Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a client that did not pay for a roof I did .they owe…

Customer Question
I have a client...

I have a client that did not pay for a roof I did .they owe me 4000 for the job

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Fl

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No BC we where trying to give them the chance of paying .they get trust money

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

We just want our money

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/21/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 11 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,887
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Good morning. If they are failing to pay, you can file a lawsuit against them to collect or go so far as file a mechanics lien, against the property. Once you have determined that you have the right to file a claim of lien, you must serve notice to the owner. The Notice to Owner is a form that establishes the right of a potential lienor to file a claim of lien. Under Florida Statutes, all contractors, subcontractors, suppliers, and laborers who do not have a direct contract with the owner must serve notice to the property owners and general contractors within 45 days of providing lienable services, materials, or labor in order to preserve their lien rights. To serve this notice, the property owner and/or general contractor must receive a copy of the form either by delivering the form in person, or through certified USPS mail or overnight/express delivery, and requiring signature upon receipt. A claim of lien must be recorded with the proper recording office within 90 days of the final delivery of lienable services, materials, or labor for the construction project. Florida is very strict with the timeline of recording a claim of lien. If the claim of lien is not recorded within 90 days, the lien will be rendered null and void. If you are unsure of or not familiar with the deadlines mandated by Florida’s law, then it is wise to consult an attorney. Florida’s law requires the lienor to serve a copy of the claim of lien to the property owner either before record of the claim or within 15 days of recording. If a copy of the claim is not provided to the property owner within this time frame, per F.S. § 713.08(4)(c), the lien will be rendered voidable. The recorded claim of lien can be served in person, by registered or certified mail, or overnight delivery with record of receipt, or by posting the claim on the premises.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
how do i start a law suit
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 11 months ago

It starts with the filing of a summons and a complaint. Based upon the amount, it likely can be filed in small claims court but if this is a company, you would need an attorney to file on your behalf and recover the attorney fees, if you prevail.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,887
32,887 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need help with a roofing contractor that my husband and
I need help with a roofing contractor that my husband and signed papers to get our roof covered bc od Irma damage untill we could get monies from our ins co to have the roof repaired/replaced we were … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,412 satisfied customers
I just received a bill for roof repair that was started in
I just received a bill for roof repair that was started in February 2014. The roofing company left without finishing the roof. We had to hire contractors to finish the job they did not complete. We ha… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,151 satisfied customers
I live in Augusta GA. On August 21 I sold a lady ( who lives
Hello, I live in Augusta GA. On August 21 I sold a lady ( who lives in Orange Park FL. ) a expensive Embroidery machine for $5,500.00 with $4,000.00 down and a signed note that she would pay $500.00 a… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
Juris Doctor
32,887 satisfied customers
I am recently divorced in FL. My marriage only lasted a year.
I am recently divorced in FL. My marriage only lasted a year. My wife is wealthy due to 2 trusts: one is a family trust and the other is a revocable trust. I have no right to any of it by law in the s… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
A roofer tore off our shingles before a rain storm. Subsequintly
A roofer tore off our shingles before a rain storm. Subsequintly we had major water damage to our home. The roofer finished the job the next day. During the next rain event, the chimney area leaked ca… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,025 satisfied customers
My mother-in-laws will leaves her house in N.Y. equally to
My mother-in-laws will leaves her house in N.Y. equally to her (3) sons. One son is retired & lives in Fl. One son lives in Co. My husband & I live in the house with my Mother-in-law. Its a (4) family… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
We had some work done through a County/State grant/loan. Over
We had some work done through a County/State grant/loan. Over $18,000 and much of it was not done or completed properly. Poor work and craftsmanship and will probably have to be redone with more money… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am considering using a contractor to paint the exterior of
I am considering using a contractor to paint the exterior of my house which is located in Kansas. The contractor will have to get up on our roof for a small portion of the painting. Our roof is wood s… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I went through a divorce about a year ago, when I went through
I went through a divorce about a year ago, when I went through the divorce I separated from my ex and had to be separated for a period of time. I found a job in New Jersey and was in New Jersey when t… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
we are a web design company in Washington State a client in
we are a web design company in Washington State a client in Florida owe us about 1K and is not willing to pay up, the business he runs is not registered in state of FL. How can i get my money legally?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
Can I sue for treble damages if I have a disagreement with
Can I sue for treble damages if I have a disagreement with a client on thier reroof project the job is complete & permit is finaled they have no complaints about the roof. we have a contract that stat… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Hello. I am a contractor is a construction/Remodeling business
Hello. I am a contractor is a construction/Remodeling business for 10 plus years. We are just now having our very first dissatisfied customer. It is regarding a roof that we just have just installed o… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My brother is currenlty living in Florida, the mother of his
My brother is currenlty living in Florida, the mother of his son has brought him to family court to try to collect backowed child support, Which is not actually backowed, but was paid in NY. She then … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am a roofing contractor. My client is from CA. She came to
I am a roofing contractor. My client is from CA. She came to Broward County, Coral Springs, hand me a 4000 dollars check for April 20. I deposited it on 5/20. She had put a stop payment on it even tho… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
I hired a construction company that was an LLC to install a
I hired a construction company that was an LLC to install a wood shingled roof over my patio. I paid the company over 4000 for it . It collapsed to the ground exactly 45 days later and it caused an ad… read more
AlexLaw
AlexLaw
Doctoral Degree
140 satisfied customers
We extended our house without a license and written ...
We extended our house without a license and written agreement. Remaining amount was due upon completion but house never completed. Adding extended roof into the house, cause additional damages. Trash … read more
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
Doctoral Degree
342 satisfied customers
My wife is 25 yrs old. She paid a model placement co. 4000 ...
My wife is 25 yrs old. She paid a model placement co. 4000 for a new portfolio and an agent to take her to 20 agencies in NYC to try and get her signed. We were concerned that she was to old to model … read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
two yrs ago i hired an atty in fl to represent me in an ...
two yrs ago i hired an atty in fl to represent me in an ugly divorce. after a yr of drawn out proceedings and $15k in atty costs, he dropped me bc of a returned check (without notifying me to give me … read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x