Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I would like to change my son's last name. How do I go about…

Customer Question
I would like to...

I would like to change my son's last name. How do I go about doing that?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No I am just starting the process and don't know the steps on what needs to be done

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The father and I agreed that it is best he terminate his rights. How would we do that?

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/26/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,766
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Good morning. Are you looking to change his last name or terminate his parental rights? These are two separate issues.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I'd like to do both, but first terminate his rights, which he has agreed to.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Thank you and please allow me a moment to respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

It is possible for the father to terminate his parental rights voluntarily but the final decision, will be up to the Judge. In Texas, one way for terminating parental rights is for the parent(s) to sign an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights. An affidavit of voluntary relinquishment must contain some very specific information about the child, the parents and the guardians of the child, a statement that the parent relinquishing her rights has been informed about her parental rights and duties, a statement that the affidavit is either irrevocable for a stated period of time or revocable, and a statement that designates someone else as the managing conservator of the child. The statement may also include a waiver of service in a termination suit. The affidavit cannot contain any provision for post-termination contact between the parent and the child. The affidavit must be signed before a notary and witnessed by two credible, disinterested witnesses.

The signing of an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights does not immediately terminate the parent-child relationship. Instead, it provides a basis for the court to enter a judgment of termination. The court must also find that termination is in the best interest of the child, even with an affidavit relinquishing parental rights, in order to terminate. As such, all parties will have to go before the Judge to explain the situation and why this should be done. During the process, if this will end up being granted, you can also motion the court to change the child's last name, as a result of this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question regarding a name change for my son. New
Hi I have a question regarding a name change for my son … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Need advice on relinquish right s form for child. Texas... I
need advice on relinquish right s form for child JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: texas... I was wanting to mail form to the father JA: Has anything been … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,377 satisfied customers
I have a quick question..... What are the steps to
Hello... i have a quick question..... What are the steps to take if I want to change my daughters last name to my?… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I have had the child since he was 8 months old, he is now 5
I have had the child since he was 8 months old, he is now 5 year old. My half brother is named as the father on the birth certificate, but is not the biological father, he is in prison serving a 25 ye… read more
Robert
Robert
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
909 satisfied customers
I have a child that is 10 years old and he expressed to me
I have a child that is 10 years old and he expressed to me for over a year an interest in changing his last name to my husband's last name, whom has raised Travis since he was 3 months of age. Travis'… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I live in louisiana I was married once about 10 years ago,
I live in louisiana I was married once about 10 years ago, and had a son. We divorced and we don't communicate at all, not even about my son, and it is very possible he (my ex) has moved back to Miss.… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I am divorce (had sole custody) and have one son from previous
I am divorce (had sole custody) and have one son from previous marriage. Right now, I am married and have another kid. Prior to married we (me and my current husband) had raise my son (from previous m… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My sons real father is insisting that I change my sons last
My son's real father is insisting that I change my son's last name to his, even though we were never married. I have been with another man for my son's entire life (he's three) and we will be getting … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,726 satisfied customers
I want to legally change my son last name to his step father
I want to legally change my son last name to his step father last name. I have not spoken to his biological father since he was 2 and he is now 11. I have no clue on his where about. What can I do to … read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I want to change my daughters birth certificate on fathers
I want to change my daughter's birth certificate on father's name and my duaghter's name. She was born in Washington state but now we are in Texas. How do I do this?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My 8yr old son has his biological fathers last name. We were
My 8yr old son has his biological father's last name. We were never married or in a stable relationship. I got pregnant and he wanted nothing to do w/ him or me. When my son was born. He only had my l… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
This is a question concerning my seven month old so
This is a question concerning my seven month old son. I got pregnant before my husband and I got married. I had my son after we got married. My husbands name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate and my so… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
My son was born in 1993 in Texas. I was not married. The man
My son was born in 1993 in Texas. I was not married. The man I thought was the father, signed the AOP & is listed on the Birth Certificate. In 98/99 I filed for child support through the Attorney Gene… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
MY SON KADEN IS TURN FOUR IN JUNE AND HIS FATHER HAS SEEN HIM
MY SON KADEN IS TURN FOUR IN JUNE AND HIS FATHER HAS SEEN HIM A TOTAL OF 3 TIMES AND THATS WHEN HE WAS A YR OLS I AM GETTIN READY TO GET MARRIED AND WOULD LOVE TO CHANGE HIS LAST NAME. MY FIANCE HAS B… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My sons biological fathers name is not on my sons birth cirtifi
My son's biological father's name is XXXXX XXXXX my sons birth cirtificate.... He has done a horrible thing in the passed and is now in prison for it...My son has my last name, but I want it changed t… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
Hi. We are getting ready to begin a step-father adoption case.
Hi. We are getting ready to begin a step-father adoption case. The biological father of my son lives in Australia - we live in the U.S. My question is this: is it possible for my son to obtain dual ci… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My son is seven and his father is trying force me to
My son is seven and his father is trying force me to have my son change his last name. He, being the father feels that he has this right since in his words, he pays child support and has visitation. H… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
my sons biological father left when he was two months old
my sons biological father left when he was two months old he is almost thirteen now and my husband wants to adopt him how would i do that legaly by myself i live in conroe texas we have never recieved… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x