Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What are the consequences for charging back transactions…

Customer Question
What are the consequences...

What are the consequences for charging back transactions from online gambling?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

NJ

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I reported to my bank and they approved my charge backs and refunded the money

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Is this confidential?

Lawyer's Assistant: We keep all your personally identifiable information confidential and even have people that double check to make sure something doesn't slip through. Your question goes out to the Lawyer's and then gets published with the answer to help others with similar problems.

Ok.

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/25/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,927
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified
If a transaction is fraudulent, under the Fair Credit Reporting Act the cardholder is only liable for up to $50. The card company will not charge the consumer for more than thay, and generally if the transaction is reported right away the card holder will have no liability.If the transaction is valid and the consumer wrongfully reported it as fraud then the card compay can reverse the credit and charge the card holder. They may also report it to law enforcement as fraud or close the account for fraudulent activity.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I have reported it fraudulently I suppose. What should I do now?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I'm not looking to spend any more money unfortunately. I can't do the call for 59
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
That is an auto generated call and I am not set up for that so we can continue here.
We cannot give legal advice such as advising one particular course of action over another. If a person pays off the charge and does not admit to guilt the credit card comapny may not report it to law enforcement since there would be no monetary damages. But that depends on the policy of the company.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Charge back fraud is typically not prosecuted because fraud requires intent, and a subjective state of mind is difficult to prove.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I charged back 2800 form one casino and 1800 from another. I am nervous.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
They mentioned the state police.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
But my bank reversed the charges.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
The casinos are sending me collection letters and calling.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Theft of services is a crime. If they are mentioning contacting the local authorities it is best to hire a criminal attorney who may be able to arrange reimbursement of the funds along with a release and confidentiality agreement.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Do you think they will go to collections or I could contact them and make a plan to pay back over tine
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
time
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
It really depends on their poilicy. Most companies will allow for a payment plan, while others will even discount a lump sum payment. But it varied by company and is not regulated by the law.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Okay. Thank you.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
You are most welcome. I certainly wish you the best on this.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Further questions please post here. Otherwise kindly rate positively if no further questions. All information is to be used for educational purposes only and is not legal advice.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,927
13,927 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Bank account froze my account due to overdrafts from PayPal
bank account froze my account due to overdrafts from PayPal but thru PayPal I was doing online gambling....I had the money for the overdraft but they refunded the fees and closed account....what troub… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
13,927 satisfied customers
How and when will i be notified of an inditement decision
How and when will i be notified of an inditement decision that was heard Oct.11,2017? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
I lost $1500 on an online gambling site and I contacted mY
I lost $1500 on an online gambling site and I contacted mY bank and recieved a chargeback refund before they start investigation. What os the worst that can happen? And since it is an online betting w… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,555 satisfied customers
Is online poker illegal in New Hampshire? I. Talked with the
Is online poker illegal in New Hampshire? I. Talked with the attorney general who said it is illegal because it's not included in the gambling statutes that are listed. Can one actually be charged for… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Is online gambling illegal if the website is based in Costa
Is online gambling illegal if the website is based in Costa Rica and allows US players? Also is it illegal to withdraw my winnings from such site?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I have a gambling problem And I have maxed out credit cards
I have a gambling problem And I have maxed out credit cards on online gambling is there any way to charge this back. the amount is around $6000. Is there a way to dispute this or do I just have to acc… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Hello, First and foremost, I apologize for the lengthy explanation
Hello, First and foremost, I apologize for the lengthy explanation of my case but I tip very well for quality service. I just want to make sure you have a solid understanding of my situation. Several … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Hi,I engage in online gambling somewhat frequently and
Hello, I engage in online gambling somewhat frequently and I have for quite some time now. I've lost a lot of money and I never considered disputing a transaction even at times when I lost a great dea… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Hi I am wondering what the statute of limitations is in regards
Hi I am wondering what the statute of limitations is in regards XXXXX XXXXX online gambling charges against Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006 using a debit card… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I had a gambling problem for years. I was on Intervention in
I had a gambling problem for years. I was on Intervention in 2002. I have tried getting help but have since lost everything and have tried to commit suicide. I had a lot of money in my bank account sa… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
Is online gambling legal in California (specifically blackjacks,
Is online gambling legal in California (specifically blackjacks, slots, sportsbook) if I play from my home on an offshore site (Costa Rica) casino? Regarding winnings/income, it WILL be reported on ta… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
An individual uses his bank account to transfer funds to an
An individual uses his bank account to transfer funds to an internet gambling site, unaware that the bank would not knowingly be able to make this transaction legally. His bank contacts him regarding … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,350 satisfied customers
My ex owes me money. I lent him $3000 to get him out of his
My ex owes me money. I lent him $3000 to get him out of his gambling debts. He has only paid me $800 of the monies owed. Also recently I was notified that he stole my identity to gamble online which h… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
If I got scamed or ripped off by a online gambling site called
If I got scamed or ripped off by a online gambling site called blackjackballroom.com and trying to dispute the transaction with my bank what can you suggest to help me??And is online gambling legal in… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
i paid a gambling debt of 6000 and a state cop intercepted
i paid a gambling debt of 6000 and a state cop intercepted us i am from nh and it happened in mass what can i be charged with, they subpenoed me us grand jury and am gonna plead fifth i think they are… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am from the US and deposted money online for ...
I am from the US and deposted money online for gambling my bank called me and thinks the charges are fraudulent because they went through a third party which were all other countries can I legally get… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
i was gambling on line and citadel commerce interent ...
i was gambling on line and citadel commerce interent took the money out off my bank account and also charged on my credit card. i find out in november that it is against the law for banks and credit c… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
I have notified my bank that is has processed payments to ...
I have notified my bank that is has processed payments to internet gambling sites. The "casino" merchants are lying about the purchase transaction code. If they had used the right code to identify the… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x