Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If i deside to leave country can i start to get my social…

Customer Question
If i deside to...

If i deside to leave country can i start to get my social securiti benefit now

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Colorado

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am not 62 years old.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/27/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,037
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Good evening,

The earliest age at which you can begin receiving your Social Security retirement benefits is 62. You can apply for your benefits 3 months before you turn 62 if you want your payments to start at that age, however.

The Social Security Administration (SSA) will send checks to anyone who is eligible for benefits and is living abroad. However, there are a few countries where the SSA is not allowed to send checks. Retirees who move to Cuba or North Korea cannot receive any checks while they are in either country, but they can get any withheld checks if they go to a country where paychecks can be sent. In addition, the SSA generally does not send Social Security checks to Cambodia, Vietnam, or areas that were in the former Soviet Union (other than Armenia, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, and Russia), but retirees may be able to apply for an exception. In such cases, retirees may have to agree to certain conditions, such as appearing in person at the U.S. embassy each month, to receive benefits.

Retirees who are U.S. citizens are entitled to continue receiving benefits for as long as they live outside the United States.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago

The rules are quite complicated; the Social Security publication Your Payments While You Are Outside the United States explains in detail what restrictions citizens of individual countries are subject to. The SSA Web site also offers beneficiaries a payment screening tool that tells them whether they will be entitled to benefits if they remain outside the country for more than six months.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I just realized the link to the pamphlet I mentioned above didn't work. This is the link to the pamphlet about receiving benefits while residing outside the U.S. While the U.S does not typically send payments to people in the Ukraine, you can get an exception, though as noted in the guide, you will need to personally appear at the U.S. Embassy every 3 months to maintain the benefits.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago

If you require any additional information or clarification, please REPLY WITHOUT RATING and I'm happy to help you further. Otherwise, kindly remember to click on the stars at the top of the page to leave me a positive rating. You may be unaware, but experts are not employees of this site and receive no salary. We answer questions in good faith that customers will reciprocate in kind by leaving a positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,037
15,037 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If two beneficiaries in a private will changes the title on
If two beneficiaries in a private will changes the title on property designated to be sold with the profits split without the consent of the other beneficiary is that legal? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,221 satisfied customers
I'm having issued on insurance beneficiary. Houston, Texas.
Good Evening , i'm having issued on insurance beneficiary. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,221 satisfied customers
Me and my Brother are Beneficiaries in a well ...we do have
Me and my Brother are Beneficiaries in a well ...we do have Fiduciary to handle The Estate I want to know is there a law to get my brother share Of The Estate of the (contest is share) ...let me start… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Is a simple will legal if the sole beneficiary is a
Is a simple will legal if the sole beneficiary is a non-family person? Surviving family consists of cousins only.… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What the the rules of life insurance when the beneficiary is
What the the rules of life insurance when the beneficiary is deceased in the case of a policy owner who is deceased but never changed the beneficiary for the policy … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,553 satisfied customers
I need to know how to structure a beneficiary designations
I need to know how to structure a beneficiary designations for an inherited ira that my 2nd (current wife) would receive on my death, but I want to ensure my sons and her son remain contingent if she … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,786 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary on the death of my husband as stated in
I am the beneficiary on the death of my husband as stated in our will. Probate was not needed. All accounts in his name have been processed or closed. In closing his accounts, an IRA account in his fi… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,395 satisfied customers
I have been named a beneficiary in a trust and the trustee
I have been named a beneficiary in a trust and the trustee for the estate will not disperse my money! It has been 240 days since I was notified of my inheritance. … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,174 satisfied customers
Can beneficiaries over ride trustees in time to settle
can beneficiaries over ride trustees in time to settle estate … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,395 satisfied customers
I am the only beneficiary of a testamentary trust that
Hi, I am the only beneficiary of a testamentary trust that dissolves in 13 years. Can the trustee basically tell me what type of vehicle I can buy? He has set peramiters as far as price, years, and th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Do a person who is named executive and sole beneficiary of a
Do a person who is named executive and sole beneficiary of a deceased person estate obligated to pay creditors/ … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
As the beneficiary of an irrevocable trust, and husband, but
As the beneficiary of an irrevocable trust, and husband, but not the trustee, am I responsible for any expenses associated with the real property? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,223 satisfied customers
In California if a beneficiary predeceases the will maker,
In California if a beneficiary predeceases the will maker, does the share of the intended beneficiary who dies without a Will pass to his heirs at law or does the gift lapse?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the
i am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the company is contesting the claim The policy was inforce for 4 years. I live in Florida and the insurance company is new york life. They falgged m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,395 satisfied customers
If a house is in probate that has several beneficiaries and
If a house is in probate that has several beneficiaries and the executor has the power to sell the property, can it be done without the other beneficiaries signatures … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,221 satisfied customers
In NC are beneficiaries entitled to see a copy of the estate
In NC are beneficiaries entitled to see a copy of the estate trust after the grantor is deceased. If so how is a copy of the trust obtained? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,395 satisfied customers
Is it required for a beneficiary to request an accounting in
Is it required for a beneficiary to request an accounting in writing? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the fund-also request the names of the other beneficieries? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,174 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x