Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I purchased a house with my boyfriend last year, he said it…

Customer Question
I purchased a house with...
I purchased a house with my boyfriend last year, he said it was both of our and we both put money as a deposit. I had bad credit so it is in his name only. He has not worked in 8 months and I give him my $600 paycheck everyweek, with proof of course. Now he got a job monday and told me to get out. Do i have any rights to the house. I have been fixing it up and paying for everything
Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/22/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 9 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,326
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Do you have any written proof that he considered the property co-owned?

Did you contribute an equal amount to the downpayment?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
No written verbal to several people
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
My credit was bad so he said we were going to re mortgage in 3 years with both names on
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
we both contributed equally
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Thank you for the additional information. I am sorry you are going through this.

It is a difficult claim without written documentation of your interest.

With regard to the title, you may be able to make a claim for a court to declare a "constructive trust". A Constructive trust is an equitable remedy for situations such as yours. Generally, the following elements must be established to state a claim for this type of relief: (1) a confidential or fiduciary relation; (2) a promise; (3) a transfer in reliance thereon; and (4) unjust enrichment.

Equitable remedies are complex litigation. An attorney is strongly recommended to represent you in court.

If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

Please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Is it doable with a lawyer of course
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 9 months ago

It may be. You will need to prove the elements I described.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 9 months ago

I certainly would not recommend you just walk away without trying.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Did you have further questions? Please let me know if I have answered your question satisfactorily.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Did you have further questions? Please let me know if I have answered your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 9 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,326
38,326 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have questions regarding a title company and their
I have questions regarding a title company and their negligence leading to a breach in server they admitted to causing closing funds to go to the wrong account. … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
If two beneficiaries in a private will changes the title on
If two beneficiaries in a private will changes the title on property designated to be sold with the profits split without the consent of the other beneficiary is that legal? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,293 satisfied customers
I am the plantiff of a pharmaceutical tort litigation. The
I am the plantiff of a pharmaceutical tort litigation. The company being sue offered me a low sum of money which does not cover medical expenses of the initial surgery, the corrective surgery, or the … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Regarding estate will litigation,my attorney made an offer
Regarding estate will litigation,my attorney made an offer for closing the existing litigation as well as reminder that the passing of accounts is overdue by 1 year and must be submitted within 10 day… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Can a court ordered claim for money spent in litigation put
Can a court ordered claim for money spent in litigation put a lien on your homestead ? Once settled what documents show that on Florida official record … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Do you handlge civil litiiagations. Litigations Florida.
Hello, there my name is***** and I don't know who to go to. Basically to make a long story short I use to live with an Invidivual named Lia well we had a falling out and she never gave me my stuff back. She put a restraining order on me for stalking the only stalking I was doing was trying to get a hold or her so I can get my stuff she lives (where I lived) In Brevard Country I have been living in Miami 5 years this happened about 3 years ago to make a long store short I did get Restraining order.. Mind you I am not like that. Anyways it was almost over until Linkedin decided to send her an email on my behalf inadvertently and I got another year when I didn't even do it purposely I didn't even know it happened. (since it was a 3 party They added another year. et etc I can't sleep I cant eat nothing because I suffer from anxiety and panic attacks and I never got my stuff back I am gay she is straight and she will do anything to bring me down and she has. what I am saying the judge said if there is a way I can prove I purposely didn't send her an Invitation through LinkedIn he would drop the charges. I have the paper to show you but there is no way to attach and show you. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
If a car title is in one person's name and another person
If a car title is in one person's name and another person takes that title sells the car Warrior sets the car fire what would happen to them or what could be done in that situation… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,843 satisfied customers
Have a question about liens and title insurance. North
have a question about liens and title insurance JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none just… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,580 satisfied customers
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the defendant won't open the door, is it ok to leave the paper at the doorstep or mailbox?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
584 satisfied customers
Real-estate litigation question (Hudson county NJ). -
Real-estate litigation question (Hudson county NJ). Customer: - Brought a House in September 1st 2017 Sheriff Sale - Ordered An Ejectment Case submitted against previous owner in December 2017 - Previ… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
My former employer is facing criminal and civil litigation -
Hi! My former employer is facing criminal and civil litigation - hey are now suing all of us former employees because they simply want to try and stop us from talking.How do I know if I was sued prior… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,031 satisfied customers
Lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title.
lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,055 satisfied customers
I need to chat with a ca. litigation attorney or one that
I need to chat with a ca. litigation attorney or one that knows the vehicle impound laws in 94601 well? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I was just contacted by some litigation company call
I was just contacted by some litigation company call “Capital LLC” out of Atlanta GA. They said I owed on a payday loan (ACE cas advance) from 2012 of $575. They wont send send me any paper work. They… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
We are in litigation with a neighbor over animal cruelty
We are in litigation with a neighbor over animal cruelty charges and he put up a privacy fence between are two properties and mounted a video surveillance camera on his fence which is end at my side y… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,293 satisfied customers
Can a hospital put a litigation in my daughter's medical
Can a hospital put a litigation in my daughter's medical records without my knowing? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona
Hello,I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona Superior Court. I am the plaintiff. I am going to relieve my attorney on the case. The reason is because he is thwarting the case and co… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x