Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I will be 18 in oct....I am on 5 month probation for

Customer Question
I will be 18...

I will be 18 in oct....I am on 5 month probation for possession of marijuana....I am living with my boyfriend and po says I cannot stay over night with him because of his court problems. How long will it take for me to be emancipated and if I marry him can they keep us apart.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Pennsylvania

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

This is on consent decree from the court

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

If I marry and become emancipated would charges not be expunged

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/25/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Once you turn 18 you are legally an adult and automatically emancipated. You also become emancipated if you marry your boyfriend, but you require your parent's permission to marry if you are under 18.

Also, (assuming you were charged as a minor) your record as a minor will be automatically sealed once you complete the terms of the probation. I am assuming that you have entered into a pre-trial diversion so that the charges will be dismissed once you complete probation. But if you were charged as a minor they have to seal the record anyway.

If you are 18 and do marry him they can not treat that a s a violation of probation.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
5,455 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have some question about being emancipated, indiana, no
Im in a very unhealthy situation that i need to get out of.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
hello this is my sons question i am the mother and do not have
hello this is my sons question i am the mother and do not have the resources to take care of him unless he is off probation and working. what happens if i just avoid probation until im 18.... im 17 an… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My son would like to become a Memphis Police Officer but cannot
My son would like to become a Memphis Police Officer but cannot obtain certification to carry a gun due to a misdemeanor marijuana possession charge in Miss. 6 years ago. I have done some research and… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
Will a pregnant 16-year old girl be able to be emancipated
Will a pregnant 16-year old girl be able to be emancipated from her parents so she can move in with her boyfriend (the baby's daddy) and his mother?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
My son is 18 years old, and was cited for consuming alcohol
My son is 18 years old, and was cited for consuming alcohol in PA. How long will this stay on his record? Can he still get an education degree and be allow to teach in PA.… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
i am a noncustodial father whose 16yr old daughter is a mom
i am a noncustodial father whose 16yr old daughter is a mom and was dropped off to stay with me on feb 17 2009 by her mom.can she move in with the father of her son whom lives with his mom and he is 1… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
i have a family friend who will be turning 18 in october 09,
i have a family friend who will be turning 18 in october 09, but will be living with me starting in september 09, how can i enroll him in the high school in my township… read more
Nadia
Nadia
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
I am 3 days from being 19 and I am pregnant with my boyfriends
I am 3 days from being 19 and I am pregnant with my boyfriends child. Everyone who knows him thinks he is 18, because thats what he has told them. But I have moved in with him and have discovered from… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
What can this girl and I do to be together and get her away from her abusive mother
No, not physical abuse, but emotional. I'll start from the beginning... I live in the state of Missouri. I am 18 years old and this girl I am talking to is 17 years old. We want to be together more th… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers
My fieance and I are trying to get married,but she is
My fieance'' and I are trying to get married,but she is 17 and her parents will not sign for her. I am 18, we have a son together and I am enlisting in the army reserves, but can''t because I''m consi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
if an 17yr old she sill be 18, 5-5-08 which is 6 days away ...
if an 17yr old she sill be 18, 5-5-08 which is 6 days away and still in school for another yr yet can she make up her own mind wherte she wants to live. her mom and dad arent together anymore but she … read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers
My son is an 18 year old PA High School senior who
My son is an 18 year old PA High School senior who lives at home and signed a lease to rent a house in Ocean City for a week in the summer with his friends. As a parent do I have any liability for any… read more
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
I have a child whom is 17 and believes he is grown and want ...
I have a child whom is 17 and believes he is grown and want to be emancipated because he don't feel as though he has to do what he is told. I understand that the parent could be held accountable for w… read more
P. Hupka
P. Hupka
Paralegal & Court Stenographer
Associate Degree
58 satisfied customers
Nevada-My friend gave legal consent over 1 year ago ...
Nevada-My friend gave legal consent over 1 year ago for her 16 year old daughter to be married. She was advised by a caseworker that she was still the responsible party for this child. At this point, … read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
my 17 year old daughter has a boyfriend that will be 18 in ...
my 17 year old daughter has a boyfriend that will be 18 in 4 days. his parents encourage this relationship and my daughter is seeking to move in with them against our wishes. do we have any legal repr… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
I am 16 years old and have a baby and im pregnant with my ...
I am 16 years old and have a baby and im pregnant with my boyfriends baby. Can i be emancipated if he agrees to help me?… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
ARE YOU CONSIDERED EMANCIPATED IF YOU HAVE A BABY AT
I have a friend who is 17 years of age who became pregnant by her boyfriend. Her parents now do not allow her to see her boyfriend or let the boyfriend come see her or the baby. She wants to be able t… read more
JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
753 satisfied customers
i am 17 and my boyfirend is 27 and we want to get married ...
i am 17 and my boyfirend is 27 and we want to get married but i have a court oreder not to see him so what are the steps i need to take in order to get married to him… read more
Nancy Akbari
Nancy Akbari
Attorney
J.D. LL.M. International Law
8 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x