Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I do have a lien on my house since 2005,related to a

Customer Question
I do have a...

I do have a lien on my house since 2005,related to a conviction wired fraudand conspiacy,i did end my sentence in 10 months with 5 years probation,need to knoe if proper

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Need to know if there is any way to geg rid of this lean

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/25/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 10 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Do you have to repay money as part of the conviction plea/decision?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
i did pay some and they where around 500666 pending ,they where tide to other 3 people involve .s,so anyone to pay that amount,after my probation ,the officer send fine amount to irs
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 10 months ago

Thank you for your call request. The site allows the expert to opt out of the call request, and I must respectfully ***** ***** not worry - other experts receive the request as well, and the first available expert calls. They will also have your question and my replies to build upon, so nothing will be lost.

That you. If there is an amount outstanding, then it is not unusual for the federal government to lien assets as part of collection efforts. It sounds like this was a federal conviction, so if so, this is common, I am afraid. So if you still owe money (even if your punishment phase is over), the federal government can lien your assets. This is what they are doing, it seems.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved rudeness or wrong information. Please be kind!

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
k
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 10 months ago

Please let me know if there is anything else I can answer... Again, thank you for not shooting the messenger, in advance.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
my main question is if there is any chance to get rid of lean or what ill we happenafter year of lean due end
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
iam waiting for answer,please
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 10 months ago

I am afraid not. The lien will stay. It cannot be discharged by a bankruptcy since it is because of a conviction. However once/if the amount is repaid, the lien will be lifted.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I just want to get some in-depth information on whether or
Hi there! I just want to get some in-depth information on whether or not I can get a misdemeanor expunged...ever. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
10 years ago i was convicted for tax fraud. was sentenced to
10 years ago i was convicted for tax fraud. was sentenced to 48 months with 100,000 restitution in which i was paying while encarcerated.. I was released in 2005 still had restitution but because i di… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Idid send a question ,a send my credit card inf, iam still
idid send a question ,a send my credit card inf, iam still waiting for naswer … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
150 satisfied customers
I have been having some trouble with this situation time
I have been having some trouble with this situation for some time now.I was convicted in 2005 of forgery and credit card fraud.I was sentenced to 14 years with 10 suspended.I served 28 months and was … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
What can I expect to receive if I got my 4th DUI after the
What can I expect to receive if I got my 4th DUI after the 10 year look back? My first was in May 2013 fourth DUI December 12 2013?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have a felony conviction in Pennsylvania for unlawfully taking and was sentenced to 3-23
I have a felony conviction in Pennsylvania for unlawfully taking and was sentenced to 3-23 months in Chester County Prison. I did 3 months and 2 yrs probation. I also have a possession charge in Flori… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
A friend of mine is on probation for driving without a licensed.
A friend of mine is on probation for driving without a licensed. He recently got a ticket for driving with a license again. He's facing court soon what do you think will happen.… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
one of our candidates is trying to obtain a public trust clearance.
one of our candidates is trying to obtain a public trust clearance. 5 years ago he was charged with animal cruelty due to some misunderstanding. there were no fines nor prison involved. Would it affec… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I found a section of the Rhode Island Public Defenders Handbook
I found a section of the Rhode Island Public Defender's Handbook that states "With both straight probation and a deferred sentence, no conviction results if the defendant completes the probationary pe… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
My son was sentenced to seven years for DUI manslaughter. He
My son was sentenced to seven years for DUI manslaughter. He also has five years of probation. The judge made the statement that he was making an example of him. We were not advised that we could appe… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
i received a felony 5 for forgery and the sentence was completed
i received a felony 5 for forgery and the sentence was completed at the half way house in larimer county in september of 2005 and i am now living in another state and have been free and clean since th… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I was convicted in 2002 of a drug felony and was sentenced
I was convicted in 2002 of a drug felony and was sentenced in2004 or 2005 to the prison system and was woundering if I qulified for expungment and how I can go about it .… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
i have recently been charged with a drug possession case in
i have recently been charged with a drug possession case in the southern district of texas its a federal case ,, my question is how can they charge me with 320 lbs of marijuana and then turn around af… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I got my fourth Lifetime DUI in Florida with a Ga. Drivers
I got my fourth Lifetime DUI in Florida with a Ga. Drivers License. My first 2 were over 30 years ago when I was just a kid. I held a position of VP in my company and worked in my field for 32 years. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
can a probation officer make someone on probation go to a rehab
can a probation officer make someone on probation go to a rehab for a year and lose evrything they own ( house car job kids etc.) for hving two dirty ua,s?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My 17yr son was ajudicated for GSI..We are appealing. He
My 17yr son was ajudicated for GSI..We are appealing. He never has been in trouble before. He's been on house arrest since Feb. He has already been assigned a PO. He works, graduated in spite of, and … read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
Can you be on probation at the same time as you are serving
Can you be on probation at the same time as you are serving time in prison for the same charge?… read more
P&amp;P Officer
P&P Officer
Probation and Parole Officer
Bachelor's Degree
Hello, My daughter comitted 2 felonies, one was ...
Hello, My daughter comitted 2 felonies, one was intent to deliver 4.07 grams of meth and the second offense was a state jail felony with a substnace under 4 grams. She was not guilty of the second off… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x