Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a member and have a family law questioon, oregon,

Customer Question
I am a member...

I am a member and have a family law questioon

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Oregon

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes.....before we start I am a member I will not be charged for this correct?

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/21/2017
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Michael Bradley
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,690
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC
Verified
You would need to contact customer service. I do believe there is a fee even for members.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
ok...question what are the legal rights of a step mother in OR? I have sole legal and physical custody of my son.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
ok...question what are the legal rights of a step mother in OR? I have sole legal and physical custody of my son.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 11 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,955
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, I see you asked for a new contributor. The previous contributor was mistaken about their being any additional fees for subscription members. If you are a subscription customer, all of your new questions are included in your one monthly subscription price.

As a step parent, there are no legal rights given to the step parent OTHER THAN what the biological parent gives to them. What I mean is if the father allows the step mother to go pick the child up at school or signs to allow the step mother to obtain information from school or take the children to the doctor, that is the right of the father to do while the child is in his care.

So, any rights given to the step mother would have to be granted by you or the other parent when they have the child on visitation.

Other than those rights the step parent has no legal rights at all in Oregon.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,821
Experience: Attorney
Verified

I see you have requested an additional response.

What exactly is your question in relation to the stepmother, has any petition been filed with the family court ?

The stepmother can only obtain custodial rights by court order where the natural parents' rights are terminated by a court.

Please follow up with me if you need anything else.

Remember to rate positively today.

I am an Independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback to get a credit.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or accept.

So please take the time to rate FIVE STARS today.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,821
2,821 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

126,955 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a business in Oregon (though it is currently a
I have a business in Oregon (though it is currently a Minnesota corporation), my husband works in the business, but I am the legal owner. He gets a salary. If we get divorced, does he have any right to any part of the business? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,650 satisfied customers
For the state of oregon, what form do I use to evict a
For the state of oregon, what form do I use to evict a family member who has lived in my trailer with me for @3-4 months? Manager/Landlord is threatening to evict me due to their/neighbors concerns of… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My girlfriend and some of her friends were contacted by
My girlfriend and some of her friends were contacted by another friend to be in a social media video for a big name brand retailer. The person that contacted them supposedly works in their marketing d… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to record phone calls with a business in
Is it illegal to record phone calls with a business in Oregon? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am a nurse practitioner in Oregon, one of the states that
I am a nurse practitioner in Oregon, one of the states that allow nurse practitioners to practice independently. Can I do this by just registering my business as an LLC or PLLC? or do I need facility … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
Questioon about using copyrighted material for commercial
questioon about using copyrighted material for commercial purposes … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,261 satisfied customers
My wife and I are planning on a legal separation. I want to
My wife and I are planning on a legal separation. I want to continue to carry her on my health insurance, but the insurance company says no, unless there is a court order. Any way around this, other t… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,351 satisfied customers
Can a prescription company that owns the mail order i use have
can a prescription company that owns the mail order i use have the right to share with thier pharmacy all the prescriptions i have at other pharmacies ?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Wondering if you got my questioon regarding pension and medical
Wondering if you got my questioon regarding pension and medical retiree law before I type it all over again, and lose you, like I lost the last guy?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Retrieving private property froman ex-girlfriends home in
Retrieving private property froman ex-girlfriends home in Tualatin. there had been an argument, her laptop was broken, etc. Went to court. Was told not even a third part such as a family member could … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
My new husband is from NE where his divorce was finalized 1/2012.
My new husband is from NE where his divorce was finalized 1/2012. I am a legal resident of Oregon and we got married 3/2012 by a judge in Oregon. We waited the 3 days after the application before havi… read more
AttyKLG
AttyKLG
JD (law degree)
75 satisfied customers
Oregon, how can I win a against a debt collector who purchased a batch of charged-off uns
Oregon, how can I win a against a debt collector who purchased a batch of charged-off unsecured credit card accounts and claims I owe money, even though they have not shown any proof of ownership or C… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
126,955 satisfied customers
What recourse do I have for someone cashing a check payable
What recourse do I have for someone cashing a check payable to a Family Trust who has no authority to that Trust -- is there recourse to the signer and/or bank who cashed it without checking his autho… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
I want to prevent my sons wife to never set her foot no closer
I want to prevent my son's wife to never set her foot no closer then 10 miles of our house. She has 3 felonies. For I.d. theft, fraud, possision of a controled substance. California Children protectio… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
My husband lives in oregon and got a DUI, he has a perfect
My husband lives in oregon and got a DUI, he has a perfect driving record and the jude suspended his licese for a year becase of an LLC drivers licens which he never uses. if we hire an attroney can t… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon and have a VA home loan, I am now faced with
I live in Oregon and have a VA home loan, I am now faced with a divorce, because of the countries current economic state, I owe more than the property is worth, have zero equity in the property and I … read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I have 6 mos left of my probation with about 2,000 dollars
I have 6 mos left of my probation with about 2,000 dollars still owing. I was ordered back to Idaho from Oregon to finish out my probation, this is where my charges originated from. However I have fam… read more
BizMatters-law
BizMatters-law
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
My daughter has been seperated from her husband for 6 ...
My daughter has been seperated from her husband for 6 months and want to move home to Oregon from Missouri. She is being told if she she takes her children out of the state she would be subject to kid… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Paralegal
Associate Degree
112 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x