Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I purchased a vehicle from a family member and neither of us…

Customer Question
I purchased a vehicle...

I purchased a vehicle from a family member and neither of us knew we needed a Notarized bill of sale. Can a bill of sale be notarized after the date of sale listed on the title

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Missouri the car is 1993 Buick

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I don't understand what you mean has anything been filed or reported

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/26/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,149
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Yes it can, here are the items needed to transfer title.

Buying a MO Vehicle

You will have 30 days to title your vehicle and pay the taxes once you make a purchase. To complete the titling process, you will need to go to your local MO DMV office and submit:

  • A completed vehicle title signed by the seller of the vehicle, OR a Manufacturer's Statement of Origin for new cars purchased from a car dealer.
  • A completed Application for Missouri Title and License (Form DOR-108).
    • Make sure to check the “New Plates" box if you are registering the vehicle at the same time.
    • Check off the “Title Only" box if you do not want to register the vehicle right away.
  • A notarized Notice of Lien, Lien Release, or Authorization to Add/Remove Name from Title (Form DOR-4809), if required.
  • Proof of MO auto insurance.
  • Proof of a vehicle identification number (VIN) inspection and odometer inspection, if the previous title is not from Missouri.
  • Proof of a safety and/or emissions inspection from an authorized inspection station, if required (see “Vehicle Inspections" below).
  • Odometer disclosure statement (Form 3019), if the vehicle is less than 10 years old and is 16,000 lbs. or less.
  • Payment for your titling fees and taxes (see “Vehicle Titling Fees" below).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Take the Bill of Sale here with you once completed.

Thanks and thanks for rating 5 stars.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
neither the seller or I knew that we needed a notorized bill of sale. The vehicle was sold in August can the bill of sale still be notorized
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Yes it can , it is not a problem to do it later here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thanks again and thanks for rating 5 stars.Have a great day, let me know if you have more.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,149
47,149 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Hello, I have medicaid now and I want to sell my home and buy
Hello, I have medicaid now and I want to sell my home and buy another. Mary Ann… read more
MStrisik
MStrisik
Doctoral Degree
281 satisfied customers
I RECIEVED AN E-MAIL... FROM A LAWYER IN lOME tOGO, ABOUT AN
I RECIEVED AN E-MAIL... FROM A LAWYER IN lOME tOGO, ABOUT AN INHERITENCE i WAS SUPPOSE TO GET. i RECIEVED MAIL FROM THIS BARRISTER, AND FROM bARRISTER dAVIDSON cOLMEN sIAKA, a SENIOR ADVOCATE OF tOGO.… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
How do I obtain title for vehicle abandoned more than 365 days?
How do I obtain title for vehicle abandoned more than 365 days? The abandon procedure in Ga only refers to cars abandoned less than 365 days. What do I do if the vehicle has been here longer than that… read more
LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
I bought a car from a private seller but the title was a
I bought a car from a private seller but the title was a color copy! The seller is not responding to my requests. What leagal options do I have? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
460 satisfied customers
Order #18900969-760 Additional question: On title page of
Order #18900969-760 Additional question: On title page of book would names of celebrities... just names, no images, etc. ... act as copyright infringement?… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,524 satisfied customers
My exboyfriend gave a motorcycle to settled a debt the title
My exboyfriend gave a motorcycle to settled a debt the title had both our names on and did not informed me abouti it … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
When will a quitcalim deed in Texas rollover to a title, or
When will a quitcalim deed in Texas rollover to a title, or warranty deed I was told 25 years. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,563 satisfied customers
Have a question about liens and title insurance. North
have a question about liens and title insurance JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none just… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a child prior to admission to a nursing home? If so what is the time line requirements? Mom has provision that the home goes to me in her will. P… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
758 satisfied customers
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a deceased person without going through probate?There is still a mortgage owed on the house which is in New York and the deceased only had two su… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,105 satisfied customers
Lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title.
lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,863 satisfied customers
in a civil lawsuit how many extensions can a defendant file.in
in a civil lawsuit how many extensions can a defendant file.in my situation the defendant has filef 5 and has not responded to my complaint and keeps saying that he needs more time to research.… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I need Letters of Testamentary ...
I need Letters of Testamentary to execute my duties as Executor of my Mothers last will and Testament. Do I need an Attorney to do this? I live in the State of Colorado. We are the point of trying to … read more
Muhammad
Muhammad
Master's Degree
154 satisfied customers
In the state of Oregon, if a person abandons ...
In the state of Oregon, if a person abandons personal property on your property, how long of a notice must you give before you can dispose of said property?… read more
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
I wrote the wrong price on a vehicle title, how can I correct
I wrote the wrong price on a vehicle title, how can I correct this and pay the tax?… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,437 satisfied customers
notice of title IV-D support case closure can someone break
notice of title IV-D support case closure can someone break this down for me a little clearer please?… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,437 satisfied customers
Walmart will not let me see security camera footage to view
walmart will not let me see security camera footage to view shopping cart accident to my car. police wont help.What are my rights so i can view video?… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x