Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a Care Coordinator. I have a client who is very close…

Customer Question
I am a Care...

I am a Care Coordinator. I have a client who is very close to being IDD but is not quite. Her doctor, Dr. Sara ****** and her psychologist both have asked that I obtain a State Guardian for her. However, I have filled out the application and Donna ******* has also filled out the application but the Homer Court insists that a fee (I think $125) be paid by the filer in order to proceed. Office of Public Advocacy advised that the fee could be waived. None of the people wanting her to have a legal protector are petitioning to be her guardian. I have turned this in to the CRI reporting system in May of 2017 and not heard anything back. I filed another request with them on 9/23/2017. However, her doctor called again on 9-25-17 and is quite concerned that she does not have a guardian for health purposes yet. How can I or someone make this happen without paying a fee to Homer Court System?

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

She is having renal failure and needs dialosys but her doctor and psychologist do not think she has the capacity to understand what this is all about. Should they just allow her to die of renal failure? No one wants to be accused of causing her death because preventative measures were not taken.

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

Alaska

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

I called Alaska Legal Services but they will not answer unless an application for services is submitted. Alaska Legal Services secretary in Anchorage suggested I try this website for an answer as to how to obtain a guardian for health purposes for this client.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I am aware of....

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 36 minutes by:
9/26/2017
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,552
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 38 years
Verified

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 37 years’ extensive experience in family law, trials, appeals, contracts, landlord-tenant, and other types of law.

This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also, I’d like to review your question for a minute and type your answer. If I am not here for a few minutes, that means I am typing your answer. THIS IS NOT YOUR ANSWER YET so please allow me time to type it up for you. It may take a few minutes, so please understand that. Thanks!

If a request for a phone call comes in, it is from the site, not from me. I will be happy to have a phone call with you but only if you want it. If you would like to request a phone call, that’s fine too. There is no pressure and we can stay here if you’d like.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

The fee is $100 and it can be waived indeed. This is the form for the fee waiver:

http://www.courtrecords.alaska.gov/webdocs/forms/tf-920f.pdf

It has to be filled out, including all financials, to determine if the filer meets the requirements to have a fee waiver.

If you want to do this, or if the other person wants to file for guardianship, the person who files must pay the fee or must get the waiver.

For clarification purposes, did you want to continue filing for guardianship or did you want the other person to do so? This would be the form to fill out.

Usually, you file the TF-920 with your complaint and other papers when you go to open your case. The court will hold on to your complaint until after the judge rules on the waiver. If it is granted, a summons will be issued. You cannot serve the other party until after you get the summons, and you will not get a summons until after the TF-920 has been ruled on. At some courts, you must return to the court to get your summons, other courts will issue it automatically after the waiver is granted.

Check with your local court to make sure you understand the procedure in using this form and getting the summons.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Good luck to you! You can come back here free of charge after I'm rated for a follow-up question.

Please let me know if there’s anything else I can help you with. That includes looking for lawyers. I’m happy to do so! I’m here most of the time (usually at night!) so you can always come back and talk to me (no extra charge) after I’m rated. If I’m not here, I will get an email if you leave me a question.

Please accept my answer, and please rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars (5, 4 or 3 stars, 5 stars would be much appreciated as I ALWAYS strive to give you 5 star service!). This can be found AT THE TOP OF THE PAGE and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information such as where to find lawyers. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. I have given you the benefit of my legal knowledge and 37 years of experience as well as my time. My statistics show that almost 100% of my customers here have been extremely satisfied with my answers as I am always truthful and thorough.

Feel free to come back here for a follow-up question based on this one.
You're welcome to ask follow-up questions at any time, any day after I'm rated, free of charge.

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work. Thank you! I'd rather be given the chance to add more information than be rated negatively, so I thank you for that.

If you want to ask for me specifically another time -- for a new question -- ask for "NYFamilyAttorney ONLY" and I will get the question. Otherwise you can come right back into this room for follow-ups, free of charge.

Best of luck to you and thank you for letting me help you today! Thanks in advance for rating me!

I strive for 5 star service every time, so if there's anything else I can do to earn that, I'm happy to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you or if there is any more information that you need. Let me know if you need names of lawyers and I can help you if you let me know where you live.Thanks!

