Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can i get a court order to get my husband's text mesages…

Customer Question
Can i get a...

Can i get a court order to get my husband's text mesages from verizon

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the court order was issued in?

NH

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

It was not issued

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am just trying to get an idea if that is even legaly possible

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/26/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

If you receive a notice or email regarding a phone call for an extra price that comes directly from the website and not from me and I have no control over the sending of the notice or email. I don't take part in the telephone program and only work through this format and under your facts this format should be sufficient.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have a lawsuit filed, including a divorce, you can get a subpoena to get the text messages for as far back as the company has them.

Most of the companies don't retain text messages for very long though, just a few months.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
On what ground I can request the court order for the texts ? I am just suspecting off him cheating, I do not have a solid proof. He is denying it. The phone is in his own name ( his business name).
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

You don't have to give grounds if you are in a lawsuit. You just subpoena the records. If he objects and moves to quash the subpoena then you tell the judge you suspect adultery and that should be good enough because discovery just needs to be calculated to lead to the discovery of relevant facts, which this obviously is.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How to get a subpoena without a lawyer?
How do I obtain a subpoena without an attorney?… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
Can my doctor drug test me without my consent?
Customer: Can my primary doctor drug test me without my knowledge or consent? I am based in California.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Hi I received a Subpoena to appear in court for failing to
Hi I received a Subpoena to appear in court for failing to answering previous two questioners. I don't have a legal status in this country and so I ignored first two questioners thinking they will sto… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
My wife got a subpoena to appear as a witness in the mail.
my wife got a subpoena to appear as a witness in the mail. She didn't sign for anything. Does she still need to appear at the Grand Jury? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
What is difference between legal notice and subpoena in
what is difference between legal notice and subpoena in state of new jersey i am witness for state and keep getting legal notices... … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I sent a subpoena to a bank requesting the name of the party
I sent a subpoena to a bank requesting the name of the party that sent a wire transfer through them to a title company as part of the closing process on my real estate loan, in Colorado. The bank offi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
I served a subpoena duces tecum for an action pending in
I served a subpoena duces tecum for an action pending in superior court on a "non-party". The party did not respond at all a and it has been over 60 days. I need to file a motion to compel the "non-pa… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what rights do I have? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
I need to know which subpoenas to file to the california
i need to know which subpoenas to file to the california monterey county court its a cusody case … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,628 satisfied customers
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena without the patient's consent AND what if those records contained STD information? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,552 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in
Hi! I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in Arizona for which I am not a party to the case. I was however, served by a party to the case, which I thought was not allowed, and don't… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,251 satisfied customers
Can us marshals kick in door to serve subpoena, but subpoena
Its my brother but I live with him so I want to know all that can happen … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I am looking for a template on how to produce a Motion to Quash
I am looking for a template on how to produce a Motion to Quash Subpoena and whatever other documents go along with the process. My husband received a subpoena for our cell phone records from the atto… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can a hotel release its hallways and elevator video surveillance
Can a hotel release its hallways and elevator video surveillance to a private investigator?… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
How can you find out if a subpoena has been issued against
How can you find out if a subpoena has been issued against you [in Texas]… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
how write a letter to the judge demanding a new attorney.
how write a letter to the judge demanding a new attorney.… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I need to file a subpoena to request employment records for
I need to file a subpoena to request employment records for a motion filed by my ex husband for a recalculation of child support. the court hearing is on June 12th so time is of the essence. Nobody in… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
My husband has received a notice of a certified letter in the
My husband has received a notice of a certified letter in the mail at his mother's house from our local police department. What could that be about? If they thought he had done something wrong, wouldn… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x