Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Sold my house to a nice couple who included in the offer…

Customer Question
Sold my house to...

Sold my house to a nice couple who included in the offer which we signed a line about having the utility box moved away from the driveway(phone electric and cable). We closed yesterday without moving the boxes because the electric company is dragging their services. What are my liabilities now that the house closed.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

New Mexico

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

I have emails from the electric company but no action yet. What if they just tell me that they have decided to not approve the move of the boxes?

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/22/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,848
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Did they close knowing the box had not been moved?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Did they require any assurances at closing that the box would be moved? Did you sign anything at closing regarding the matter?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you for the additional information.

There is something called the doctrine of merger.

It states that any obligations in the contract are merged into the deed and extinguished by the delivery of the deed, unless otherwise stated in the deed.

So, if the buyers knowingly accepted title without the box having been moved, your obligations are ended.

Please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Did you have further questions? Please let me know if I have answered your question satisfactorily.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,848
37,848 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a company that supposed to fix my driveway with rocks
I have a company that supposed to fix my driveway with rocks I paid them they didn't finish it right also I gave extra deposit for them to complete my driveway they didn't do that and the guy promised… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
I just had a concrete driveway put in yesterday, the guy
I just had a concrete driveway put in yesterday, the guy showed up with too little help. The finish work is awful and there is already. … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
37,848 satisfied customers
I've used the driveway next to mine for approximately
I've used the driveway next to mine for approximately 22years. Recently the new tenants not owners as of three years stated that I can no longer use it. Is this true … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
In Louisiana, can my car be repossessed out of my driveway?
In Louisiana, can my car be repossessed out of my driveway? The law is not very clear as written, but several sites have said they can not as it is trespassing and violates the "Breach of Peace" laws.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,315 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,539 satisfied customers
If you are leaving your driveway and check carefully for
Good morning, If you are leaving your driveway and check carefully for traffic, but time you enter the street you are struck by another driver. Who is at fault. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the speed lmit on apartment driveways. Califronia.
just today a couple of minutes a go they almos ran my son over just becasue i pulled him back. i called the owener and he said that he could not do anything my son is autistci special needs that done understamd commands the driveway is aproximate 10 feet from our door step … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
37,848 satisfied customers
I had a new concrete driveway installed last year (June
I had a new concrete driveway installed last year (June 17,1917) and through the winter there is a crack running through three of the blocks. I paid $7720. for this driveway do I have to accept the cr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
My car was repossessed tonight and on my driveway in a gated
My car was repossessed tonight and on my driveway in a gated community. I saw the pick up truck when he pulled in and told him he was not to touch my car, that I had paid my car off and he proceeded t… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,166 satisfied customers
NJ can I force my neighbor to split the shared driveway. I
NJ can I force my neighbor to split the shared driveway … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,564 satisfied customers
I'm from Wisconsin and today I signed a contract with title
Hi,I'm from Wisconsin and today I signed a contract with title company to buy land and a cabin,,closing date is this friday,,my wife and I signed early cause she had a day off work,,my question is, ca… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,047 satisfied customers
Lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title.
lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,815 satisfied customers
Had a contract to pave the driveway...$10,000....they
Hi ...had a contract to pave the driveway...$10,000....they finished...they incorrectly graded...water pooling ...do I sue for breach of contract or nonperformance...demand letter...anything else?? wa… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,817 satisfied customers
A NJ state trooper backed his car out of a driveway into my
a NJ state trooper backed his car out of a driveway into my parked car. The state has offered to pay half the amount of the damage, saying that under the NJ Tort Claims Act the trooper is not liable f… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,483 satisfied customers
I recently Hired a contractor for the shed and the driveway.
I recently Hired a contractor for the shed and the driveway. He gave me two quotes. I agreed with the price and pay him up half upfront for each task. Three weeks into the project he only managed to completed the shed. For the driveway he only did partial. I gave him a deadline. A week later he admited that he cannot get the permit for the driveway. I have pay him upfront $2000 for the driveway, and he only managed to get a form about 250 square feet. No concrete has poured. So I expected that he owed me some money after paying him for his partial work on the driveway. Can I use the remaining balance for this unfinish driveway to pay for the remaining balance I owed him on the shed? Thank you for helping … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
We have a shared common driveway and the neighbors
We have a shared common driveway and the neighbors continually let their large aggressive dogs roam and we can't safelt access this area. What are the laws regarding this common area? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the law for parking a vehicle in my private driveway
What is the law for parking a vehicle in my private driveway with no licence plate? The car is visible from the street. I am transferring the title this weekend but the buyer needs 3 weeks to return a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I contracted a company to redo cracks on my driveway, I paid
I contracted a company to redo cracks on my driveway, I paid half of the payment upfront and then when he finished filling and putting top coat on he asked if I could pay him some more money I was stu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,564 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x