Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I got an arrest warrant for public intoxication from city of…

Customer Question
Hi I got an...

Hi I got an arrest warrant for public intoxication from city of dallas. But I live in Katy and was not in Dallas on that day. What should I do

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when was the warrant issued?

Texas and warrant was issue on 09/08/2017 for the event happened on 08/02/2017

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Nope. I just got the mail

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I was not in Dallas on 08/02/2017. Moreover, I got another bill for some ambulance service as well

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
9/21/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,616
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by JustAnswer. If you have requested a phone call with an attorney, your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

.

It sounds like someone may have used your ID when they got charged and claimed to be you if you were not even in that city on that date..

.

With that said, you still have to clear this up because if you get stopped with a warrant out, the police don't inquire into it, they just arrest you..

.

I would first call the court clerks and see if there is any way they could recall the warrant on their own and convert it to a summons once you explain the situation.

.

If not, then you need to contact a local criminal defense attorney in Dallas and see if they can contact the judge and get the warrant recalled and converted into a summons so you can appear and address this and not be arrested..

.

Or if you can't afford an attorney, you can call and find out what judge issued the warrant and when his next time on the bench is for arraignments is and then turn yourself in the night before so you just sleep in jail that night and go to court the very next morning.. That stinks, but it is the only other option to get this cleared up if you can't hire an attorney and the clerks won't convert it to a summons.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,616
41,616 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What impact does an arrest for public intoxication whether
What impact does an arrest for public intoxication whether convicted or not have on current and future employment opportunities?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
I am not sure if I need a defense attorney. Ohio. None
None actually. I am a listed as witness in a trial against my former boyfriend. The state filed charges but i was dishonest with the police officer and want to tell the truth so i don't know if ill need an attorney after the trial. Im still being represented by the prosecutor … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
We paid a criminal defense attorney to represent him and he
We paid a criminal defense attorney to represent him and he did nothing but try to plea deal. He has since requested to be removed from defending him and that was granted.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
I am interested in talking with a criminal defense attorney?
I am interested in talking with a criminal defense attorney? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Are you a defense attorney. Fl. None. I think I talked to
I think I talked to someone today. Loren. Is he an attorney there.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am charged with public intoxication. I turned myself
Hi. I am charged with public intoxication. I turned myself willingly over to police, volunteering my car keys not wanting to be behind the wheel. I was arrested, booked and spent nearly 24 hours in ja… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,889 satisfied customers
I heard that insurance defense attorneys are busier than
I heard that insurance defense attorneys are busier than other attorneys. What would be the reasons? Thanks.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the other party's claims. At the same time, I paid another attorney for the counterclaims part. My counterclaims attorney told me the insurance… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,344 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,166 satisfied customers
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very strong about pointing out the lies made by the other party? How about a regular attorney? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Seeking a California criminal defense attorney. I know of a
HelloSeeking a California criminal defense attorney.I know of a young adult male going to arraignment in a few days for a DUI. He was released after booking on a Sheriff Pretrial Release Program, and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in Florida and has developed a serious drug addiction problem. He is not employed and is very depressed. As a result, he has started lashing out at f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
How do I get an Iowa Public Intoxication expunged? I got it
how do I get an Iowa Public Intoxication expunged? I got it 2 years ago on October 26th. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is this free, I need a criminal defense attorney pro
I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono.....I can't pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was in a bad situation where I was publically intoxicated.
Hi, I was in a bad situation where I was publically intoxicated. I take responsibility for the situation I was in that night and didn't expect to there to be a lack of consequences. I wasn't charged, … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Can defense attorney still help with plea deal if defendant
Can defense attorney still help with plea deal if defendant confessed to the police and told them everything? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
I was arrested, at my home for public intoxication. I went
I was arrested, at my home for public intoxication. I went to jail, finger printed and mug shot, and have a 236.00 fine. How can I get this off my record? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I recently got terminated for Public Intox and Menacing.
I recently got terminated for Public Intox and Menacing. When i wasn't under the influence of anything. I didn't even get drug tested when i went to jail they just assumed. My manager has had 3 duis a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x