Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I got a speeding ticket in northshore in mass i appealled…

Customer Question
I got a speeding ticket...
I got a speeding ticket in northshore in mass i appealled ticket at magerstate hearing the trooper and the cop prosecuter did not show i was found not responsible but the trooper called in when i was at hearing and gotvan appeal i dont understand thsts crazy i got a denovo hearing in mail
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
The trooper called in at the last minute can they do that the clerk went in my favor
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
The trooper had to go to a freinds coworkers funeral
Answered in 10 minutes by:
9/26/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Unfortunately the court does have discretion in granting a continuance if the request is received before a final judgment is entered. That sounds like what happened here. I wish I could tell you something different but that would be misleading to you and maight create a larger problem for you.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Gersld i am confused can yiu explain to me it was a nagerstrate hearing not a judge hearing at the hearing nobody showed up it was me and the clerk ibwas found not responsible but the clerk told me the cop called in and ask forcan appeal now i have to go back thats crazy pleadmse exlplain van they dobthat
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I see that you requested a phone call.

For some reason payment did not go through for the call. That happens sometimes. Please call customer service at 1(###) ###-####.

OR We can continue to post at no additional charge.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

The Magistrate performs the function of the judge. The Clerk does not have the authority to make any final decisions. Only the court does (judge or magistrate). When the trooper contacted the clerk and told him why he was missing the court date that information was given to the court by the clerk. The court then granted the additional time for the trooper.

I am sorry that they did this to you, but they do have the authority to do so. If you do not return to court they will find you guilty.

If you do return then you may be able to persuade the court to dismiss. If the trooper fails to show again they will not give him a third chance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
5,455 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I went to traffic court this morning for a speeding violation
I went to traffic court this morning for a speeding violation in MA., the Magistrate found me non-Responsible because the ticket was not filled out at the time of the violation (no fine) and was later… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old jr college student I have brown skin and
I am a 30 year old jr college student I have brown skin and my freinds are black. For two semesters I have been harrased by the campus security. They always follow me and my freinds on campus they hav… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
While I was a college student visiting my parents in PA in
While I was a college student visiting my parents in PA in 1986, I was issued a speeding ticket by a Pennsylvania Sate Trooper on my trip back to school in Texas. I never paid the ticket, went to cour… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was issued a ticket in a company vehicle as part of a convoy.
I was issued a ticket in a company vehicle as part of a convoy. My coworkers were speeding and got pulled over by a state trooper, I was NOT speeding and pulled over on my own accord because I had to … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I received an email from my lawyer, below is the copy. Basically
I received an email from my lawyer, below is the copy. Basically i got a speeding ticket in minnesota and want to keep it off my record. How much chance do you thinkbI have given the email? Here is an… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I was written a speeding ticket and was told my license was suspended (it is not). The cop
I was written a speeding ticket and was told my license was suspended (it is not). The cop put the wrong driver's license on the ticket and wrote it to the complete wrong person, but wrote my car info… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
Hello, I just received a speeding ticket in Fauquier Co. VA
Hello, I just received a speeding ticket in Fauquier Co. VA (75 in a 65 zone). The trooper said he paced me. I am a Maryland resident and already have a PBJ in MD for a speeding ticket I recieved 15 m… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
i was stopped for speeding. i traveling with traffic the state
i was stopped for speeding. i traveling with traffic the state trooper pulled be over, asked for lic & reg. gave him my lic. reg was in glove compartment, he then said what yr is this car,asked my mot… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Ticketed speeding in Vicksburg, MS. MS. State Hwy. Patrol
Ticketed speeding in Vicksburg, MS. MS. State Hwy. Patrol Nov. 2009. ON 12-09-2009 Vicksburg,MS., at the Warren County Justic Court, pled not guilty asked for a trial date, court cleark would notify m… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
If someone is arrested for not showing up for a particular
If someone is arrested for not showing up for a particular court date, which was rescheduled and attended? is this a wrongful arrest?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Can a motor vehicle violation (ticket) be reconsidered if promptly
Can a motor vehicle violation (ticket) be reconsidered if promptly paid? Driver of l8 wheeler got a ticket for going through a tunnel with a height limit of l2ft.9in. His truck was l3ft6in. The truck … read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
Newtown police dept. crooked, crooked and more crookedness.... it
Newtown police dept. crooked, crooked and more crookedness.... it all started with a simple speeding ticket on my way to my office, I am a eye doctor, and when i voiced my dispeasure reguarding the ta… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for 84 in a 65, I was moving with traffic
I received a ticket for 84 in a 65, I was moving with traffic not any faster, the trooper had no lights on and he got me on radar, this was in Broome County, NY. I thought I was going 70-72 as I told … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
In Massachusetts is there a time limit for a trial on speeding
In Massachusetts is there a time limit for a trial on speeding ticket appeals? Is this issue addressed in the General Laws? Thank you.… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
I had received a speeding ticket in Queens county. I was not
I had received a speeding ticket in Queens county. I was not aware of how much it is and i called was advise they will mail me the ticket wiht the penalty. I never received the info. I then got stoppe… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
How do i formaly request evidence dicovery for a speeding ticket.
How do i formaly request evidence dicovery for a speeding ticket. I dont want to submit it the wrong way… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
Can a speeding ticket that a State Trooper forgets to have ...
Can a speeding ticket that a State Trooper forgets to have the alleged speeder sign be enforced?… read more
Justice For All
Justice For All
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,346 satisfied customers
I live in Mussouri and i got a ticket...the officer ...
I live in Mussouri and i got a ticket...the officer mistyped most of my info off of my drivers lic. like my last name, what city i live in and the zip, and a lot of other things...when i was pulled ov… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x