Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just purchased a home in June of this year. My agent prior…

Customer Question
I just purchased a...

I just purchased a home in June of this year. My agent prior recommended me to use her Home Inspection guy to do my inspection. After the report was done the agent emailed me to congratulate me that after her reading the Inspection report the house was in great shape and no major issues. The report listed that the air conditioner was working properly and in good shape. He listed that it was in satisfactory condition. The report was done a day after the inspection when I was asked to sign it. This was done in March or April before my June 1st closing. 45 days after I moved in the enter airconditioner broke down and could not be repaired according to my home warranty AC rep and I needed to replace it. I had to spend 4000 plus the $400 fee I paid the Home Inspection company so I didnt fall prey to this. I feel the agent and the home inspector ignored the immediate damaged to the air conditioner by claiming it in "satisfactory" conditions just so I would purchase the home. The agent made out with a fat commission, The Inspector got $400 from me and I got a bill for $4000 and about $500 additional money spent to move the family out due to that week being over 100 degrees outside and home was not fit to live in at that time. What can I do?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

West Virginia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

No

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
9/26/2017
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 10 months ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,986
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Although you could sue the home inspector, you will have the burden of proof to show that he knew, or should have known, through his inspection, that the air conditioner would need replacement or break down in the time period that it did. In order to do that you will need another HVAC professional who is willing to testify that it would have been obvious that the air conditioner would break down and not be repairable within 5 months, or how ever long it was between inspection and it breaking. That may be very difficult to find such an expert, but that is what you will need.

There would be no cause of action against the Realtor unless you can prove collusion to defraud you, which would be essentially impossible unless there is evidence of a kick back (not just the commission the realtor makes from the sale) and that the realtor also knew the air conditioner was not "satisfactory."

Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. If none is needed, then if you could take a moment to leave a positive rating in the ratings box on this page for my efforts to discuss the law of your issue with you, then the Site will give me credit for assisting you today. Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 26th. For some reason, the Experts are not always getting replies, or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit (paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither.

Please keep in mind that I cannot control the law or your circumstances, and am ethically bound to provide you with accurate information based on the facts you give me, even if the news is not good. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating,,please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator. Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,986
20,986 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son just bought his 1st house. They had an inspection and
Good evening, my son just bought his 1st house. They had an inspection and in that inspection the inspector said he could not tell if the air conditioner worked because it was cold outside. He just mo… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,379 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in the state of Florida.. One of my tenants
I am a landlord in the state of Florida.. One of my tenants owes me $4000 in back rents He has filed bankruptcy. I am trying for an lift of stay.. A hearing is scheduled for June 6th So I am behind th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Animal control took some of my pets because my house wasn't
Animal control took some of my pets because my house wasn't clean,i am on crutches and wasnt able to clean as usal a false report was filed by some ppl on Facebook that knew i was having trouble with … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Our rental house in KS had a fire last year due to a malfunction
Our rental house in KS had a fire last year due to a malfunction in the window air conditioner unit. What is the statue of limitations for filing a claim for loss of rental income?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I bought my home almost a year ago. The person that sold me my house happens to be real es
I bought my home almost a year ago. The person that sold me my house happens to be real estate agent.They rehabbed my 1945 home.Now I have found out some new wiring is not up to code.Some things he sa… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Ive just purchased a home in Herndon, VA. The air conditioning
I've just purchased a home in Herndon, VA. The air conditioning is not working. Two different repairmen have not told me the compressor is too old and the house needs a hew AC unit. This house was ins… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Our landlord advises our window air conditioners must be braced
Our landlord advises our window air conditioners must be braced to the exterior of the building. Once before we went thru this & according to NYC adm code 26-105.3 we were advised that firmly fastenin… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have lived in my apartment for a year now.I live in Modesto,
I have lived in my apartment for a year now.I live in Modesto, ca and it gets over a 100 degrees here. the first month I lived here I received an electric bill of 350 dollars I was shocked, before I m… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
In April I made an offer to purchase a duplex in Nicholasville,
In April I made an offer to purchase a duplex in Nicholasville, kentucky and contracted with an independent home inspection service to inspect the property. The inspection revealed the dryer vents wer… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Dear Attorney, I signed a real estate purchase agreement
Dear Attorney, I signed a real estate purchase agreement after several offers, counteroffers, etc. I have made a huge mistake. I agreed to a new date of closing of this real estate transer that is Jul… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,461 satisfied customers
I live in NJ and made and offer on a home and we are under
I live in NJ and made and offer on a home and we are under contact and a $5,000 deposit has been given. In the Seller's Disclosure the seller stated that her AC was 3 years old and her heater was 9 ye… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
Bought a house. Got the inspection. Large crack in basement
Bought a house. Got the inspection. Large crack in basement wall concerned us. Quizzed inspector about it. He said nothing to be worried about-- normal for "settling of the house." Disclosure agreemen… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
MLS Listing Remarks were incorrect on a home I have a standard
MLS Listing Remarks were incorrect on a home I have a standard purchase contract in place on. The listing said "This home has a new upgraded AC unit..." The home inspection showed that the outside par… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
On 2/27/09 I paid Ace Air, Phoenix the amount of $658 for a
On 2/27/09 I paid Ace Air, Phoenix the amount of $658 for a 3-yr. Maint. Program covering my air conditioner and heat pump. This contract covers 2 check-ups annually. I received no check-ups in 2009. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
i purchased a house in montclair, ca 91763 with a septic tank.
i purchased a house in montclair, ca 91763 with a septic tank. i asked the realitor for a certificate but he stated that it was working properly. let me mention that escrow closed on October 15 but i … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
I bought a town house in SoCal recently. It passed inspection .
I bought a town house in SoCal recently. It passed "inspection". But I have now found that the air conditioner is trash and will require a $5500 replacement. There was no disclosure by the seller of a… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
On closing day January 15, 2007 we were asked verbally
On closing day January 15, 2007 we were asked verbally by the buyers real estate agent not to install the airconditioner that was on the offer. The buyer put a 400sq ft addition where the air conditio… read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
i purchased a house a house in fayetteville, ar in may.
i purchased a house a house in fayetteville, ar in may. since then i have discovered that my heater and a/c do not work. the inspector had someone come out and fix the ac but now we do not have heat. … read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x