FamilyAttorney

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,552
1,552 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 38 years

FamilyAttorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Ray, You gave me a link to download the UCC-1 form, but I
Hi Ray,You gave me a link to download the UCC-1 form, but I hear there is a UCC-1a, 1-b may also need to fill out? Do you have links to those, if applicable?Also, should I be checking one of the boxes… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
I would like some advice and to know if I have a legal right
I would like some advice and to know if I have a legal right to sue. I am employed at a big company and was informed two weeks ago that I have been exposed to TB from a coworker and needed to be teste… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Can charges be filed against someone for a five month old
Can charges be filed against someone for a five month old being put to bed with a bottle and the child cried and was not checked on for two hours and the child died in Michigan … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I'm being denied dog because my apt smelled just before
I'm being denied dog because my apt smelled just before serious cancer operation. I had vet check , my doctor 's note that dog was good for me, paid pet fee, but now , when I want to try doggy again, … read more
D Downs-Vollbracht
D Downs-Vollbracht
Partner
Juris Doctorate
19 satisfied customers
What are the legal ramifications person wrongfully declared
What are the legal ramifications for a person wrongfully declared incompetent and a ward of the state of FL if that person were to leave that state on their own (never to return) without permission of… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I have been on disability SSI since 2007. I receive 1,284.00
I have been on disability SSI since 2007. I receive 1,284.00 a month. I am a RN, but the Nursing board has me listed as license suspended indefinately due to disciplinary actions. I had in Oct. 15 ren… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am in a difficult situation with my mother. By psychological
I am in a difficult situation with my mother. By psychological definition she is a hoarder of monumental proportions. She has demonstrated this pattern of behavior for at least two decades. The house … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My mom recently passed away from end stage renal disease. My
My mom recently passed away from end stage renal disease. My mom went to hosp in nov. 2013 complaining of UTI. Hospital gave her dye for CT scan and her whole body almost shut down. She had renal fail… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
How does one go about getting a parent declared incompetent?
How does one go about getting a parent declared incompetent? The situation is this - An elderly parent (age 87) of three children is showing signs of short term memory loss and dementia (no medical pr… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
doctor told us he was going to do one kind of surgery on my
doctor told us he was going to do one kind of surgery on my sons noise then on the morning of his surgery he dose a cheaper surgery then comes and tells me after this what he did and hopes it will wor… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
The nurse for a spinal care specialist demanded that I sign
The nurse for a spinal care specialist demanded that I sign a document for a drug screening test but she would not let me read the form - she kept putting her hand over the document. I asked her what … read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
I live in Jamestown Ny I have had several issues with the er
I live in Jamestown Ny I have had several issues with the er hospital there. I had a accident were I split open my head ,fractured my hand, and ribs At the er the doctor was very rude He put staples i… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
I HAVE A RARE AND I FEEL STRONG CASE OF MALPRACTICE, IF YOU
I HAVE A RARE AND I FEEL STRONG CASE OF MALPRACTICE, IF YOU NEED ME TO TELL WHAT THIS IS ABOUT I WILL BE GLAD TO TELLYOU THE WHOLE STORY. BUT FOR NOW IHAVE A VERY BAD HEALTH CONDITION OF WHAT I THINK … read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
i had a hystercomy on 5/26 and on 9/21 i lost my right kidney
i had a hystercomy on 5/26 and on 9/21 i lost my right kidney due to the uretal being stitched is the doctor responsible and do i have a malpractice case… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My adult son joined a religious sect a year ago and now wishes
My adult son joined a religious sect a year ago and now wishes to abandon his job, debts, home, family and condo and leave for another country because he says "The Buddha has me to do this" --his beha… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
my husband died as a result of legal malpractice, how do I
my husband died as a result of legal malpractice, how do I find an attorney to help, I live in a smal town with few options… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am a mental health therapist in the state of Idaho. The
I am a mental health therapist in the state of Idaho. The age for consent to treatment is 14. I have a 14 year old who has presented to treatment with his bio father who has joint custody with the bio… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I was, deleteriously taken advange of, economikcally, ...
I was, deleteriously taken advange of, economikcally, physicaally ethically, my poor health and weakness to follow through, esp typing what happened , lawyer not helpful. Who will assist me confront E… read more
MsWest
MsWest
Researcher, Writer, Editor
52 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x