stalking and/or harassment. BUT merely posting public information is not preventable.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I apologize for the delay. It takes me time to type up a complete answer for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
dont have the funds for a call lost my job because of this
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Please ignore the phone call requests. They are sent by the system. We can post like this at no additional cost.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Since you lost your job there is another possible action that you can pursue. Give me a few minutes to write that up for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

New Jersey has a cause of action (basis to bring a lawsuit) which is called Tortious Interference with Contract.

Essentially it allos a person to sue someone who has intentionally engaged in conduct that causes the person suing to lose business, contracts, economic advantages, and employment.

It is a complicated type of law suit. Fortunately the attorneys who do this kind of work often do so on a contingency basis. This means that there is no fee unless you get an award or settlement.

Also if you were fired for something that happened in 1998 you may have a baisis for a wrongful termination action against your former employer.

I can not say that you definitely have a case, but you have a good reason to consult with a local attorney. The attorneys who handle these cases will consult with you to assess your case for little or no cost.

You can use this link to find an attorney:

https://www.lawyers.com/labor-and-employment/new-jersey/find-law-firms-by-city/

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,240
5,240 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
It is involved over a few years of harassment by another
It is involved over a few years of harassment by another employ at work. I do not have much specific documentation but could I have protection from all the other people who have experienced the same i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I have a former roommate that will not stop harassing me. By
I have a former roommate that will not stop harassing me. By that I mean 80 or more text a day, calling from other numbers, putting up comments on my work website stating I'm a drug user, ect. Now, co… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,843 satisfied customers
General construction contractor contract, If the contract
General construction contractor contract, If the contract signed for date of completion of project is overdue, is that breach of contract? And what are the steps to and result of subsequent litigation… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
General construction contractor contract,If the contract
Second opinion] General construction contractor contract,If the contract signed for date of completion of project is overdue, is that breach of contract?And what are the steps to and result of subsequ… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
There was a false harassment post that was posted for
There was a false harassment post that was posted for infidelity from a jealous ex-coworker of an ex-boyfriend that has been reposted on two other websites and I need them removed. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,873 satisfied customers
I may be charged with harassment in Ohio. Will the police
I may be charged with harassment in Ohio. Will the police arrest me or will I receive a notice in the mail? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,220 satisfied customers
We are being harassed, intimidated by the senior independent
We are being harassed, intimidated by the senior independent living place, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
My wife threatened to shoot a harasser in the street in
my wife threatened to shoot a harasser in the street in front of the house last night the police gave her a citation. she was not arrested … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Once a harassment claim has been filed Is the person
once a sexual harassment claim has been filed Is the person required to stay at the same employment until investigation is completed? … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
My daughter was sexually harassed,touched,grabbed and groped
My daughter was sexually harassed,touched,grabbed and groped repeatedly by a 14 year old boy in class. The boy was suspended and because of enough witnesses he was charged with assault and battery fir… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Lawyer
5,240 satisfied customers
Is it harassment that property management put a notice on my
Ok is it harassment that property management put a notice on my door saying that my vehicles would be towed it if continue to double park in the parking lot? Mind you we have been doing this for over … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Harassment intimidation bullying (HIB) issues raised AGAINST
harassment intimidation bullying (HIB) issues raised AGAINST my son however its still in review stage by board. Investigations - completed.Need to know of options and next steps. STATE: NEW JERSEY.Mes… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
963 satisfied customers
It is a workplace harassment question, Manager and HR if you
Manager and HR if you can bare with me I'll type the whole scenerio … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
314 satisfied customers
My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person.
Hello! My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person. The harassment is being hand delivered by couriers to our home in the form of letters, etc. Since we do not know who the harasser is, … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
I've been sexually harassed for 7 months. It's getting
I've been sexually harassed for 7 months. It's getting worse. I plan to leave my job but I want him to pay for what he did. I want to protect other women. Do I just go to an attorney or do I file a po… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I resigned due to coworkers continual harassment and
I resigned due to coworkers continual harassment and bullying … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n my life being threatened.. I fled from Minnesota to Davenport..I have reported this to Davenport police,whom I believe r ignoring the facts… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at work. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x